Sold2024Felix Ziem Grand Canal Venice Italy Scene O/C/M PaintingFelix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (France, 1821 - 1911) 'View of the opening of the Grand Canal in Venice with Dogana and the Church of Santa Maria della Salute.' Signed lower left. Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Monet: Waterlilies, Oil Study c.1912Claude Monet (1840-1926)Attributed, in the manner of the artist): Waterlilies, signed. Oil on wooden panel bearing the stamp of colourman Emilio Mokelin of Venice, Italy. Verso also bears a hand-writtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niccolo Paganini Autograph Musical ManuscriptSignificant autograph musical manuscript by Niccolo Paganini, seven pages on four sheets, 11.5 x 8.75, titled and signed on the cover sheet by Paganini with a dedication to his only pupil, Camillo SivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of large black and white 'Grand Antique' marble vases and covers, probably Italy, 19/20th C.Full title: A pair of large black and white 'Grand Antique' marble vases and covers, probably Italy, 19/20th C. Description: H 86 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of large black and white 'Grand Antique' marble vases and covers, probably Italy, 19/20th C.Full title: A pair of large black and white 'Grand Antique' marble vases and covers, probably Italy, 19/20th C. Description: H 107,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (ME/PA, 1917-2009)"The Pirate Flag", on "Benner Island, Maine" letterhead, 1999. Inscribed around painting: and with complete letter on another sheet framed back to back, double-glazed. The front reads "Bless you alwaySee Sold Price
SoldCATHERINE DE' MEDICI. 1519-1589. Letter signed.CATHERINE DE' MEDICI. 1519-1589. Letter signed. One sheet, 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 in., inscribed on one side and signed, addressed on verso to the Ambassador to Spain along with notations in a later, probablSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hughes Printing Telegraph, c. 1875Hughes Printing Telegraph, c. 1875 Ateliers L. Doignon, Malakoff, Paris. No. 1810, synchronic printer for letters, numbers and characters, weight-driven (counterweight not included), with regulator, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID HOCKNEY - "POOL" - Paper and Blue Ink for BookDAVID HOCKNEY (1937- )"POOL"Made with Paper and Blue Ink for Book, from Paper Pools (T. 269, M.C.A.T. 234)1980Lithograph in colors, on Arches Cover paper, the full sheetDimensions : 26.7 cm x 22.9 cmSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Superb Jefferson Letter to His Former Banker about Finances of Polish Freedom Fighter GeneralSuperb Jefferson Letter to His Former Banker about Finances of Polish Freedom Fighter General Kosciuszko In this extensive letter to Georgetown merchant and banker John Barnes, former President ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Storr Sterling Silver Tea UrnLondon, 1826; elaborately decorated with rocaille, scrolls, and flower blossoms; with maker's mark, date letter and standard mark to cover, and with city, date letter, standard, and duty mark to body;See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Ruscha (b. 1937, American)"There and Here, State II," 2007 Color lithograph on wove paper under Plexiglas, Hamilton Press, Venice, CA, pub., the full sheet Edition 4/40, signed and dated in pencil lower right: Ed Ruscha, numSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Pagano Pogatschnig e Gino Levi Montalcini, Two armchairsWood structure covered in buxus and ebonized wood. Leather covers., Valid export certificate., Italy, 1930 c., W. 57 - D. 68 - H. 82 Cm, Literature, Domus n. 30, giugno 1930; I. de Guttry, M. P. MainoSee Sold Price
2020A BLUE AND WHITE FIGURE PORCELAIN JARThe General Jar is a treasure of Chinese ceramic art.A jar type, named after the top cover with jewelry resembles a general's helmet.See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID HOCKNEY - "AFTERNOON SWIMMING" - Lithograph in colorsDAVID HOCKNEY (1937 - )"AFTERNOON SWIMMING" (T.G. 266, M.C.A.T. 233, W.G. 87)Year : 1979Lithograph in colours, on Arches Cover mould-made paper, the full sheet. S. 80 x 100.6 cmSigned, dated and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese 1946 General Zhou Enlai (Chou En-Lai)Chinese 1946 General Zhou Enlai (Chou En-Lai) Autographed Letter 14''x10.5'' Framed. A scarce ink signed letter by the first premier of the People's Republic of China that reads, ''Office of Chinese CSee Sold Price
2023Beatles First State "Butcher" Album CoverVERY VERY RARE The Beatles Yesterday and Today first state "Butcher" Album Cover in Prestine Condition with Provenance Letter from Capital Records. Presented in a Custom Exhibition Quality Frame. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Titti Saracino & Giovanni de Lucchi, A Diapason chaise longue, 1970For Elleduemilla, Italy, moulded cement block and stainless steel sheet, Circa 1970 width177 cm height54 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022George S. Patton Typed Manuscript Signed with Accompanying Typed Letter SignedSignificant typed manuscript by George S. Patton, signed “G. S. Patton, Jr.,” two pages, 8 x 10.5, sent by General Patton to Colonel F. D. Fitzgerald, chief of the Public Relations DivisioSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARION, FRANCIS. 1732-1795. Early Autograph Letter Signed ('Fran. Marion') from the Swamp Fox to...MARION, FRANCIS. 1732-1795. Early Autograph Letter Signed ('Fran. Marion') from the Swamp Fox to General Benjamin Lincoln, from the field, 1 p, 4to (318 x 254 mm), ink on paper, 'Camp at Sheldon' [SouSee Sold Price
2021President Sam Houston Signed letterTexas patriot, soldier, Indian Advocate, Member of the House of Representatives, Relocated to Texas, upon the growing adgition for Texas Independence, elected President General, Elected first PresidenSee Sold Price
Sold2020President Lincoln Asks New Adjutant General to AllowLincoln Abraham President Lincoln Asks New Adjutant General to Allow Italian-American Junior Officer to Return to Army ABRAHAM LINCOLN, Autograph Letter Signed, to Lorenzo Thomas, May 10, 1861, WashinSee Sold Price
Sold202147089: John Adams Letter Signed "John Adams." Two pagesJohn Adams Letter Signed "John Adams." Two pages with integral address cover, 8" x 10"; Quincy, [Massachusetts]; January 11, 1822. This letter&comSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftRR AuctionJohn Adams Autograph Letter Signed on Classical Education and American Politics: "Our People are theUS$2,500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a NicheUS$2,200
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960US$10,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyUtagawa Yoshitsuya (Japanese, 1822-1866) Woodblock Print AssortmentUS$200
4 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge Washington Revolutionary War-Dated Letter Signed: "From the intelligence I have justUS$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Brown (Abolitionist) Signed Letter PSA/DNAUS$1,100(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeusinger, Michelangelo Complete Works, 1989, illustrated, Primarily SculptureUS$10
5 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"US$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Jacobello del Fiore (Italian, 1370-1439). Archangel MichaelUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftRR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His FinancialUS$5,000