Sold2022(4) Pcs Carved Wood Aboriginal Art(4) Pcs carved wood aboriginal art to include wood carved aboriginal lizard figure, 12-1/2"L, and (3) carved wood boomerangs, 38-1/2"L largestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Reliquary Depicting JesusA Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Reliquary Depicting Jesus, 20th Century. L: 21 1/2 W: 6 D: 5 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid-20th C. Australian Aboriginal Wood Boomerang**Originally Listed At $150** Oceania, Australia, Aboriginal peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A lightweight boomerang, hand-carved from wood and painted with stylized zoomorphs and geometric motifs.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Early 20th Century Painted Metal Two Light SconcesPair Early 20th Century Painted Metal Two Light Sconces With Carved Wood Tassels. Unsigned. Wear, rubbing distressed vintage condition. Measures 42" L x 21-1/2" W. Provenance: Collection of Robert EigSee Sold Price
Sold2023"TAKA" CARVED WOOD HORSE MOLD Sculptural mold for papier-mache, used in church festivals in the"TAKA" CARVED WOOD HORSE MOLD Sculptural mold for papier-mache, used in church festivals in the Paete Philippines region, 21" h, 20" l, 5 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold20243pc Carved Wood Figures, People and RoadrunnerSmooth rosewood figure of a roadrunner bird 15"L x 2.5"W x 4.5"H. Figural of three people 7"L x 3"W x 12"H. Figure of a man playing a woodwind instrument 4.25"L x 3"W x 13"H. Dimensions: See DescriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese Carved StandLarge Chinese carved wood statue stand; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 41 1/2" W 21 1/4 H 12" (Approx.)See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Aboriginal Wood Throwing Stick / Boomerang**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Australia, Aboriginal peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden boomerang meant for hunting rather than for display. The body is gently curved andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Aboriginal Australia Yalata Mission Boomerang.Vintage Aboriginal Australia Yalata Mission Boomerang. Carved decorated wood. It measures 20 ½ inches long and 2 ¼ inches widest. Weight: 7 oz. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are noSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aboriginal Australia Yalata Mission Boomerang.Vintage Aboriginal Australia Yalata Mission Boomerang. Carved decorated wood. It measures 19 1/2 inches long and 1 ¾ inches widest.See Sold Price
Sold2023Aboriginal Carved BoomerangOceania, Australia, Aboriginal peoples 20th c. Hand carved boomerang used for throwing and hunting throughout the continent by the Aboriginal peoples. Carved from a single piece of wood with a slightlSee Sold Price
Sold20232pc Hand Carved African Wood Figures Tribal People w/ShieldPair of figures carved in dark hard wood, decorated with wire and one holding shield of hide. Largest figure measures 1.25 in. L x 2 in. W x 8 in. H. Country of Origin: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group African carved wood spoons, various tribesGroup African carved wood spoons, various tribes, (9) pieces, incl. Hemba, Luba, and Kuba Peoples, each with figural carved handle, 25.5"l x 3.5"w (largest), 8.5"l x 2.5"w (smallest) Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022(6) West African carved wood masks(6) West African carved wood masks, Including Dan Peoples, Ivory Coast region,10"l x 7.25"w x 3"d (largest), 8.25"l x 5.25"w x 2"d (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip GouldSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th c. Wood Plaques & BracketsPair of early 20th c. carved wood fruit and floral basket form 21" (h) x 11 1/2" (l) wall plaques together with a pair of early 20th c. silvered polychrome wood 7 3/4" (h) x 7 1/4" (l) x 5 1/2" (w) waSee Sold Price
Sold2020Model of horse velocepede tricycle bikeModel of horse velocepede tricycle bike. Carved and painted wood on metal frame. Late 20th century. 21 3/4"h x 23"l x 11 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hemba Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museumHemba Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museum, DR Congo, carved and stained wood, museum accession numbers to verso, 7"l x 3.75"w x 2.25"d Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefiting the Newark MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museumDan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museum, 19th/20th c., Ivory Coast, carved and stained wood, museum accession number and German inventory label and numbers to interior, 9"l x 5.5"w x 2.5"d Provenance: DeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Senufo Peoples, (2) wood stoolsSenufo Peoples, (2) wood stools, Ivory Coast, 11"h x 21"l x 11"w (larger) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of Chinese Art History at ColumbiaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Contemporary Carved Wood Sailing Ship SculptureContemporary Carved Wood Sailing Ship Sculpture. On carved driftwood base. Unsigned. A bit of wear and rubbing or in good condition. Measures 21-1/2" Tall x 22" L x 8" W. This item is too large to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johnny Cook / Aboriginal collection of eightJohnny Cook / Aboriginal hand-carved animals and bowls, collection of eight Australia burnt and carved mulga wood largest signed in pencil 'Johnny Cook' 51"w x 4"d x 5 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dogs, With Stands Ca. 19th.c, H 2.75" W 2" L 4.75"Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dogs, With Stands Ca. 19th.c, H 2.75" W 2" L 4.75" | Carved wood figures of foo dogs with children. Both having display stands, H .75".See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Hand Carved Wood YokeAntique Hand Carved Wood Yoke, measures 12''W x 21''L x 1.5''DeepSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th Century Carved Wood Dough BowlLarge 19th Century Carved Wood Dough Bowl. 30 1/2" W 21" D 7 1/2" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESee Sold Price