Sold2015Lot of 4 Reference Books4 Books: Automotive Toys; Banthrico Banks and Beyond; Glass Banks; John Wright Sales CatalogSee Sold Price
Sold2023[2] J E Stevens 1895 Cast Iron Toy Combination Safe Bank & Security Toy Safe with 2 Interior Drawers[2] J E Stevens 1895 Cast Iron Toy Combination Safe Bank & Security Toy Safe with 2 Interior Drawers, Combination , Cast Iron. size:5 in. x 3.75 in., 6 in. x 4.75 in. Terms of Sale - Reminder: All desSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. & E. Stevens World's Fair Iron BankMade by J. & E. Stevens of Connecticut circa 1893. Made for souvenir sale at the Chicago World's Fair to commemorate the 400th anniversary of Columbus' discovery of America. Made of Cast Iron. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Diecast and Plastic Toy VehiclesLot of Diecast and Plastic Toy Vehicles. Including 6 Plastic Bus Banks, Coca Cola Diecast in Box, Matchbox Models of Yesteryear in Box, and many other loose vehicles. All invoices must be paid for witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bad Accident Mechanical BankManufactured by J. and E. Stevens Company From an 1890 Marshall Field toy catalog: "Place a coin under the feet of the driver, and press the lever. The boy jumps into the road, frightening the donkey,See Sold Price
Sold2023Toy Soldiers & Toy Banks Books & CatalogsOut of print Books on Toys Soldiers, Lead Soldiers & Figurines, Christies and Toy Soldiers color auction catalogs, Saxe collection of Post War Britains, RSL Toys & Ban auction spiral bound catalogs. SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Owl Toy Bank. Connecticut: J. & E. Stevens Co., ca.Owl Toy Bank. Connecticut: J. & E. Stevens Co., ca. 1880. Cast iron toy bank with glass eyes in the shape of an owl. Head turns when button is depressed to allow coin through slot and into bank. 7 _ tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 5 Books/Catalogs about Banks/Toys5 Books/Catalogs about Banks/Toys: Antique Toy Tires & Parts Catalog; Sotheby's Machmer Collection, 1997; The Architecture of Cast Iron Penny Banks; Pocket Banks; Coin Banks by BanthricoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bank Reference BooksBank Reference Books: "Money Boxes", King; "Penny Bank", Rogers; "Mechanical Toy Banks", Hertz; "Bank Reproduction Catalogs", McCumber; "Toy Bank Reproductions and Fakes", McCumber; "The Bank Book", NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 6 Books/Pamphlets on Banks and Toys6 Books/Pamphlets on Banks and Toys: "1931 - 1936 Chein Toy Catalog"; "Chein Banks"; "Ceramic Coin Banks"; "Money Banks"; "The Architecture of Cast Iron Banks"; "J. Chein & Co. - American Toy Maker"See Sold Price
Sold2021CAST IRON RADIO FORM STILL BANKCirca 1928 Toy Radio Bank by J&E Stevens (Cromwell, CT), with two dials and speaker front, black and gold surface, 2 7/8" high, 5 3/8" wide. Paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE LOT of BANK and TOY , BOOKS & CATALOGSNice variety of literature, with lots of information of banks and toys. Very Good-ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Eagle Toy Savings Bank Trade CardAmerican Eagle Toy Savings Bank Trade Card - J. & E. Stevens Company - Circa 1890See Sold Price
Sold2021Toy Registering Bank, Gem, mfgd by J. & E. Stevens,Toy Registering Bank, Gem, mfgd by J. & E. Stevens, c.1878, operates on dimes, drop dime, turn cylinder & it's registered by the indicator wand on front, Exc working cond w/orig finish, 6"W.See Sold Price
Sold2018US AND SPAIN MECHANICAL BANK1063. US AND SPAIN MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., circa 1898, great toy bank historical depiction of the 19th century war declared by US over Spain to take Cuba!See Sold Price
Sold2020Hess Toy TrucksTwo Toy truck and racer and toy fire truck bank. New with box.All sales are subject to Bremo Auctions Terms & Conditions. Please review before bidding.See Sold Price
Sold2015Early Sewing Thread Advertising Lithographsincludes colorful country store scene for Clarks ONT thread - various products on display include toys and a Stevens house bank in show case in what appears to be original frame, along with smaller imSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Cast Iron Banks, Stevens & Grey Iron Casting CoThis lot is for a pair of cast iron banks. One is the Hall Excelsior from J & E Stevens. One is Coin Deposit Bank from Grey Iron Casting Co.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Collectible Toy Hess Trucks, Hess Toy BankLot of Collectible Toy Hess Trucks, Hess Toy BankSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2000's Hess Trucks, Jet, Toy Bank and Race CarsLot of 2000's Hess Trucks, Jet, Toy Bank and Race CarsSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Smitty Toys" Bank Of America Armored TruckVintage Smith Miller pressed steel California Statewide Bank advertising SHIPPING: In-House shipping available. Please read our Shipping Policies prior to bidding.See Sold Price
Sold2022I Always Did 'Spise a Mule Toy Bank - Jockey VersionVery Nice Paint - Jockey's right arm is detached from rein and needs repair. Origin: Cromwell, Ct. Manufacturer: J. & E. Stevens Material: Cast iron Period: 1890See Sold Price
Sold2018J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Cabin Bank.J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Cabin Bank. Circa 1880s. Painted cast iron toy bank, figure in doorway turns upside-down to release coins by the broom lever. With coin trap. Height 3 ½”. Some repSee Sold Price
Sold2019Springing CatCharles Bailey Connecticut - 1890's Lead Provenance: Max Berry Collection Bailey designed and produced several wonderful toy banks in lead before he sought employment with the J. & E. Stevens Company.See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftBaker's Antiques and AuctionsWhere are the toy banks of yesteryear? J&E Stevens sales catalogUS$25
Oct 02Baker's Antiques and AuctionsWhere are the toy banks of yesteryear? J&E Stevens sales catalogUS$25
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Japanese Banks & Figurines, All Original Boxes MCMUS$50