Sold2024University of Illinois Football 1930. Bradbury. Color offse...University of Illinois Football 1930. Bradbury. Color offset lithograph poster in bright orange and illustrated with an Illini football player running with the pigskin. Lists the complete home and awaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ionel Talpazan. Diagram and Theory.Ionel Talpazan (1955-2015). Diagram and Theory. 1996. Signed, dated and titled. Marker on lined paper. Excellent condition. 17"w x 14"h with frame. Exhibited at Illinois State University, Arts and SciSee Sold Price
Sold2023JUDY CHICAGO (b. 1939) Signed MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS 1973 Limited Edition LITHOGRAPHARTIST: Judy Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, the University of California at Los Angeles, b. 1939) TITLE: Mary Queen of Scots, 1973 MEDIUM: Lithograph in colors on wove paper SIZE: Sheet, 25" x 25", FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Turing, Alan,Networks,Lines and Fields, By John D. Ryder, Professor of Electrical Engineering & Head of the Department University of Illinois, signed to the title page in blue ink Alan Turing, octavo (8vo), secondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Schultz joined Knoll Associates in 1951 to work with Harry Bertoia, after studying at IowaRichard Schultz joined Knoll Associates in 1951 to work with Harry Bertoia, after studying at Iowa State University and the Illinois Institute of Technology in Chicago. In addition to his work for KnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] DAVID WOJNAROWICZ "TONGUES OF FLAME" SIGNED[ART-BOOKS] DAVID WOJNAROWICZ "TONGUES OF FLAME" University Galleries of Illinois and DAP, 1990. Softcover. SIGNED, NYC, 1992 by the artist. Light soft creases to corners.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arrah Lee Gaul (American, 1883–1980) - Gyosen MisakiArrah Lee Gaul (American, 1883–1980) - Gyosen Misaki Property deaccessioned from the Illinois Wesleyan University School of Art, Bloomington, Illinois. Signed ‘Arrah Lee Gaul’ bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lincoln & Johnson Pair of Presidential Election TicketsLincoln & Johnson Pair of Presidential Election Tickets Comprised of: 1) California Union Ticket headlining Abraham Lincoln of Illinois for President and Andrew Johnson of Tennessee for Vice PresiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oscar Rabe Hanson (American, act. 1901-1926) Universityby the Elevated Lines 1923 artist's name printed in image; printed Illinois Litho. Co., Chicago 82 x 42 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Laura Letinsky, "3, From Albeit Series (ed. 4/7)"Laura Letinsky, Chicago, Illinois. "3, From Albeit Series (ed. 4/7)". C-print, 2010. Letinsky, BFA from the University of Manitoba, 1986, and MFA from Yale University School of Art, 1991, is now a ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROY HENRY BROWN (New York/New Hampshire/Illinois/France, 1879-1956), Autumn landscape., Oil onROY HENRY BROWNNew York/New Hampshire/Illinois/France, 1879-1956Autumn landscape. Signed lower right ìRoy Henry Brownî.Oil on canvas, 32î x 39î. Framed 38î x 46î.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ephemera Lot - Estate Collection In Binder46 pages of collected and curated ephemera, with a concentration of "Yale University Junior Exhibition" programs from the 1830s. Mostly early 19th C. Some dating to mid 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2022A HETIAN WHITE JADE SUTRA.Hetian White Jade Sutra.PROVENANCE: Kung Hsiang-hsi was appointed by Chairman Chiang Kai-shek as the Minister of Finance of the Republic of China in the 1930s after graduation from Yale University. AnSee Sold Price
2022A BRONZE SWORD.Bronze Sword.PROVENANCE: Kung Hsiang-hsi was appointed by Chairman Chiang Kai-shek as the Minister of Finance of the Republic of China in the 1930s after graduation from Yale University. And at that tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A JADEITE BANGLE.Jadeite Bangle.PROVENANCE: Kung Hsiang-hsi was appointed by Chairman Chiang Kai-shek as the Minister of Finance of the Republic of China in the 1930s after graduation from Yale University. And at thatSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CHINESE DZI BEAD NECKLACE.A Dzi Bead Necklace. Provenance: Kung Hsiang-hsi was appointed by Chairman Chiang Kai-shek as the Minister of Finance of the Republic of China in the 1930s after graduation from Yale University. And aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adomas Varnas Impressionist Trees Oil PaintingAdomas Varnas Impressionist Trees Oil Painting on canvas in frame. Listed Illinois artist born 1879 and died 1979. Measurements in inches: 20 1/2 x 24 1/2, image: 19 x 23 Condition:Has some light streSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ulysses S. Grant (1869-77), Autograph Letter, signedUlysses S. Grant (1869-77)Autograph Letter, signedGalena, Illinois, November 22, 1879. 1 1/4 pp. Approximately 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. (190 x 120 mm) (sight). Autograph letter, signed by Grant ("U.S. Grant"See Sold Price
Sold2021EINSTEIN, ALBERT. 1879-1955. Albert Einstein:EINSTEIN, ALBERT. 1879-1955. Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist. Evanston, Illinois: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. 8vo. Photographic frontispiece portrait aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silver Bar (.999) AssortmentSilver Bar (.999) Assortment (60) 1-ozt bars including anniversary, graduation, holidays Property from: a Chicago, Illinois (Taylor Street) estate Category: Bullion Coins > Silver Bars and Rounds EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silver Bar (.999) AssortmentSilver Bar (.999) Assortment (39) 1-ozt bars including presidents, anniversary, graduation, holidays Property from: a Chicago, Illinois (Taylor Street) estate Category: Bullion Coins > Silver Bars andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Einstein ALS & Snapshot on Hamburg-American LineAlbert Einstein ALS & Snapshot on Hamburg-American Line Postcard An autograph letter in German entirely engrossed by Albert Einstein (1879-1955), the world-renowned German theoretical physicist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Genevieve E. Jones, "Female Audubon," Hand-Colored Ohio Bird Lithographs, 9 Pcs Total--ExtremelyVictorian AmericaCircleville, OH, ca. 1879-1886Genevieve E. Jones, "Female Audubon," Hand-Colored Ohio Bird Lithographs, 9 Pcs Total--Extremely Rare & Absolutely Gorgeous!Hand-colored LithographsA smaSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryPietro Adamo ‘Apparition’ Framed Original Signed Painting – 36.5x46.5US$4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAnne McKenzie Nickolson, Indiana (20th/21st century), Life and Art - Gauguin, 2017, embroidery onUS$50
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil PaintingUS$90(5 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSteve Paddack, Indiana (20th/21st century), Double Narcissus, 2015, oil on masonite, 6"H x 6"WUS$50
Featured12 hrs LeftJasper52Joseph Goss Cowell American 1886 - 1968, The Boxer Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$5,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Wille Faust, American / Indiana (b. 1949), Small Tree 2, 2010, acrylic on wood, 8"H x 7"WUS$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Wille Faust, American / Indiana (b. 1949), Desire, 1989, lithograph, 19"H x 37"W (sight), 25"HUS$50