Sold2024EDWARD CURTIS - Flathead Warrior, 1911Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Flathead Warrior, 1911 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 7.2x9.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward SheriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward S.Curtis Flathead Chief Serigraph 29i c1910Marked on margin From copyright 1910 photograph, by E.S.Curtis. Plate 229, A flathead Chief, photo engraving by John Andrew & Son. depicts the a portrait of an elderly Native American Chief with braidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis "Flathead Horse Trappings" PhotographEdward S. Curtis (1868-1952). Sepia-toned photograph titled "Flathead Horse Trappings" depicting a Native American man riding a decorated horse. Titled along the lower left. Inscribed "See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Flathead childhood-a Salish Boy, 1910EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Flathead childhood-a Salish Boy, 1910 Goldtone-litho 8" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - Flathead Camp on a Stormy DayArtist: EDWARD CURTIS Print Title: Flathead Camp on a Stormy Day Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 6.5 x 9 inches Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Curtis, Cayuse Warrior, Plate 272Edward S. Curtis, Photographer. Photogravure from The North American Indian: "Cayuse Warrior" Plate 272. Plate number at upper left, title at lower left, and captioned at the bottom "From Copyright PhSee Sold Price
Sold20212 EDWARD CURTIS Sioux & Flathead Chiefs 1900s1. EDWARD S. CURTIS Gray Bear - Yanktonai, 1908. 7.3x3.9" photogravure on 12.5x9.5" Holland Van Gelder paper. Intended for Volume 3 [The Sioux] of The North American Indian but never bound so no stitcSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Curtis Sacred Warriors Two (2) First Edition BooksTitle: Edward Curtis Sacred Warriors Two (2) First Edition Books Date/Period: 2004-2005 Provenance: Edward Curtis Sacred Warriors Two (2) First Edition Books 1) Edward S. Curtis: The Great Warriors CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD CURTIS - Atsina Warriors, 1909Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Atsina Warriors, 1909 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 8.45x6.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward SherifSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Edward CURTIS: "Atsina Warriors" ReproLarge modern reproduction digital image on paper after Edward Curtis "Atsina Warriors", depicting a group of Native Americans on horseback. "Atsina" is historically associated with the A'aninin or GroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis Photogravure "Cowichan Warrior" 1912Edward Curtis Photogravure entitled "Cowichan Warrior" dated 1912. Some foxing, otherwise excellent condition. Image 7"h x 5"w. Frame 14 1/8"h x 11"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of yoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis. Photogravure, Cowichon WarriorEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original portfolio-size photogravure titled "Cowichon Warrior", plate 322 from Portfolio number 9, circa 1912, from the 272 subscriber sets of "The North AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis Photogravure, Cayuse WarriorEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original portfolio-size photogravure titled "Cayuse Warrior", plate 272, portfolio number 8, circa 1910, from the 272 subscriber sets of "The North American IndSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - The Old Warrior - Arapaho, 1930Artist: Edward Curtis Title: The Old Warrior - Arapaho, 1930 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 7.4x10" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: EdwarSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRULE WARRIORS Sioux 1907 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Brule Warriors, 1907. 5.5x7.3" image on 7x8.5" copper plate. Plate date 1908. From Volume 3, The Sioux, of The North American Indian. Plate recto engraved: Brule Warriors / From CopySee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis Photo Restrike Hopi WarriorEdward Curtis photo restrike of Hopi warrior. Unsigned. Excellent condition. Nicely framed. 9"h x 7.25"w. Oak frame 17.25"h x 15.25"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do notSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD S CURTIS Big Knife Flathead 1910EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS. Pl. 230 Big Knife - Flathead, 1910. 15.1x11.1" photogravure on 22x18" Holland Van Gelder paper from Portfolio 7 of The North American Indian. Printed below image on print recto:See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis, The Old Time Warrior, Nez Perce, 1911Artist: Edward Curtis Title: The Old Time Warrior, Nez Perce, 1911 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 7.15x9.95" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoaSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD CURTIS - The Old Time Warrior, Nez Perce, 1910Artist: Edward Curtis Title: The Old Time Warrior - Nez Perce, 1910 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Canada Dimensions: 6.5x9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold20241908,13X19"..ATSINA WARRIORS; BY EDWARD CURTISTitle: 1908,13X19"..ATSINA WARRIORS; BY EDWARD CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD S. CURTIS1908 Dimensions: 19X13 Description: || UNITED STATES SHIPPING ONLY! || This lot is a Pro Luster Dye Based PhotolitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward S. Curtis: The Great Warriors 2004 1st Edition FINE/NEW ConditionEdward S. Curtis: The Great Warriors by Cardozo, Christopher. Published by New York and Boston Bulfinch Press, 2004. 1st Edition. Fine condition hardback with its original dust cover. 128 pgs. Folio sSee Sold Price
Sold20221908 Atsina Warriors Of Montana By Edward CurtisOffered in this lot is a c. mid 1900's printing and tinting of the 1908 photograph "Atsina Warriors" by Edward Curtis. This beautiful image depicts a group of ten Atsina warriors on horseback. The warSee Sold Price
Sold2021CURTIS, Edward (American, 1868-1952). Flathead Camp on9 3/4 x 7 3/4 in. orotone. (Oxidation in right and lower margins, unexamined outside frame). Housed in original arts and crafts gesso and wood batwing frame, 12 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (hairline cracks throuSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,US$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionEdward Sherriff Curtis (1868-1952) Piegan War-Bonnet and Coup-Stick, 1909US$700
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD S. CURTIS - A Favorite Cheyenne Costume - Original photogravureUS$400
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 7 Waiting in the Forest Cheyenne, 1910US$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD S. CURTIS - The Maid of Dreams - Original vintage sepia toned photogravureUS$400
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersEdward S. Curtis, Red Whip-Atsina (from The North American Indian, Supplementary Portfolio 5)US$400
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Edward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952) Two Photogravures And Two Books, 4 pcsUS$100
3 days LeftForum AuctionsAmerica.- Curtis (Edward S. ) A Taos Girl, photogravure from 'The North American Indian', [c.1905]£400