Sold2016Postage Stamp Album of British Colonies in AsiaDESCRIPTION: Moderately full album of unused postage stamps of British Colonies in Asia between the years1863-1940. Countries include: Aden, Batum, Burma, Ceylon, Hong Kong, India, Iraq, Kuwait, MesopSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akbar Padamsee (Born 1928) IndiaAkbar Padamsee (Born 1928) India. Crayon on Paper. Measure 22 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 28"in H x 23"in W with frame. Known for: Painting, film making, sculpture, photography and printmaking. PadamseSee Sold Price
Sold2017INDIA 10-Rupees 1928 s/n. B/28 467880George V: 10-Rupees 1928 s/n. B/28 467880 (P.6) Original VF, usual spindle hole, rust.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALDO PEIRCE (NY/ME/MA, 1884-1970)Profile Bust Portrait of Ernest Hemingway, Key West, May 6 (1928), charcoal and india ink on oaktag, pencil signed lower center, also marked "Ernest", in gilt frame with lappet edge, matted under UV gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, LC2 chairs, pairPierre Jeanneret LC2 chairs, pair CassinaSwitzerland/France/India / Italy, 1928 / c. 1970chrome-plated steel, upholstery 27 h × 30 w × 27.5 d in (69 × 76 × 70 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret LC1 ChairsLounge chair, pair, Cassina, Switzerland, France, India, Italy. 1928/1980 chrome plated steel, leather. 23.75w x 27d x 25h SH- 15.See Sold Price
Sold2022P. Davis BEAUTIFUL KASHMIR N.W.RP. Davis BEAUTIFUL KASHMIR N.W.R lithographic poster in colours, 1928, printed by British India Press, Bombay, framed 39 x 25in. (99 x 63cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER (Austrian, 1928-2000). Columbus Regentag in India, 1972, Limited editionFRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER (Austrian, 1928-2000). Columbus Regentag in India, 1972, Limited edition silk screen in 17 colours with metal embossings in 5 colours numbered 358 of an edition of 3,300. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN THÉODORE DUPAS (French, 1882-1964) Trois Femmes 14 1/4 x 18 1/8in (36 x 46cm)JEAN THÉODORE DUPAS (French, 1882-1964) Trois Femmes signed and dated 'Jean-Dupas 1928-' (lower right) pencil, chalk, India ink and gouache on paper 14 1/4 x 18 1/8in (36 x 46cm) Footnotes: ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), "Columbus Rainy Day in India" from the "Look at it on aFriedensreich Hundertwasser(1928-2000)"Columbus Rainy Day in India" from the "Look at it on a Rainy Day (Regentag Portfolio)," 1972Screenprint in colors with metallic embossing onSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AKBAR PADAMSEE, INDIAN, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, 1991Akbar Padamsee oil on canvas painting sign and dated 1991 on the lower left. Provenance: The Parsi Family Collection, Mumbai (Maharashtra). Akbar Padamsee (1928 - 2020) was active/lived in India. AkbaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Friedensreich Hundertwasser, 1928-2000, ColumbusFriedensreich Hundertwasser, 1928-2000, Columbus Rainy day in India, color serigraph, sheet 6 of the rain map, VMS-No.: HWG 49, signed in print, numbered 1790/3000, sheet size: 49x67 cm **************See Sold Price
Sold2019FOREIGN BANKS The Chartered Bank of India, Australia &The Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China $5 2nd January 1928 TA106471 (P.S202) PMG 12NET, Repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Taylor (1875-1963) VISIT INDIA LAND OF SUNSHINE & COLOURFred Taylor (1875-1963) VISIT INDIA LAND OF SUNSHINE & COLOUR lithographic poster in colours, c.1928, printed by Adams Bros. & Shardlow Ltd., London, backed on linen 40 x 50in. (100 x 125cm.) FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold202211th C. Indian Rajasthan Sandstone Relief of a JinaSouth Asia, India, India, Rajasthan, ca. 11th to 12th century CE. A fabulous sandstone panel, meticulously hand-sculpted with the high relief scene of a Jain Tirthankara or Jina - a savior and spirituSee Sold Price
Sold2024India British India Rupee 1840/35(C) NGCIndia British India, East India Company, William IIII, Rupee, (KM.450.5), 1840/35.(C), NGC F15.See Sold Price
Sold2022There is an Air about India / Air India. Madras: Prasad Pro...There is an Air about India / Air India. Madras: Prasad Process Private, ca. 1960s. 40 x 25 ¾”. Linen backed. Minor repaired marginal tears. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2021[INDIA] Air India / Paris. Bombay: Bolton Fine Art[INDIA] Air India / Paris. Bombay: Bolton Fine Art Litho Works, 1963. Offset lithograph airline poster. Air India’s Maharajah mascot stands on the street corner offering “naughty pictures,See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Canton Municipal Bank 10 Cents BanknotesMay 1 1928, red overprint on obverse, crisp, serial numbers are A0271932, A0271933, A0271934See Sold Price
Sold2022Air India / Air India’s Executive Class. 1980s. 38 ½ x 25”....Air India / Air India’s Executive Class. 1980s. 38 ½ x 25”. Linen backed. A.See Sold Price
Sold2016Stiking photograph album of India c.1880Heading: (India) Author: Title: Album with 64 albumen photographs of India Place Published: India Publisher: Date Published: 1870-1880 Description: Images approx. 21x28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAFFORDSHIRE INDIA VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED CANINE / INDIA MOTIF CERAMIC PLATTERSTAFFORDSHIRE INDIA VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED CANINE / INDIA MOTIF CERAMIC PLATTER, featuring blue transfer "DOOREAHS LEADING / OUT DOGS.", as printed to underside, depicting handlersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, 'Easy' Armchairs (2)Pierre Jeanneret Pair of 'Easy' armchairs, ca. 1955 Teak, cane, fabric. Produced in France / India for Punjab University, Chandigarh, India. Each: 30.5" H x 20.5" W x 24.5" D Seat height: 14" ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Jeanneret, Slatted StoolPIERRE JEANNERET Slatted stool, ca. 1960 Teak. Produced in France / India for Punjab University, Chandigarh, India. Leg painted with "H.C." 17.5" H x 16.5" W x 12.See Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920-1928 "Indian Scout Motorcycle" Parts List Catalog Book & Hammered brass Indian Belt BuckleUS$5(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftBK Auctions450) Andy Warhol (1928-1987) "American Indian Series 3 Piece Set " PosterUS$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series 2 Piece Set (Red & Blue)" Framed VintageUS$900
4 days LeftBK Auctions487) Andy Warhol (1928-1987) "The American Indian Series (Red)" Print Poster on PaperUS$1
5 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersWarhol Poster: The American Indian Series (Blue) by Warhol (1928-1987)US$1
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCollection of 5 photographs of Native Americans: Grinding Medicine - Zuni, Edward S. CurtisUS$200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare and Fine 17th-18th C. CHURRA, SALAWAR YATAGAN National Sword of Islamic AFRIDI TribeUS$1,200
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn Anglo-Indian Vizajapatum and Indian rosewood three-section tea caddy, C1800, Southern India, the£280
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Indian Drawing of a Court Lady, India, Rajasthan, 18th-19th Century 十八-十US$400
4 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1920's Indian Totem Pole Radiator Mascot Hood OrnamentUS$190(5 bids)