Sold2024Group of (3) Cast Iron DoorstopsGroup of (3) Cast Iron Doorstopsto include: Canada goose head by Richard F. H. Clancy, Needham, Massachusetts; and (2) ducks, one painted.Canada goose head 11-1/4"hProvenance: Property of a South ShorSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Cast Iron Victorian Parrot Door Knockers Orig PaintA nice group of 3 cast iron Victorian figural door knockers, two of parrots, the other a basket of flowers much like the old doorstops, in original paintSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Doorstops - cast-iron, Lady with flowers 11"tall3 Doorstops - cast-iron, Lady with flowers 11"tall (some chips & paint loss), Bonnet baby 6" tall, Windmill 7" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Pieces of Hubley Cast Iron.Three Pieces of Hubley Cast Iron. Parrot doorstop, 6-3/8"h. and a pair of floral basket bookends, 6"h. Condition: Bookends are very good+, doorstop has minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (2) cast iron doorstopsGroup of (2) cast iron doorstops, to include: seated terrier; and seated cat, numbered on back. Paint losses and minor oxidation. Cat 7''h, 3-3/4''w, 3-1/2''d. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St.See Sold Price
Sold2018Group (11) antique brass and cast iron doorstopsGroup (11) antique brass and cast iron doorstops, 20th c., incl. a painted cast iron British soldier, (3) sheep stoppers, (3) bell form stoppers, a flower bouquet stopper, smallest: 7"h, largest: 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cast Iron Frog Sculptures, Group of 3Group of three cast iron frog sculptures comprising a doorstop and two paperweights. Largest: 7.5" L x 8.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cast Iron Frog Sculptures, Group of 3Group of three cast iron frog sculptures comprising a doorstop and two paperweights. Largest: 7.5" L x 8.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Brown Enameled Cast Iron Dachshund Dog Doorstop.Brown Enameled Cast Iron Dachshund Dog Doorstop. 5-3/4"h. x 16"l. Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (2) Hubley doorstopsGroup of (2) Hubley painted cast iron dog doorstops, two-piece castings, to include: Irish setter; and English bulldog. Minor paint losses, wear and dirt and grime. Larger 8-3/4''h, 15-3/8''w, 4-1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2019Group of (2) polychrome cast iron parrot doorstopsGroup of (2) polychrome cast iron parrot doorstops, to include: National Foundry perched bird; and yellow bird with ''Corp. 1930 C Co 162'' impressed to verso. Surface wear. Largest 8-3/4''h, 5''w, 2'See Sold Price
Sold2022Hubley Cast Iron Setter Dog Doorstop.Hubley Cast Iron Setter Dog Doorstop. Original paint. 8-3/4"h. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group Five Cast Iron Painted Canine Doorstopsmostly later 19th and early 20th century. Comprising Boston Terriers, German Shepard and Setter. Largest: 8 1/4" high, 15" wide, 3 1/4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Polychrome Cast Iron Dog Door Stops GroupTwo painted cast iron dog form doorstops. Includes Boston Terrier dog (measures 9 in. x 9 in. x 4 in.) and English Setter hunting pointer dog (measures 9 in. x 16 in. x 3 in.) Good overall condition wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 4 Cast Iron Floral Basket DoorstopsSome crazing and paint chipping throughout, Largest measures 6 3/4 x 5 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 5 misc itemsGroup of 5 misc items including: cast iron Boston Terrier doorstop 9"T x 9"L x 3.5"W, 2 Sweet Cuba tobacco bins in green and brown 11.5"T x 8.25"D, small DeJong Cacao tin, and iron bells on original sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cast Iron and Brass Doorstop GroupTwo cast iron polychrome stops in the form of a fisherman, one brass weight, identical fishermen with one on wooden pedestal. Fisherman on pedestal: 4"W X 3.5"D X 8.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cast Iron Wired Hair Terrier Doorstop.Cast Iron Wired Hair Terrier Doorstop. 9-3/4"h. Condition: Good with crackqular surface.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hubley Cast Iron Russian Wolf Hound Doorstop.Hubley Cast Iron Russian Wolf Hound Doorstop. Original bronze paint. 7-3/4"h. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2015Cast Iron Squirrel with nut doorstop.Cast Iron Squirrel with nut doorstop. 8-3/4"h. Condition: Good with several coats of white paint.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hubley Cast Iron Wire-Haired Fox Terrier Dog Doorstop.Hubley Cast Iron Wire-Haired Fox Terrier Dog Doorstop. Catalog #279. Painted in natural colors. 8-3/4"h. Condition: Good, original paint with minor rust and wear.See Sold Price
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 3 Cast Iron Painted Doorstops, Punch & Judy, George WashingtonUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupColebrookdale Furnace 1763 Cast Iron Stove Plate.US$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Vintage Cast Iron Beer Advertising Ashtrays.US$60(2 bids)