Sold2016(6) US Air Mail Covers 1932-1935 and (1) MexicoIncluding: (2) 1789-1932 US Post Office Anniversary with block of Flying Globe stamps, (2) Burlington VT First Air Mail Flight 1934, (2) First Day Special Delivery Air Mail Stamp covers, and (1) US AiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Attic Black-Figure Eye Cup w/ Theseus**First Time At Auction** Greece, Athens (Attic), ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A very special kylix cup also called an eye cup as it presents two pairs of wide-open eyeballs painted in silhouette styleSee Sold Price
Sold2019T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, (British, 1905-1976), StoolT. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (British, 1905-1976) Stool Saridis of Athens, Greece walnut, leather applied manufacturer's brass plaque to underside Height 15 3/4 x width 20 1/2 x depth 20 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023US and World Stamp CollectionUS and World Stamp Collection Including over (45) albums, mostly US, including early issues, airmail, airmail and commemorative plate blocks, first day covers, postage paid cards, USPS stamp folios anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Hodgkin (b. 1932) British (two)SUN; WINDOW, from More Indian Views, 1976, two color lithographs, each signed and dated lower right verso, the first numbered 30/60 on verso, sheets 8 ¾ x 12”, published by Bernard Jacobson London,See Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Attic Black-Figure Droop Cup / KylixGreece, Athens, ca. 530 BCE. A stunning Droop cup (pronounced Drope), a type of Little Masters Cup or kylix with a distinguished profile named for John Percival Droop (British, 1882-1963), a classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Greece RARE! CoinAncient Greece RARE! Silver 17+grams Athens. Magnificent Owl/Athena. World's first double sided coin. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctiSee Sold Price
SoldT.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (1905-1976) Saridis of Athens 'Klini' Chaise, Athens, Greece, designed 19...T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (1905-1976) Saridis of Athens 'Klini' Chaise, Athens, Greece, designed 1961, walnut, leather, metal label 'Designed by T.H. Robsjohn Gibbings Manufactured by Saridis of Athens,'See Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
2022DIMITRI PERDIKIDIS Piraeus (Greece) (1922) / Athens (Greece) (1989) "Pluton in Orkomeno", 1957Mixed technique on panel Signed, dated and titled on the back. With label of the VI Biennial of the Museum of Modern Art of San Pablo Measurements: 161 x 200 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019T. H. Robsjohn Gibbings Set of Ten Klismos ChairsT. H. Robsjohn Gibbings (English, 1905-1976) Set of Ten Klismos Chairs Saridis of Athens, Greece walnut, leather H 34 1/2 x W 20 1/2 inches Property from the Violet Soffer Trust, Boca Raton, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin.Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin. Published in Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932 - first American trade edition - good condition; theSee Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Pottery Amphora, Herakles & Athena - Ex SothebyAncient Greece, Athens, Early Attic, ca. 6th century BCE. A very large and incredibly fine black-figure neck amphora of an exceptionally elegant, classic form - both sides expertly painted with mesmerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Attic Amphora - Athena, Ajax, Achilles, HeraklesAncient Greece, Athens, Early Attic, ca. 530 to 520 BCE. A very large and incredibly fine black-figure neck amphora of an exceptionally elegant, classic form - both sides expertly painted with mesmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Attic Red-Figure Pelike, Kerch Type, Group GGreece, Athens (Attic), Kerch type, Group G, ca. 350 to 330 BCE. Made for the Greek colony of Panticapaeum, on the Kerch Strait in Ukraine. A fabulous pelike of a sophisticated form with a piriform boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attic Black-Figure Tripod Pyxis - Ex-Christie'sAncient Greece, Athens, ca. mid 6th century BCE. A very special ceramic pyxis, its container upraised and supported by three slab-built legs with each face presenting a figural scene created via the bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Venice Afternoon" Etching AquatintHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), "Venice Afternoon", Etching and Aquatint in colors with carborundum and some hand-painted details on 16 ripped sheets of paper, 1995, signed, dated, and numbered iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000 screenprint initialed, dated, and numbered AP 13/18 26 x 30 1/2 inches. Provenance: Collection of Vera List, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Attic Olpe w/ Nike, ex-Sotheby's, ex-MuseumAncient Greece, Athens, ca. 500 BCE. A striking black-figure olpe featuring Nike - the winged goddess of victory, speed, and strength - in composite profile, donning flowing garments with incised drapSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian RoomHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian Room, 1966 screenprint in colors, 3/10 signed, numbered and dated '66 lower left sight 18 1/2 x 20 1/4in (47 x 51.5cm)Provenance: Property from a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2015Greek Attic Black Figure LekythosGreece, Athens, ca. 540 BCE. A stunning black figure lekythos painted by a follower of the Taleides Painter with an ensemble of figures, the star of which is a robust boxer. From the Phanyllis Class,See Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Attic Red-Figure Lekythos w/ Male, Female, TL'dAncient Greece, Athens, Attic, ca. late 6th to early 5th century BCE. A very fine Attic lekythos painted via the red-figure technique with a figural scene depicting a male and a female figure, the paiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrationsUS$355(2 bids)
1 day LeftJasper52Septentrionales Regiones. Northern Europe. Scandinavia Baltics. MÜNSTER 1572 mapUS$1,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, CatalogUS$30(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52A journey… to Pekin &… by water to Hang-Tchoo-Foo in China. BAKER 1797 old mapUS$480
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsWILDLIFE DRAWINGS by Charles W. Schwartz 1980 1st edition Folio Size Very GoodUS$10
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire ProvenanceUS$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)US$210(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)