Sold2024ZEPPELIN RELATED UNITED STATES POSTAL COVERS, LOT OF 45ZEPPELIN RELATED UNITED STATES POSTAL COVERS, LOT OF 45, including Graf Zellelin, U.S.S. Akron, U.S.S. Macon, Hindenburg, Goodyear Airship, etc. Together with a 1936 U.S. Government broadside "FlSee Sold Price
Sold2022USS Akron Fabric Signed by (3) SurvivorsRelic swatch of the fabric skin of the USS Akron (ZRS-4) US Navy airship, 4 x 2.25, signed in ink by its three survivors: Lieutenant Commander Herbert V. Wiley, Boatswain's Mate Second Class RichaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Margaret Bourke-White Zeppelin PhotographA Margaret Bourke-White, American, 1904 - 1971. Gelatin silver print of Air Ship Akron, circa 1931. Signed "Bourke-White" in image lower right. Frame inscribed "D.M. McAuliffe, Winner, Third Annual GoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margaret Bourke-White 1931 Third Annual Goodyear Dealers Zeppelin Race Winner PhotographMargaret Bourke-White (American), July-August 1931, Bellevue Tire Shop, Frame made of Duralumin from the US Airship Akron, Frame measures 20 1/2 x 26in, Photograph measures 19 x 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Evans(1931-1987) Patchwork CabinetPaul Evans(1931-1987) Patchwork Cabinet, USA, 1967 Signed "Paul Evans 67" on left side. Copper, Bronze, Pewter, enameled steel, cleft slate top. Approx. Measurements: 30 1/2 in. H x 42 in. W x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022WWII USN Navy USS Barb Submarine Flag & Ephemera GroupPersonal USS Barb and archive of Admiral Robert W. McNitt, (July 29, 1915 - August 12, 2012) was an American United States Navy admiral who was dean of admissions at the United States Naval Academy foSee Sold Price
Sold2020Led Zeppelin Autographed Guitar Signed by All 4!Vintage acoustic guitar signed by all 4 PAGE PLANT BONHAM JONES!Each item comes with a COA from us. Ask any and all questions before bidding. All framed items take 2 weeks for framing. We ship everydaSee Sold Price
Sold2024U.S. Comm. Covers - Submarine c1931-76 (4) [187205]A group of 4 U.S. Commemorative Submarine Covers, c1931-76. Includes a SELDOM SEEN Wilkins-Ellsworth Trans Arctic Submarine Expedition 1931 cachet, New York (May 8, 1931 cancel) to London (Oct. 4, 193See Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Plutarco Andujar (1931-1995) Dominican, OilJuan Plutarco Andujar (1931-1995) Dominican. Signed oil painting. Andujar studied at the National School of Fine Arts and at the San Fernando Academy in Madrid where he excelled in painting watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Beatles "Sgt. Pepper" Cover W/Melded SignaturesThe Beatles 1967 "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" 1st Issue Album Cover W/Melded Signatures (Comes W/COA) - This is a fully signed original SMAS 2653, U.S. 1967 stereo copy of "Sgt. Pepper’sSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAUL EVANS Sculptured Metal coffee tablePAUL EVANS (1931 - 1987) DIRECTIONAL Sculptured Metal coffee table, USA, 1970 Bronze, composite, glass Signed and dated 16" x 36" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tom Wesselmann, ‘Monica Cross-Legged…’, Steel,‘Monica Cross-Legged with Beads’ Alykd oil on cut-out steel USA, 1985/2004 Tom Wesselmann (1931-2004) – American Pop artist Signature by the estate of the artist on the verso, ‘ESTATE OF TOM WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules OLITSKI (1922-2007) Russian - AmericanJules OLITSKI / Jevel Demikovosky (1922 Snovsk, Ukraine - 2007 New York, US) ; Abstract ; 1963 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 124,5 x 124,5 cm (49 x 49 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Page SIGNED Led Zeppelin - Going To California Album W/LOAJimmy Page SIGNED Led Zeppelin - Going To California Album W/LOA - GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC - Rare Live Led Zeppelin double album, Going to California, autographed cover by Jimmy Page in gold pen. RecordeSee Sold Price
SoldCARL RUDOLPH KRAFFT (American, 1884-1938) Twilight (40 x 38 in (101.6 x 96.5 cm)framed 47 1/4 x ...CARL RUDOLPH KRAFFT (American, 1884-1938) Twilight signed and dated 'CARL R KRAFFT / 1931' (lower right); titled, identified, and inscribed 'Exhibited at National Academy N.Y. in 1929 / Exhibited ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2015Andy Warhol, ‘Geronimo’, Screenprint, 1986Screenprint in colors on Lenox Museum Board USA, 1986 Andy Warhol (1928-1987) – American Pop artist Signed in pencil and numbered ‘151/250’ From Cowboys and Indians Published by Gaultney, KlinemSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alex Katz, Set of 3 Prints, Brisk Day I; II; and III,The complete set of one aquatint, one lithograph and one woodcut in colors on wove papers USA, 1990 Alex Katz (b. 1927) – American New York School artist Each signed in pencil lower right ‘Alex KaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Josephine Halvorson, ‘Edging’, Oil on Linen, 2011Oil on linen USA, 2011 Josephine Halvorson (b. 1981) – American contemporary painter Signed and dated by the artist on the reverse Provenance: Sikkema Jenkins & Co., New York, NY with label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kiki Smith, ‘Banshee Pearls’, Signed, Lithograph, 1991Lithograph in four colors with applique over 12 sheets of Torinoko paper USA, 1991 Kiki Smith (b. 1954) – American Figurative artist Published by ULAE, West Islip, NY with publisher’s blindstamp iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Evans (1931-1987) USA, Patchwork Swivel ChairPaul Evans (1931-1987) , Patchwork Chair. Exceptional and rare signed swivel chair with hand welded bronze, copper and steel patchwork. Cream tufted upholstery.Paul R. Evans II, known as Paul Evans, wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ang Kiukok, Philippines (1931 - 2005)Ang Kiukok, Philippines (1931 - 2005), Signed and Dated (Upper Left) Fish, 1973, oil on canvas, 59"x20”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Joya (Philippines) 1931-1995Jose Joya, Philippines 1931-1995, Signed and Dated (lower right) 1977, oil on canvas, 36\"x48\" Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2023Admiral John Winslow's 13 Star FlagRear Admiral John Ancrum Winslow's U.S. Navy 13 Star Boat Flag, possibly used during the historic Civil War naval victory of the USS Kearsarge over the CSS Alabama on June 19, 1864 off the coast of ChSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose Joya (Philippines) 1931-1995Jose Joya, Philippines 1931-1995, Signed and Dated (lower right) 1977, oil on canvas, 36"x48" Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions1922 USNA US Naval Academy George P. Hunter Companion Andrea Adie Hunter Ladies 14K Gold Signet RingUS$425(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsImportant 1922 USNA United States Naval Academy George Porter Hunter Men?s 14K Gold Signet RingUS$1,100(3 bids)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsRoger Staubach Signed Navy Blue Jersey with Heisman 63 - United States Naval AcademyUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)US$7,000