Sold202221 Photography BooksIncludes Gordon Parks, Andreas Feininger, Camera Portraits, and more. DM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these termsSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANDREAS FEININGER - New York Dim-outArtist: ANDREAS FEININGER Print Title: New York Dim-out Medium: Sheet-fed gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 5.75 x 7.25 inches Andreas Bernhard Lyonel Feininger (1906See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, Framed Draper Painting - WWII Sailors in NYCWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003), "Sailors at Central Park Mall, New York City" oil on canvas board, 1940. Signed and dated at lower right. A jubilant scene of American World War II sailoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mel BOCHNER: "Blah Blah Blah" - Screen PrintMel Bochner (British, b. 1940) double-sided screen print, titled "Blah Blah Blah", with Central Park, NYC on one side, signed lower left, numbered 80/100, 2013. [Art: 15" x 15"; Frame: 23" H x 17" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist Painting NEW YORK CITY Paul-Emile GenestNew York City Impressionist painting signed and dated by the artist Paul Emile Genest, 1967. Paul Emile Genest (French Canadian b.1940). Classic N.Y.C. city view from Central Park. Framed oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Riccardo Magni (1886-1964) NYC Cityscape PaintingRiccardo Magni (Italian American, 1886-1964). Original gouache landscape painting. Features a snowy Central Park with a view of the New York City skyline. Artist signature and dated 1940 bottom left.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chen Chi | Winter Trees in Central ParkArtist: Chen Chi | 1912 - 2005 AWS NA Title: Winter Trees in Central Park | Signed l/l: Chen Chi (character on lower right) Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 51 by 37 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hayley Lever O/C, "Early Morning Central Park"Richard Hayley Lever (Australian-American, 1876-1958) impressionist oil on canvas titled "Early Morning Central Park West, Looking Towards 5th Ave. & 59th St," bird's eye view of the edge of Central PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chen Chi | Autumn Gold, Carriage Ride in Central ParkArtist: Chen Chi | 1912 - 2005 AWS NA Title: Autumn Gold, Carriage Ride in Central Park | Signed l/r: Chen Chi '98; u/r: Chinese characters Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 17 1/2 by 26 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEOFFREY JOHNSON Boat Pond, Central Park.GEOFFREY JOHNSON Boat Pond, Central Park. Oil on masonite, 2007. 383x915 mm; 15x36 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower right recto, and signed, dated and titled in felt-tip pen, verso. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017WINOGRAND, Garry. "Central Park Zoo, New YorkCity" 1967. Gelatin Silver Print. Pencil signed in the margin lower right, numbered 3/75 lower left. Garry Winogrand (American, 1928?1984). From a Larchmont, NY estate. - Dimensions: 8.5" high x 12.75See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN BERTHELSEN Central Park, New York, Snow Scene.JOHANN BERTHELSEN Central Park, New York, Snow Scene. Oil on canvas. 250x200 mm; 10x8 inches. Signed in oil, lower right recto. Provenance: Private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN BERTHELSEN Central Park.JOHANN BERTHELSENCentral Park.Oil on canvas board. 460x560 mm; 18x22 inches. Signed in oil, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972) Central ParkItem/Description: Winter scene oil painting. Titled in verso: Central Park, New York, NY Looking toward 59th & 5th Avenue. Signed lower right and on back. Johann Henrik Carl Berthelsen was an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Berthelsen Central Park Signed Oil on CanvasA vintage oil on canvas painting by Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) depicting a snowy scene of a small river running underneath bow bridge in Central Park with hazy Empire State Building in thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benny Carter. Central Park.Benny Carter. Central Park. Signed and titled. Oil on canvas with artist-decorated frame. Minor crazing lower left. Otherwise excellent condition. 37" x 26". Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali - Central Park Winter New YorkArtist: Salvador Dali Title: Central Park Winter New York Year: 1971 Dimensions: 21 5/8in. by 29 3/4in. Edition: numbered II/L (there were also 250 on wove paper) SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn watercolor Central Park and NYCDehn, Adolf Arthur (American, 1895-1968), Central Park and New York City, watercolor, 19.25 x 27.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right corner, framed 29 x 38 inches, Provenance: The Milch GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023RJ Roberson 'Central Park, New York, 1989' O/C PaintingA Rodney James Roberson (American, 1954-2016) oil on canvas painting titled 'Central Park, New York, 1989' depicting a rainy, winter scene in Central Park with the Flatiron building in the background.See Sold Price
Sold2022Yun Gee - Central Park Winter - O/CYun Gee, Chinese-American, 1906-1963, Central Park Tree in Winter, O/CDimensions: 10 1/8 x 8, 15 1/4 x 12 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Berthelsen Danish/American, 1883-1972 Central ParkJohann Berthelsen Danish/American, 1883-1972 Central Park Signed Johann Berthelsen (lr) Oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ellison Hoover Lithograph, Central Park, New YorkEllison Hoover (American 1888-1955) Central Park, New York, in Snow, lithograph on paper, signed in pencil lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 12 x 9.25 in. image size, 20 x 17 in. as framed.See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsAndreas Feininger, Ben Schnall, Lusha Nelson, et al., Nine Surrealist PhotographsUS$200
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 The Real NEW YORK CITY 1ed Rupert Hughes America Illustrated Central ParkUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Child with a Toy Hand Grenade in Central Park, New York - Original vintageUS$800
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesANDREAS FEININGER (1906-1999) 42nd Street, New York as Viewed from Weehawken, N.J. 1942; printedUS$3,000
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesTED CRONER (1922-2005) Central Park South. 1947-48; printed 1999.US$2,200
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) Sheep Meadow in Fall, Central Park. 1980; printed 1983.US$6,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, Woman carrying a child in Central Park, N.Y.C., 1956US$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesANDREAS FEININGER (1906-1999) Financial District. 1940s; printed circa 1990.US$1,900