Sold2021[TRANSGENDER] Lot of 4 “Man-Woman” Items of[TRANSGENDER] Lot of 4 “Man-Woman” Items of Nicholai De Raylan and Others. Including a cabinet photo by Mrs. W.A. Reed (Quincy, IL); a photo postcard (RPPC) by Kite Studio (Chicago), annotSee Sold Price
Sold20241¢ AD-LEE KINGS HORSES RACE GAME.C. 1935. Ad-Lee MFG. Chicago IL. Fun counter top horse racing game made by Ad-Lee Novelty from 1931-1939. CONDITION: Showing an earlier restoration with new paint to the horses, refinished cabinet andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Silk Bed Cover, 6'3'' x 4'4''Antique Chinese Silk Bed Cover. Size: 4'4'' x 6'3'' (132 x 191 cm). Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany Studios, Vase with pigtail pruntsTiffany Studios Vase with pigtail prunts USA, 1908hand-blown Favrile glass 4 h x 3.375 dia in (10 x 9 cm) Etched to underside 'L.C. Tiffany - Favrile 1464 C'. This work wilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Michael Higgins (1908-1999) and Frances HigginsMichael Higgins (1908-1999) and Frances Higgins (1912-2004), mobile, Riverside, IL, USA, 1960s, colorful fused glass, brass, wire, string, bottom piece with etched signature "higgins", 20"w x 16"d x 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - ChicagoLudwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - Chicago 1969) * Lot of two armchairs and two poufs model "Barcelona". Produced by Knoll, Usa, 1970s/1980s. Chromed steel, leather and black leather. (armachSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Nelson & Associates (1908-1986) CSS (Comprehensive Storage System) Herman Miller, USAGeorge Nelson & Associates (1908-1986) CSS (Comprehensive Storage System) Herman Miller, USA teak, enameled aluminum, aluminum H 95 x W 97 x D 19 3/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago. System is cSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HOWARD HUNT (CHICAGO, IL, 1935 - )"Hybrid Muse", cast and patinated bronze, 1985, signed on integral plinth, 19 1/2" tall. Very good condition. This sculpture was commissioned by the Illinois Arts Council Commission and awarded to winSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941, Chicago, IL)"The River Elaune, Bellengreville," 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: G. Ames Aldrich 36" H x 40" W Notes: The book "The Art of George Ames Aldrich," by Wendy Greenhouse accompanieSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022WURLITZER AUTOMATIC HARP STYLE " A".1908, USA: Among the earliest automatic musical instruments was the unlikely self-playing harp. Like the Violano, it was perfected by an independent inventor, J.W. "Row'' Whitlock. Whitlock spent 6 yeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2020A very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer Qing DyA very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer / bowl with dragon Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Measures 6" Tall x 9 3/4", 1651 Grams. Provenance: Doctor Gustavo Hernandez MD Chicago IL. 1980's Sothebys loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salomon van Ruysdael. Oil. Sgd. SvR Dated 1653Old Master from a private collection in Bolingbrook, Chicago, Il. With extensive provenance. Oil on canvas. Monogram signed SvR and dated 1653. The Oak Forest. Provenance This painting was a part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Jimenez, Honkytonk, 1981Luis Jimenez(1940 - 2006)Honkytonk, 1981color lithograph with glitter, Artist's Proof 5 of 10initialed lower right: LJ editioned lower center: a/p 5/10Landfall Press Inc., Chicago, IL, 198135 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20235¢ H.C. EVANS TEN STRIKE CLASSIC ARCADE MACHINE.C. 1940. H. C. Evans Corp., Chicago IL. This game was made in different variations, which then produced three generations by H.C. Evans games between 1939 to 1953. Before they went out of business theSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILLS IMPERIAL SHOCKER COIN OP MACHINEC. 1902, The Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL. Mills began making this arcade machine in 1902. Electricity was a novelty at the turn of the century, and there was much debate about the potential healingSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEBOLT Sterling tea and coffee setLEBOLT Six-piece tea and coffee set, Chicago, IL, 1910s: teapot, coffee pot, creamer, sugar, tray, and associated tongs Sterling silver, tagua nut All with LEBOLT STERLING marks except for tongs Tray:See Sold Price
Sold2015Mills Novelty Co. 5 cent slot machine ''The Owl''Late 19th/early 20th century, Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL, the floor-standing metal-mounted and hand-painted rectangular wooden case surmounted by a foliate-adorned and molded patinated metal coinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicola Simbari, Italian (1927-2012), Sunset in Formia, 1966, oil on canvasNicola SimbariItalian, (1927-2012)Sunset in Formia, 1966oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, gilt-framed.Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, IL32 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202425¢ PACE "ROYAL COMET" CONSOLE SLOT MACHINEC. 1937, Pace manufacturing Co. Chicago IL. An exceptionally restored floor model machine, manufactured by Pace Mfg. Co. in 1937. The Art Deco motif is beautifully featured on the carved oak cabinet aSee Sold Price
Sold2016ISAMU NOGUCHI Radio nurse and guardian earISAMU NOGUCHI (1904 - 1988) ZENITH RADIO CO. Radio nurse and guardian ear, Chicago, IL, 1930s Bakelite, enameled steel Manufacturer markings to each 8" x 6 1/2" x 6", 6 1/4" x 4 1/4" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Waugh (1861-1940)"Memories of Cape Elizabeth" Oil on canvas board Signed lower right: Waugh; titled verso 25" H x 29.875" W Provenance: Findlay Gallery, Chicago, IL Private Collection, Peoria, IL, purchased fromSee Sold Price
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing shipsUS$500
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersKataro Shirayamadani for Rookwood Pottery, Modeled Mat lamp base with carved seahorses and wavesUS$1,400
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersJacques Sicard for Weller Pottery, Vase with chrysanthemumsUS$200(1 bid)
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersWilliam Day Gates for Teco Pottery, Vase, model 433US$1,200(2 bids)
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersWilliam Bryce Mundie for Teco Pottery, Vase, model 266US$700(1 bid)
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersWilliam Day Gates for Teco Pottery, Vase, model 432US$1,000(1 bid)
Featured4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Flowering Bouquet" ChandelierUS$120,000
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersRoycroft, The Complete Writings of Elbert Hubbard, twenty volumesUS$50