Sold2021Val Bertoia, 50 Bars of Sounds, #B-2411Val Bertoia (American, b. 1949) 50 Bars of Sounds, #B-2411, 2021 50 beryllium copper rods silvered to a bronze base stamped marks to base 48"h x 11 1/4"w x 7 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH BRONZE SCULPTURE 1925HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH & NUMBERED # QFHL, (AMERICAN, B.1880- ), GORHAM FOUNDRY, BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1925, H 21", 'CREST OF THE WAVE':Signed at the base, 'Harriet W Frishmuth 1925', 'Gorham Co. Founders QFSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and BlackJackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1990-1991 Signed and dated Ferrara 2 - '90 42 3/8 x 26 1/8 x 26 1/8 inches (107.6 x 66.3 x 66.3 cm) (ii) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1991See Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Cat) Sculptures (2)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Two cat sculptures, 2003 Glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. One cat signed "MAGDALENA" and dated "4/03." Each approximately: 5.25" H x 4" W x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2023David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972)David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972) "Untitled", 2013 bronze incised signature and dated along lower edge, on an integral black metal rectangular base. overall h. 21", w. 48", d. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) Untitled (Tonal Sound Sculpture)Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) Untitled (Tonal Sound Sculpture) Stamped 'HB 11.50' at base, silicon bronze tops on beryllium copper rods silvered to brass base.Executed in 1977.height: 39 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tom Otterness, bronze sculpture, 1986Tom Otterness, bronze sculpture, 1986, Tom Otterness (American, b. 1952), Untitled, incised initials, date and numbered "10/13", 3"h x 3.5"l x 1.5"w Provenance: From an Important Private Collection, NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janet Rickus, Still Life Oil PaintingJanet Rickus (American, b. 1949) Still life painting, 2000s Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Overall framed: 25.25" x 35.25" Dimensions: 19.75" H 29.75" W 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Val Bertoia Sonambient sounding sculpture, #B2387Val Bertoia (American, b. 1949) Sonambient Sculpture sounding sculpture, #B 2387 beryllium-copper 'cattail' tops silvered to beryllium-copper rods, brass base stamped marks to base 50 3/8"h x 13 3/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mel Kendrick (b. 1949, American)Untitled, 1987 Black patinated bronze on black painted wood base Signed, dated, and numbered: Mel Kendrick / 1987 / 2-2 Overall: 67.5" H x 22.5" W x 33" D Provenance: The Estate of Fred Howard, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burhan Dogancay, Gouache - "Rolling Signature"Burhan Dogancay (American, 1929-2013) gouache on paper from the Ribbon Series, "Rolling Signature", 1981. Signed in blue gouache "B. Dogancay/1981". [Sight: 20 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W; Frame: 27 3/4" H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022David A. Maass "Swan Lake" Oil on MasoniteDavid A. Maass (American, b. 1929). Oil on masonite titled "Swan Lake Breezy Point - Green-Winged Teal and Pintails" depicting ducks in flight against a fall wetland. Signed along the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE RARE CHAN LI CABINETPhilip LaVerne (American 1907-1987) and Kelvin LaVerne (American b. 1937) bronze and pewter chinoiserie 'Chan Li' cabinet, circa 1976, having figural decoration, four doors, and rising on meandering lSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD MACDONALD 'TRUMPETER' BRONZE SCULPTURERichard MacDonald (American, b. 1946) bronze sculpture titled 'The Trumpeter, Draped' (1/2 Life Size). Signed and numbered 7/90 to base. Measures 36 1/2" (92.5cm) height x 37" (94cm) width + 4" marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Flowers in a Vase," 20TH CENTURYDAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Flowers in a Vase," 20TH CENTURY, oil on masonite, signed L/R, "Adickes;" 10" x 8", framed 15 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Collection of Sylvia and SSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARSHALL FREDERICKS (AMERICAN, 1908-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 19" DIA 5" EVE WITH GOLDEN APPLEMARSHALL FREDERICKS (AMERICAN, 1908-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 19" DIA 5" EVE WITH GOLDEN APPLE Standing figure of eve in green patina, holding a "golden apple" on a circular base. Signed on the base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze Sculpture 2018, sign on top side of base, #680/980, having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraved designs including a back story carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Angel Botello Painting, 59"HArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Angel Botello (1913-1986) Marking(s); notes: signed; circa 1965 per label Country of origin; materials: Spanish/Puerto Rican American; oil on panel Dimensions (H, W, D):See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia, Untitled (Sonambient)Harry Bertoia Untitled (Sonambient) USA, c. 1977beryllium copper, bronze, brass 20.25 h × 9.5 w × 5.5 d in (51 × 24 × 14 cm) This work features twenty-four rods with caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Statuette of Winged Goddess with AdorantEgyptian, Late Period, 26th Dynasty 624-525 B.C..Copper alloy, wooden core. H. 17.7 cm. L. 10 cmStatuette of Nut (?), the goddess of the sky with sun disk on her head and Maat feather in her left handSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Hunt (American, b. 1935) Untitled, 1986Richard Hunt (American, b. 1935) Untitled, 1986 bronze inscribed R. Hunt and dated 41 x 25 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard MacDonald (B. 1946): FlutistRichard MacDonald American B. 1946 Flutist patinated bronze, mounted to marble plinth 1999; from an edition of 90; signed and numbered "[illegible]/90" in casting, signed again and dated to plinth BroSee Sold Price
2023CHINESE YUAN DYNASTY GILT BRONZE BUDDHA STANDING STATUECHINESE YUAN DYNASTY GILT BRONZE BUDDHA STANDING STATUE; H. 66 cm. W. 30 cm. Weight 11000 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MacDonald (b. 1946), The Flair, Bronze, 1995Property from a Private Collection, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Richard MacDonald (American, b. 1946), The Flair, Bronze, 1995, signed 'R. MacDonald', dated '95' and numbered '35/100' on bSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsSHIPWRECK COIN DISPLAY W/COA INCL. DUCATON, HALF REALE+US$450(4 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroZedekiah Belknap - Pair of Wedding Portraits of Obed and Nancy HaleUS$500(1 bid)