Sold2018Painting, Arab on Horseback, 1887Orientalist School (19th century), Desert Battle Scene, 1887, oil on canvas, signed "Johnson" and dated lower right, canvas: 22"h x 36"'w, overall (with frame): 32.75"h x 41"w. Provenance: Sotheby ParSee Sold Price
Sold2017Men on HorsebackOrientalist scene. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left illegibly. Approx. 18" H x 28" W image, 20 1/2" H x 30 1/2" W framed.See Sold Price
SoldDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929)Douglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Orientalist Scene, 1927 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower left) 23 x 30 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ugo Gianni (Malta, b. 1874), Orientalist Battle SceneUgo Gianni (Malta, b. 1874), Orientalist Battle Sceneoil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, the date partially hidden by the gilt and gesso frame. Sight size 17-1/4 x 27-1/2 in.; Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Arthur Vidal DiehlArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929), Orientalist Market Scene, 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20"h x 40"w; Note: Puncture to the canvas upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, French and Italian Battle Scene, 1860Italian School (19th century), French and Italian Battle Scene, 1860, oil on canvas, signed 'Leopoldo (last name illegible)', dated and inscribed (in Italian) verso, canvas (unframed): 23"h x 35.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023BAYARD HENRY TYLER (American, 1855-1931)Eastern -----, LI. Beach Scene Oil on canvas h. 18 w. 24 in. Signed and dated 1907 lower right, titled: Eastern ---, L.I. on stretcher overall: 22 x 28-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Descent through a BrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Ballroom Scene Oil Painting Needs RestorationAntique Ballroom Scene Oil Painting Needs Restoration. Oil on canvas, Artist Signed illegible and dated 1922; has a tear, original frame. Nice quality painting. Size: has rip. 16x12 image, 24x20 in ouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Arthur BridgmanFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), Orientalist Street Scene, 1883, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 26.See Sold Price
Sold202019TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL: VENETIAN SCENE1894 oil on canvas signed "[illegible]caratti", dated and inscribed "Venezia" lower right Condition: approximately ten patches to verso. 51 x 29 inches canvas; 57 1/2 x 36 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold20241914 NOCTURNAL SCENE OIL PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, (ILLEGIBLE) DATED 1914. SURFACE SCRATCHES TO CANVAS. 28" x 22" IMAGE SIZE / 34" x 28" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021CASTELLANE (20TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Orientalist Scene. 1948. Signed and dated lower left. Inscribed, signed, and dated verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29.75" high x 43.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1864-1929).Oil on canvas. Orientalist Scene. 1914. Signed and dated lower left. From an Upper West Side, NYC collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAY M GARDNER. Orientalist Oil On Canvas.Large oil on canvas. Orientalist scene. Signed lower right and dated. From a West Hempstead, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 48" h x 66" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020George Albert Frost (American, 1843-1907) Forest Scene,George Albert Frost (American, 1843-1907) Forest Scene, 1903 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right GA Frost 1903; unfinished sketch of a tree is on the reverse. 14 x 18 inches. Provenance: JanetSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF ANTIQUE ITALIAN PAINTINGSOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, (ILLEGIBLE) DATED 1918. STREET SCENE & HARBOR SCENE. BOTH PAINTINGS HAVE CRAZING. 27" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 35" x 27" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Orientalist Interior Scene, Signed O/C Interior scene with 2 women. One woman playing aInterior scene with 2 women. One woman playing a musical string instrument and one recling on a leopard skin rug. Oil n canvas.Signed and dated L. Roat 1927.Unframed.30" x 23"Old repairsSTERLING ASSOCSee Sold Price
Sold2020J HISLOP (20TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Orientalist Portrait. 1907. Signed and dated lower left. From a Great Neck, NY collection. - Dimensions: 17.75" high x 15" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)"Harbor Scene with Arab Traders" oil on canvas 19 x 29 inches. signed and dated 1878. framed 26 x 35 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022AM Jones Oil on Canvas Painting of Western SceneAM Jones Oil on Canvas Painting of Western Scene Signed & Dated 1907 - frame approx. 24" x 37"See Sold Price
Sold2022ORIENTALIST STREET SCENE (19TH C.)Oil on canvas. Orientalist Street Scene. 1894. Signed and dated lower right. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 14.5" h x 17.5" wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roger Worms, paintingRoger Worms, painting, Roger Worms (French, 1907-1980), Harbor Scene, 1948, oil on canvas, signed "Roger Worms" and dated at lower right, engraved placard to frame, 17.5"h x 21"w (sight), 24.25"h x 27See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Orientalist Paintings, Arab Scenes, H.T.F.P., o/cPair Orientalist Paintings, Arab Scenes, signed H.T.F.P. lower right, oils on canvas under glass. 34" x14"; frame: 40 1/2" x 21". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016"Old Blacksmith Shop" F. Precht, 1907 Signed OilFritz Precht (American (New York), 19th century). "Oude Smederij in Antwerp (Old Blacksmith Shop in Antwerp" - 1907 oil on canvas, signed, dated, and titled to verso of canvas. Dark interior scene paiSee Sold Price
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907US$900(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"US$300