Sold2024Lot of 3 antique cast iron painted basket of flowers doorstops - 10"-11" tallLot of 3 antique cast iron painted basket of flowers doorstops - 10"-11" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group 6 Cast Iron Painted Floral Basket DoorstopsGroup of six cast iron painted floral basket doorstops. Largest: 9" high, 7 1/4" wide. Smallest: 7 1/2" high, 7 1/2" wide. Condition: rust, paint wear, loss.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED CAST IRON BASKET OF FLOWERS DOORSTOP15 3/4" PAINTED CAST IRON BASKET OF MIXED FLOWERS IN WICKER BASKET W/ LONG BOW - ALBANY - NATIONAL FOUNDRY - WEAR & LOSSES TO PAINT & IMPERFECTIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED CAST IRON BASKET OF FLOWERS DOORSTOP10 3/8" PAINTED CAST IRON BASKET OF FLOWERS - LILIES OF THE VALLEY DOORSTOP - HUBLEY # 189 - WEAR & LOSSES TO PAINT, OXIDATIONSee Sold Price
Sold2021ORIGINAL CAST IRON FLOWER BASKET DOORSTOPORIGINAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY CAST IRON FLOWER BASKET DOORSTOP IN ORIGINAL PAINTED SURFACE - 8 3/4" HIGH X 6 3/4" WIDE X 2 1/8" DEEPSee Sold Price
Sold20223 antique painted cast iron doorstops incl sunbonnet baby, basket of flowers & a woman in bonnet3 antique painted cast iron doorstops incl sunbonnet baby, basket of flowers & a woman in bonnet holding a bouquet of flowersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (2) Hubley doorstopsGroup of (2) Hubley painted cast iron dog doorstops, two-piece castings, to include: Irish setter; and English bulldog. Minor paint losses, wear and dirt and grime. Larger 8-3/4''h, 15-3/8''w, 4-1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (3) Cast Iron DoorstopsGroup of (3) Cast Iron Doorstopsto include: Canada goose head by Richard F. H. Clancy, Needham, Massachusetts; and (2) ducks, one painted.Canada goose head 11-1/4"hProvenance: Property of a South ShorSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED CAST IRON FRUIT BASKET DOORSTOP9 3/4" PAINTED CAST IRON FRUIT IN FENCH BASKET DOORSTOP - CJO "1252" - WEAR & LOSSES TO PAINT, OXIDATIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO FLORAL CAST IRON DOORSTOPSTWO FLORAL CAST IRON DOORSTOPS Two handled baskets full of flowers painted in pastels. 11" x 6 3/4" x 2 1/4" Shipping:<See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Polychrome Cast Iron Dog Door Stops GroupTwo painted cast iron dog form doorstops. Includes Boston Terrier dog (measures 9 in. x 9 in. x 4 in.) and English Setter hunting pointer dog (measures 9 in. x 16 in. x 3 in.) Good overall condition wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wright - Hubley Cast Iron DoorstopsGroup of five painted cast iron doorstops includes a Rooster and Floral Tulip in vase signed John Wright, basket of flowers signed Hubley, Elephant stamped 33 along with a Maiden bookend - doorstop, uSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANIMAL DOORSTOPS (3)Monkey on barrel, bears with basket; painted cast iron; repainted; H-6 1/2" - 9"See Sold Price
Sold20203 Antique Hubbley Style Floral Basket Doorstops3 Antique Hubbley Style Floral Basket Doorstops. Cast iron, all hand painted. Larger measures approximately 6.5 inches x 7 inches x 1.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron DoorstopsTwo late 19th century Cast Iron doorstops. Flower basket designs with old multicolor painted finishes. Wear, paint loss and some touch-ups. Up to 9 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $100-150See Sold Price
Sold2023Group Five Cast Iron Painted Canine Doorstopsmostly later 19th and early 20th century. Comprising Boston Terriers, German Shepard and Setter. Largest: 8 1/4" high, 15" wide, 3 1/4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2018Doorstops (3), 2 flower baskets & 1 fruit basket, allDoorstops (3), 2 flower baskets & 1 fruit basket, all painted cast iron w/hollow-backs, VG+ to Exc cond, 8" to 10.5"H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Group (11) antique brass and cast iron doorstopsGroup (11) antique brass and cast iron doorstops, 20th c., incl. a painted cast iron British soldier, (3) sheep stoppers, (3) bell form stoppers, a flower bouquet stopper, smallest: 7"h, largest: 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 4 Cast Iron Floral Basket DoorstopsSome crazing and paint chipping throughout, Largest measures 6 3/4 x 5 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Cast Iron Doorstops1. Elephant, painted a cream color; 7 1/4"L 5"H; scattered paint loss---2. Elephant, painted red; 10"L, 7 3/4"H---3. John Wright basket of petunias and daisies; 9 3/4"H, 8 1/4"W (Ref. 10, 12)See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) VINTAGE CAST IRON DOORSTOPS - SHIP & FLOWER BASKETLot of (2) Early 20th c. Iron Doorstops, incl: Three mast ship design doorstop by Albany Foundry Co., with painted surface, 9" high, 5 7/8" x 2 3/4", paint losses; and Flower basket form doorstop, posSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Painted Iron Dog Doorstops, Setter / TerrierA group of three polychrome painted cast iron dogs including a fox terrier with black and yellow paint, white and black Hubley style #347English setter, and Boston terrier Unmarked Approx. h. 9", l 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Pieces of Hubley Cast Iron.Three Pieces of Hubley Cast Iron. Parrot doorstop, 6-3/8"h. and a pair of floral basket bookends, 6"h. Condition: Bookends are very good+, doorstop has minor wear.See Sold Price
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 3 Cast Iron Painted Doorstops, Punch & Judy, George WashingtonUS$50(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Silver Painted Cast Iron Flowers Bookends DoorstopUS$50
2 days LeftBaker's Antiques and AuctionsHand painted cast iron flower basket by Hubley circa 1930US$225
3 days LeftSTAIREnglish Aesthetic Movement Painted Cast-Iron Stick Stand, in the Style of Christopher DresserUS$75