Sold2024Newfoundland, 1870/1947, nice range of mint and used, good starter collection for this popular area,Newfoundland, 1870/1947, nice range of mint and used, good starter collection for this popular area, some duplication of 51,53,54, some nice early issues, ingludes airmails, long coronation blocks andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beautiful Li Dragon Cover, 18th/19th c.A graphically beautiful Li dragon cover (long bei), late Ming/early Qing period (18th/19th century). Size: 73'' x 45.75'' (185 x 116 cm). The tapestry emphasizes the gentle, mythical ch'ilin, believedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mills Novelty Co. 5 cent slot machine ''The Owl''Late 19th/early 20th century, Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL, the floor-standing metal-mounted and hand-painted rectangular wooden case surmounted by a foliate-adorned and molded patinated metal coinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Li Dragon Cover, Late 19th-Early 20th C.Li Dragon Cover, Late 19th-Early 20th C. Textile called "long bei" of silk embroidery on cotton. Hainan, China. The dragon cover, with patterns of dragons, phoenixes and other mythical beasts, was conSee Sold Price
Sold2024World War One Era Music Sheets Set of Seven Seven music sheets from the early 20th century.Seven music sheets from the early 20th century. Keep the Trench Fires Going for the Boys Out There by Eddie Moran, 1918. Little Maid of Old Chicago by James S Sumner, 1910. Games of Childhood Days orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Trego-Rig Blue-Winged Teal Decoy by Robert Elliston (1847-1925)Trego-Rig Blue-Winged Teal Robert Elliston (1847-1925) Bureau, IL, c. 1890 12 1/4 in. long An exceedingly rare and early teal decoy. Widely regarded as the "Dean" of the Illinois River carving traditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - ChicagoLudwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - Chicago 1969) * Lot of two armchairs and two poufs model "Barcelona". Produced by Knoll, Usa, 1970s/1980s. Chromed steel, leather and black leather. (armachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Iconic Marathon Products Running Man "Best In The Long Run" Porcelain Sign DSP with RingAn excellent example of the early version Marathon Running Man sign. The colors on this sign are excellent with great gloss throughout. It has the maker's mark of Veribrite Signs - Chicago. One side iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Kagan (U.S.A. 1927 - 2016) Cabinet.A rare and early Walnut 2 door cabinet. Apparently unsigned. From the same estate as the dresser. From a Sagaponack, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 64.25" h x 42.24" w x 20.25" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Concentration Camp Inmate Jacket and Cap - HolocaustGenuine striped jacket and cap worn by prisoners who were in German concentration camps. This one is outstanding for many reasons: Overall condition is excellent. The kind of fabric was used for winteSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HOWARD HUNT (CHICAGO, IL, 1935 - )"Hybrid Muse", cast and patinated bronze, 1985, signed on integral plinth, 19 1/2" tall. Very good condition. This sculpture was commissioned by the Illinois Arts Council Commission and awarded to winSee Sold Price
Sold2024USA Covers and Worldwide Graf Zeppelin CoversA USA and Worldwide covers/Graf Zeppelin covers collection, highlighted by a #26 Type IV (straight edge at right), neatly tied by a New York May 12 (year illegible) CDS. Includes 1940's, all with cleaSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2020A very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer Qing DyA very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer / bowl with dragon Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Measures 6" Tall x 9 3/4", 1651 Grams. Provenance: Doctor Gustavo Hernandez MD Chicago IL. 1980's Sothebys loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salomon van Ruysdael. Oil. Sgd. SvR Dated 1653Old Master from a private collection in Bolingbrook, Chicago, Il. With extensive provenance. Oil on canvas. Monogram signed SvR and dated 1653. The Oak Forest. Provenance This painting was a part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Jimenez, Honkytonk, 1981Luis Jimenez(1940 - 2006)Honkytonk, 1981color lithograph with glitter, Artist's Proof 5 of 10initialed lower right: LJ editioned lower center: a/p 5/10Landfall Press Inc., Chicago, IL, 198135 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20235¢ H.C. EVANS TEN STRIKE CLASSIC ARCADE MACHINE.C. 1940. H. C. Evans Corp., Chicago IL. This game was made in different variations, which then produced three generations by H.C. Evans games between 1939 to 1953. Before they went out of business theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aaron Bohrod Watercolor, "Gas Station"Aaron Bohrod (American 1907-1992) "Gas Station," 1932, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower center, matted and framed. Provenance: Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago, IL. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2024WMF Silver Plated Aviation Monoplane Inkwell, Early 20th CenturyKeywords: Rare, Early Aviation, Art Nouveau, Early 20th Century, Desk Accessory, German Silver, Historical Inkwell, Monoplane Inkwell, Dual Inkwell Summary: This rare WMF (Wurttembergische MetallwarenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eureka Trust and Savings BankEureka Trust and Savings Bank", CI, "Mudd Mfg. Co. Chicago USA", Electroplated, 5 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2015Elsa Peretti (b. 1940) for Tiffany & Co. open bottleElsa Peretti (b. 1940) for Tiffany & Co., open bottle pendant necklace on beaded chain, sterling silver, stamped marks, pendant: 1 3/8"w x 1 3/4"h. Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matt Phillips (American, 1927-2017) monotypeIt's Magic monotype in color, 2000, initialed, dated and titled in pencil. 6 1/8 x 4" Condition: Very good condition Provenance: Private collection- Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersKataro Shirayamadani for Rookwood Pottery, Modeled Mat lamp base with carved seahorses and wavesUS$1,400
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersJacques Sicard for Weller Pottery, Vase with chrysanthemumsUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersTiffany Studios / Tiffany Glass & Decorating Co., Early Saucer table lamp baseUS$800(2 bids)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irisesUS$1,500
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersHarvey Ellis, attribution for Gustav Stickley, Inlaid panelUS$100(2 bids)