Sold2017Killer 4" Flint Ridge Dovetail - Jackson G-9 COAGreat color!! Great size!! Great symmetry!! Very impressive in a frame based on that color and size. From good old well known Bill Cain Collection. Found in Holmes Co., Ohio. Jackson G-9 COA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Carved and Painted Wood Plinth19th C. 20-1/2"h x 9-3/4"w x 11-1/2"d Provenance: Property formerly in the collection of Ian and Carolina Irving, The Famous and Well Known Textile Designer and Taste Maker, Some Featured in World ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023"The Gibson Book" I & II, 1907"The Gibson Book: A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson In Two Volumes", printed by Charles Scribner's Sons, R. H. Russell, New York, 1907. 11 1/2" x 17 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master, Pen, Ink & Wash, The Avenging AngelFollowers of Abraham Bloemaert (1566-1651) pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white. Sight size: 11"h x 7-7/8"w Overall: 21-5/8"h x 16-1/8"w Provenance: Collection Joseph van Haechen (LugtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Filotecnica Model 201 Back-Light Screen Projection Slide Rule, Italy c. 1955Filotecnica Model 201 Back-Light Screen Projection Slide Rule, Italy c. 1955 In the early 1950s the company Filotecnica Salmoiraghi, well known for its precision equipment, developed a slide rule thatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alberto da Veiga Guignard (Brazil 1896-1962) Landscape with ChurchModernist landscape with a church by well-known Brazilian artist, Alberto da Veiga Guignard (Brazil 1896-1962). A view of the mountains and hills from an elevated position near the church in the foregSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last months of the war. 55 ink and wash drawings (15 of them colored) on 30 leaves. Oblong 4to, 6½ x 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly White Seaform 6 Piece Art Glass HabatatDale Chihuly (USA), White Seaform 6 Piece Set, 1987. 11 x 28 x 22 inches. A large unique 6 piece set by the most well-known artist creating with glass in the world. An impressive work by an artists whSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maggioro 24.50ctw Sapphire & Diamond 18K NecklaceMaggioro 13.50ctw Multi-Color Sapphire, 11.00ctw VS1-VS2/F-G Diamond and Solid 18K White Gold Butterfly Necklace - This gorgeous necklace was made by Italian jeweler Maggioro, who are well known for tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 15.5" x 15.50" Attrib. with certificate. Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist. He became well known for creating a number of witty and thought-provoking iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hiroshi Yamano Scene of Japan 98 Unique SculptureHiroshi Yamano (Japan), Scene of Japan #98, 2012. 18.25 x 20 x 14 inches. An earlier work in the well-known series by the artist. Features a glass bird and two glass fish. From a private collection. ASee Sold Price
Sold2016JACKSON POLLOCK ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST (1912-1956 )Jackson Pollock Abstract Expressionism Mixed on Canvas, 32"x 21". Private Collection, Includes provenance paperwork. Paul Jackson Pollock (January 28, 1912 – August 11, 1956), known professionally aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Round Tray, American Brilliant Cut GlassRound Tray, American Brilliant Cut Glass, 11.75", Well Cut Hobstar, Vesica, Strawberry Diamond And Nailhead Diamond Motif, Heavy Blank, Steve Hollis Collection, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Anti-Slavery PaintingAmerican, 19th century oil on board depicting an enslaved man in shackles, captioned in a black ribbon, "Am I Not A Man and A Brother?", housed in a period sand cove frame, 6 1/2" x 8 3/4" sight, 11"See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Ten Oak and Walnut FramesIncluding quarter sawn oak examples. Smallest overall 4 3/4" x 5 1/2", rabbet 3" x 4", molding 1", largest overall 10" x 11 1/2", rabbet 5 1/4" x 6 3/4", molding 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris LabelMaurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris Label on verso: Collection. Fabien Crochet, 11 Rue De Passy, Paris 16th ARR. Oil on board Painting. Well Listed American / French Artist. Signed, FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Mexican Sterling Silver Dinner Plates (14)Conquistador Company (Mexico City, Mexico) set of 14 matching sterling silver dinner plates or chargers featuring wide fluted borders with gadroon edge around inset well diameter 11 1/8 in. total weiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Green Overlay Cut Glass VaseGreen Overlay Cut Glass Vase. 20th century. Max H. 11 1/2" . An Old Westbury, NY Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hetian Jade Han Dynasty Jade PotThe leather and shell of this collection are thick and natural, well-preserved, and the whole appearance is well-preserved. The jade is delicate and moist, the color is dazzling, and the carving skillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ice Cream Tray, American Brilliant Cut GlassIce Cream Tray, American Brilliant Cut Glass, 11" x 7.75", Exceptionally Well Cut Hobstar, Vesica, Cane, Strawberry Diamond, Prism And Fan Motif, Pattern Nicks, Ian Berke Estate Collection, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2019Owl Turns HeadJ. & E. Stevens Cromwell, CT - 1880's Cast Iron Provenance: Donal Markey Collection Definitely one of the finest known examples! This is a true show stopper.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of 18th c. Old Master style oilsFigures in Landscape with Cattle pair of oils on canvas, framed. 9 x 11" Condition: Heavy varnish Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Good Ming Dynasty Chinese Cloisonne BowlsPair Good Ming Dynasty Chinese Cloisonne Bowls. Good condition with light age related wear. Provenance: An Old Virginia Beach Collection. Diameter 4 1/2 inches (11.5 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedestal Pitcher, ABCG, Old Irish Pattern By MeridenPedestal Pitcher, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Old Irish Pattern By Meriden, 11" x 6.75", Notched Handle, Scalloped Ray Cut Foot, Exceptional Blank, Steve Hollis Collection, VA.See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsHarold Vollrath Steam Locomotive Photo CollectionUS$170(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979US$7
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR 2-8-0 Steam Locomotive #9978 Cast Iron Number BoardUS$200
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR 4-6-2 Steam Locomotive #3378 Cast Iron Number BoardUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 BEAUTIFUL William Cullen Bryant Poetry Thanatopsis ART Tenniel DalzielUS$1(1 bid)
260 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Pre-Raphaelite drawling by George Price Boyce (1826-1897)US$200
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery1,000+ year old Hindu Bronze Shiva Burma/Srivajaya- Provenance-Buckingham CollectionUS$7,500
288 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Old Master engraving by Jan Luyken The Final JudgmentUS$650
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery500 to 1500 yr old Southeast Asian bronze drum "Hager type 1" drum. Early Type- Fine Patina!US$3,500