Sold2015Kneeling female bowl bearer - Sierra Leone,wood, matt shiny blackish brown patina, carrying a child on the back, beautiful modelled body with round forms, raised trefoil neck pendant, the bowl carved as a standing fowl (cover missing), slightlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ilonka Karasz Art Deco Centerpiece H: 3" Diam. 6"Shipping in USA $ 40. ,Manufacturer North Attleboro,Massachusetts 1901-1935. Designed by Ilonka Karasz, American, born in Hungary, 1896 - 1981 , well known for her popular cover illustrations for theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone soweii Wood with burnished black shiny patina Height 19in (48.2cm) Provenance Mauricio and Emilia Lasansky Collection, Iowa City Jerry Solomon Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long fiber skirt along base. Size: 15" (excluding fiber skirt)See Sold Price
Sold2016Forrest C. Bess, Going to New York, oil on board11 x 15 inches, signed on reverse: FB; "Forrest Clemenger Bess was born in Bay City, TX. He studied at TX A&M Unin and then later at UT Austin, but then started work in the oil fields. After that periSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende FigureFigur Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A female figure. ISee Sold Price
Sold2020African Temne Peoples Brass Mask Headdress, SierraAfrican Temne Peoples Brass Mask Headdress, Sierra Leone on stand. Brass mask with cloth and cowrey shell headdress. Size: 40'' x 12'' x 12'' (102 x 30 x 30 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. NSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"Figur, "kambei / minsereh" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erwSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Mangold, ‘Fragments VIII’, Lithograph, 2001Lithograph in colors on Arches Cover USA, 2001 Robert Mangold (b. 1937) – American Minimalist artist Signed and dated in pencil, numbered ‘PP 4/6’ Aside from the edition of 48 plus 12 artist’sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz Bicycle Rider color lithograph on Arches Cover paper USA 1982 Pencil Signed and NumberedAlex Katz Bicycle Rider color lithograph on Arches Cover paper USA 1982 Pencil Signed and Numbered 159 of 250. Sheet size 30w by 22 inches height. Note****we have had many inquiries if it was glued toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery, Rare vaseHugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery Rare experimental vase with tulips USA, 1896-1908glazed stoneware 10.25 h × 4.75 dia in (26 × 12 cm) Incised signature and number to undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lemp Brewing Co. St. Louis LithographWm. J. Lemp Brewing Co. St. Louis, U.S.A. 1896 Calendar lithograph on paper, framed 39.4'' x 29.3'', made by The Milwaukee Litho. & Engr. Co., a little discoloring on top edge, side edge wrinkled, disSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woodcut, Chiura Obata, 1930Chiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Silence/Last Twilight on an Unknown Lake, Jhonson (Johnson) Peak, High Sierra, California, U.S.A.," 1930, woodcut and color, signed/stamped and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2015EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE OIL ON CANVASEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (USA,1896-78) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 32", TREES OVERCAST SKIES LANDSCAPE:H 30 1/4", W 32 1/2". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery, VaseHugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery Vase with flowers USA, 1896-1908crackle-glazed stoneware 8.75 h × 5.5 dia in (22 × 14 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Dedham Pottery BW HCRSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norman Mingo (American, 1896-1980)Norman Mingo (American, 1896-1980) Cover Painting watercolor on paper signed "Norman Mingo" (lower left) 23 3/8 x 13 3/4 inches (image)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery, vaseHugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery Tall experimental vase USA, 1896-1908glazed stoneware 13.5 h × 6.75 dia in (34 × 17 cm) Partially obscured incised signature to underside 'DedhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery, Rare vaseHugh C. Robertson for Dedham Pottery Rare and Tall experimental vase USA, 1896-1908glazed stoneware 10.25 h × 6.5 dia in (26 × 17 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Dedham PotterySee Sold Price
Sold2021Dominick & Haff "Victoria" Silver Flatware, 141Dominick & Haff (New York City) "Victoria" pattern large sterling silver flatware service with serving pieces and chest, 141 total pieces, the terminals decorated in relief acanthus leaf motif, compriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maria Longworth Nichols Storer, Rare pitcherMaria Longworth Nichols Storer Rare pitcher USA, 1896oxblood-glazed stoneware 5.75 h × 4 w × 3.75 d in (15 × 10 × 10 cm) Glazed signature and date to underside 'MLS 96'See Sold Price
Sold2018Russell Smith(Pennsylvania, 1812-1896) Oil City, Pennsylvania, signed lower right with initials "R.S.", oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in.; reproduction gilt wood frame, 22-3/4 x 30-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold20221839 $500 CITY OF SABINE, TX SEQUENTIAL STOCK CERTS1839 $500 CITY OF SABINE, TX SEQUENTIAL STOCK CERTS Lot of two sequential 1839 $500 or 2,060 Lots Certificates of Stock from the City of Sabine, Republic of Texas. Serial numbers 165 and 166, daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Storr Sterling Silver Tea UrnLondon, 1826; elaborately decorated with rocaille, scrolls, and flower blossoms; with maker's mark, date letter and standard mark to cover, and with city, date letter, standard, and duty mark to body;See Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irisesUS$1,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions40 Rule Books and Other Info-Eastern/Southern/Western USA RailroadsUS$25(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Charmion Von Wiegand 1960 - 1961 Oil CanvasUS$1,500(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWidforss Gunnar was born in Stockholm, Sweden in 1879. He studied to be a muralist in Stockholm fromUS$300
Featured4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Flowering Bouquet" ChandelierUS$120,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980), "Reflections"US$6,000