Sold2023Clarence Alphonse Gagnon (1881 - 1942) CanadaClarence Alphonse Gagnon (1881 - 1942) Canada Oil on Board Measure 5"in H x 9"in W and 7"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painting, etching Biography: Clarence Gagnon was born in a sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clarence Alphonse Gagnon (1881 - 1942) CANADIANClarence Alphonse Gagnon Oil on Board, Signed, Measures (18 x 21.5 inches) w/frame (20.5 x 24 inches) Painter, illustrator, and etcher, Clarence Alphonse Gagnon is credited as being one of the major fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Henry Robinson(1881-1956)Canada ArtistAlbert Henry Robinson (1881 - 1956) Albert Henry Robinson was active/lived in Quebec, Ontario / Canada. Albert Robinson is known for bucolic landscape and figure painting. Signed Lower Right Oil on CaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maud Lewis: White CatMaud Lewis (Canadian, 1903-1970) attributed: Oil on board, signed right, unframed. Maud Lewis is perhaps Canada's best known folk artist. After spending most of her adult life in poverty, Lewis gainedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grant Wood (1891 - 1942) Iowa Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Country Cabin Medium: Oil On Board Size: 12 x 16 inches Frame: 18 x 22 inches Condition: Great overall for its age. There might be nicks on the frame appropriate for its age Signature: LowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD THE BLACK SCARABATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD , TITLED "LE SCARABE NOIR" ; THE BLACK SCARAB" , SIGNED B BUFFET , TOP , IN PEN , WITH GALLERIE DAVID E GARNIER , GALLERY STAMP & LABEL / WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) PalayPalay signed (lower right)ca. 1930 oil on masonite board 13" x 16" (33 cm x 41 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Sylvia Amorsolo-Lazoconfirming the authenticity of this lot The 1930s witSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Adomeit (American 1879-1964) CAPE COD Landscapeca. 1920 George Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland School 1879-1964) Summer Landscape titled CAPE COD oil on artist's board measuring approx 12" x 16" and 22" wide x 18" tall including the ornate giltSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Gardner Symons - Winter, Farm in the ValleyGeorge Gardner Symons (American, 1863-1930). Winter, Farm in the Valley, oil on artist's board, 11 x 15.875 inches), a sketch of the view on the reverse, and stamped "ESTATE OF Louis Betts, George GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tom Uttech (American, b. 1942) Mons Ogidabik, 1995Tom Uttech (American, b. 1942) Mons Ogidabik, 1995 oil on board in artist's frame signed, titled, and dated (verso) 9 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Owen (1942-2013), Converting a MaverickBill Owen (1942-2013), Converting a Maverick, Oil on canvas, 30 x 20, signed lower right: © Bill OWEN (artist cipher CA) 1985 verso: titled and signed, artist's story, Provenance: From a Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Buckner 24x30 'Poinciana Sail'George Buckner (1942-2002) Florida Highwaymen, Florida Art Hall of Fame Artist. Oil painting 'Poinciana Sail' on Upson board. Rare early fine art George Buckner on orange peel Upson with a beautiful pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louisiana Farm by Clarence Millet oil on canvasMarks: artist signed Clarence Millet lower right Dimensions: 36" x 30" sight, 44" x 38" framed Date: ca. 1920See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage mid 20C Arizona oil paintingARTIST: - (Arizona, mid 20 century) TITLE: Landscape - Tucson, AZ (titled on verso) YEAR: 1942 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860–1942) Original PaintingFeatured in this lot is an original oil painting from artist Edwin Willard Deming who was born in 1860 and died in 1942. The painting features a wonderfully and professionally crafted oil on board conSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mai Trung Thu Vietnamese-French Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a reclining woman. Signed MAI THU and inscribed with artist's seal and 1942 underneath seal. Attributed to Mai Trung Thu (1906-1980, French-Vietnamese).See Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Eugene Giraud (French,1806-1881) oil paintingARTIST: Pierre Francois Eugene Giraud (France, 1806 - 1881) NAME: Puppet Master MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: One scratch. Some craquelure. IMAGE SIZE: 62 x 36 inches / 15See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa "Trio II" Oil on BoardPeter Busa (1914-1985). Oil on board abstract painting titled "Trio II," ca. 1945-1950. Signed along the lower right.This artist was a member of the Indian Space movement which included the artists StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benny Andrews 1930-2006 Figural Park Oil PaintingBenny Andrews (1930-2006). Original oil painting on board. Titled, "Girl in the Park," depicting a young girl on a park bench, reading a book. Artist signature on recto upper left, titled and dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2020BLANCHE LAZZELL 1942, O/b Modernism Abstract Still LifeBLANCHE LAZZELL 1942, O/b Modernism Abstract Still Life. Oil on board painting. Signed and dated 1942, framed.Well listed American artist. Size: 15.5 x 11.5 inches image, 25.75 x 21.75 inches outsideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Zalameda (1930 - 2010) Flower VendorsPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Flower Vendors ca. 1980 oil on canvas 30" x 40" (76 cm x 102 cm) PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist With an oeuvre teeming with vibrancy, Oscar ZalamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Southern California landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device 13.5" H x 18" W Provenance: David and Sons Fine Arts, LSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Claude Monet Unfinished Portraiture - "Woman Laying with Straw Garden Hat"US$8,000(5 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)