Sold2023WILLIAM SIDNEY MOUNT Portrait of a Young Woman (Miriam Doughty Underhill).WILLIAM SIDNEY MOUNT Portrait of a Young Woman (Miriam Doughty Underhill). Oil on canvas, circa 1838. 304x255 mm; 11â…žx10 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Massachusetts. The sitter is beliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to William Sidney Mount (1807-1868): The NapAttributed to William Sidney Mount (1807-1868): The Nap Pencil on paper, unsigned, with label from Jill Newhouse Gallery, NY. 3 5/8 x 5 5/8 in. (sheet), 9 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed/After William Sidney Mount (American 1807 -Attributed/After William Sidney Mount (American 1807 - 1868) oil on canvas, Boy with a birds Nest, unsigned. 30-1/2 x 25-1/2 inches framed size 41 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024After William Sidney Mount - Hearld in the CountryAfter William Sidney Mount (American, 1807 - 1868). The Hearld in the Country, hand colored lithograph, dated 1854. Sight 19.5 x 15.5" framed 23.25 x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Angela Dufresne American, b. 1969 Crab Catching,Angela Dufresne American, b. 1969 Crab Catching, Catching Crabs, with William Sidney Mount, or What Happens When the People then Fend for Themselves, 2010 Signed and dated '10 on the reverse Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Power of Music, 1848 Hand Colored LithographBy Alphonse Leon Noel (1807–1884) after William Sidney Mount (1807–1868) showing an African American man listening outside an open barn door to the white fiddler within who plays to a smSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON PANEL OF A BOY MUSICIANWilliam Sidney Mount (1807-1868) oil on panel of a boy musician titled verso "Vocal and Instrumental", signed Wm. S. Mount, with related newspaper article. 6.5" x 5.75" ss / 16.25" x 15.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Catching Rabbits! 1850 Litho After W. S. MountHand colored lithograph after a painting by William Sidney Mount (1807-1868.) New York Published by Goupil & Cie. 289 Broadway. Lower right: LEON-NOEL fect. Landscape by BICHEBOIS. Handsomely framed,See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN GENRE PRINTAMERICAN GENRE PRINT, hand-colored lithograph with gouache highlights, titled "THE POWER OF MUSIC", after William Sidney Mount (American, 1807-1868). Housed under glass in a period molded walnut frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF MATTHEW ELLISONPossibly by William Sidney Mount (1807-1868), oil on board half-length portrait of a gentleman with dark hair and beard, wearing a dark coat with a fur collar and a gold stick pin in his cravat. NaiveSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS CATCHING RABBITSAntique Oil on Canvas, "Catching Rabbits, Boys Trapping" after the original by William Sidney Mount that was painted in 1839. The Oil is late 19th, early 20th c. abd is unsigned. There is a tear and pSee Sold Price
Sold2023English School, 1779 Portrait miniature of William Sidney Smith (1764-1840), later Admiral SirEnglish School, 1779 Portrait miniature of William Sidney Smith (1764-1840), later Admiral Sir Sidney Smith, at the age of fifteen wearing the uniform of a midshipman inscribed with the identity of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM SIDNEY COOPER, BRITISH (1854 - 1927)WILLIAM SIDNEY COOPER, BRITISH (1854 - 1927) Framed, an oil painting that depicts a beautiful landscape. Signature to read Cooper, W.S. William Sidney Cooper (1854 - 1927), was a British artist from CSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM SIDNEY COOPER (British, 1803-1902)Untitled (Cattle at Rest) (1913) Watercolour Signed and dated lower left Size: 8.75 x 12 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017William Sidney Morrish watercolorWilliam Sidney Morrish- Cattle in Landscape- watercolor on paper, 1890, signed 'W S Morish 1890' lower left. 9 3/8 x 20 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2019FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF LANDSCAPESignature to read Cooper, W.S. This painting is possibly by William Sidney Cooper (1854-1927), a British artist from Canterbury Art School, and was known for his landscapes and paintings of the countrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Hammered Nickel Silver Pitcher by MountsCirca 1900, America by William Mounts. Very nicely formed example and marked at the base. Good overall condition throughout. H10" Sold from the collection of a Greenville, South Carolina gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE WALL MOUNT WILLIAM MARVY BARBERSHOP POLEVINTAGE WALL MOUNT WILLIAM MARVY BARBERSHOP POLE, C. 1900, H. 26" D. 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER WILLIAM SYDNEY MOUNT (AMERICAN, 1807-1868) GENREAFTER WILLIAM SYDNEY MOUNT (AMERICAN, 1807-1868) GENRE SCENE, lithograph on paper, "THE POWER OF MUSIC", published by Goupil, Vibert & Co., New York, blindstamp in lower margin. Unframed. Dated 1848.See Sold Price
Sold2024[William Shakespeare]. Sidney Lee. 1902 S/N[William Shakespeare]. Sidney Lee. Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies. Oxford: 1902. Facsimile of the First Folio, limited and signed. #572/1000. Measures 15 x 9.5 x 2.75 inches. Front covSee Sold Price
Sold2022after W. S. Mount lithographafter William Sydney Mount (American 1897-1868) ''Music is Contagious''- hand-colored lithograph, published by Goupil, Vibert & Co., NY. 17 1/2 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2022SHAKESPEARE, William. –– LEE, SidneySHAKESPEARE, William. –– LEE, Sidney (1859–1926), introduction. [Poems]: Pericles [and] Passionate Pilgrim. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1905. 2 volumes, square 8vo (254 x 203 mm). HSee Sold Price
Sold2021NOS Enamel Barber Sign With Mounts No. 2412NOS Enamel Barber Sign With Mounts William Marvy Co. Excellent original condition And Measure 24" x 9.5" x 4 1/4". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any conditSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C Clock Case w/Broken Arch Pediment18th Century clock case. As found broken arch pediment, rope turned columns and brass mounts. William Doyle gallery sticker on top. No works.See Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausWilliam Sidney Mount The Banjo Player Custom Framed Print 14x16 in Multi-Color Lithography ArtUS$10
JG AutographsWilliam S. Mount - American Painter - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)US$25
3 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales'sUS$50
2 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA 1689 WILLIAM & MARY HALFCROWN English COIN F, & a 1696 William III crown F on swivel mount. (2)€160
3 days LeftForum Auctions[Combe (William)] [The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax], 3 vol., first edition, original ink and wash£600
3 days LeftForum AuctionsChina.- Alexander (William) A Chinese soldier with his matchlock, with a faint subsidiary sketch of£1,000
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Atomic Sky. 1955; printed later.US$11,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausItalian Renaissance Maiolica, Exhibition Catalog, 1st/1st Ed. 1986, Clark CollectionUS$10