Sold2016(6) US Air Mail Covers 1932-1935 and (1) MexicoIncluding: (2) 1789-1932 US Post Office Anniversary with block of Flying Globe stamps, (2) Burlington VT First Air Mail Flight 1934, (2) First Day Special Delivery Air Mail Stamp covers, and (1) US AiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight Cover Correo Aereo CoverMexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024U.S. Comm. Covers - 1st Flight Air Clipper 1936-47 (2) [186978]A pair of First Flight Air Clipper covers, circa 1936 & 1947: Manila to San Francisco, 2 Manila 1936 cancels, purple boxed Via Clipper, 5 Philippine stamps; San Francisco to Bangkok, Thailand, SF 1947See Sold Price
Sold2023US and World Stamp CollectionUS and World Stamp Collection Including over (45) albums, mostly US, including early issues, airmail, airmail and commemorative plate blocks, first day covers, postage paid cards, USPS stamp folios anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Hodgkin (b. 1932) British (two)SUN; WINDOW, from More Indian Views, 1976, two color lithographs, each signed and dated lower right verso, the first numbered 30/60 on verso, sheets 8 ¾ x 12”, published by Bernard Jacobson London,See Sold Price
Sold2022Amelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In EarhartAmelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In Earhart Search & The 1st Flight Over Lake Erie, Piloted by Earhart! Air Mail Envelope, Measuring 6.5" x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin.Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin. Published in Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932 - first American trade edition - good condition; theSee Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Venice Afternoon" Etching AquatintHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), "Venice Afternoon", Etching and Aquatint in colors with carborundum and some hand-painted details on 16 ripped sheets of paper, 1995, signed, dated, and numbered iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000 screenprint initialed, dated, and numbered AP 13/18 26 x 30 1/2 inches. Provenance: Collection of Vera List, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian RoomHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian Room, 1966 screenprint in colors, 3/10 signed, numbered and dated '66 lower left sight 18 1/2 x 20 1/4in (47 x 51.5cm)Provenance: Property from a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT BRITISH OIL PAINTING BY HOWARD HODGKINHoward Eliot Hodgkin, British, 1932 to 2017, oil painting on board and on frame, Night Shadows. Inscribed and titled, on the backside. Howard Hodgkin is a British painter and graphic artist, one of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Euan Uglow (British, 1932-2000) Study for "The BlueEuan Uglow (British, 1932-2000) Study for "The Blue Towel," 1982-1983 graphite on paper 6 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon House (British, 1932-2004) A Group of Six Prints (Ladder Box; Multi Case; Vertical Screen;Gordon House (British, 1932-2004) A Group of Six Prints (Ladder Box; Multi Case; Vertical Screen; Drop Mitres; Quoined Chase; Mitred Matrix), 1970 color lithographs each signed, titled, dated, and numSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOUND COLLECTION, WORLDWIDE STAMPS, ICELAND-YEMENGreen bound collection of Worldwide First Issues and First Airmail stamps, on multiple sheets, ranging from Iceland to Yemen. Combination of complete sets, short sets, and single. Few may have come loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Hodgkin - In Tangier, 1991Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932 - 2017). In Tagnier, screenprint in color. Initialed in graphite lower center HH, dated 1991, edition 22 of 72. Dimensions: Sheet 32 x 34" framed 38.5 x 40.5" Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2024China People's Republic 1980 #1586 "Monkey New Year" FDCChina People's Republic 1980 #1586 "Monkey New Year" First Day Cover. Scott- $750 as just a used example, appears f-vfSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's CollectionA large collection of approximately 1,300 Canada and USA covers and First Day Covers, virually all FDC's from the 1960's to the 1980's. Includes a fair number with great cachets, a Canada #977 LR blocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we metJessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we met signed and dated 'Jessica Hayllar/1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 43 x 64cm (16 7/8 x 25 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model (Painted in 2002)Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model signed 'Ken Howard' (lower right) oil on canvas 183 x 152.5cm (72 1/16 x 60 1/16in). Painted in 2002 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Blue & Red 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.)Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Blue & Red signed, titled and dated 'M.M. Blue & Red. Peter Blake. 1990' (verso) collage and enamel paint on panel 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.) FSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, CatalogUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)US$210(3 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire ProvenanceUS$3,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJan Bialostocki, William Hogarth, 1st East German Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$7
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrationsUS$355(2 bids)