Sold2021BENJAMIN EISENSTAT "CITY PARK" WATERCOLOR SIGNEDBenjamin Eisenstat (American, 1915-2001) "City Park", mixed media with ink and watercolor, signed Eisenstat circa 1960. Image size: 14.5" x 21" Ht: 24" Wd: 30.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcus Glenn (b. 1968) DetroitTHE LITTLE PEONIES BEAUTY, JULIENNE, mixed media painting on paper, signed lower right, 11 x 14”, frame 24 ½ x 27 ½”. Provenance: Park West Gallery, with certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Silver Shoe Buckles by Benjamin Clark GilmanAmerican (Exeter, NH), late 18th century. A pair of decorative silver shoe buckles with the mark of Benjamin Clark Gilman (1763-1835), also monogrammed MC on underside; lg. 2.5, wd. 1.75 in. (each).See Sold Price
Sold2024Ca. 1890-1940 Northern Sioux Ledger Drawings (2)The lot features a double sided set of two original ledger drawings from the Northern Sioux dating to circa 1890-1940s from the Robert Dickens Little Blue Hand collection showing the Carlisle Indian SSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Literature] Dickens, Charles: Little Dorrit[Literature] Dickens, Charles:Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles Little Dorrit London: Bradbury & Evans, December, 1855-June, 1856. 20 parts in 19 volumes. First edition, first issue, in original monthlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Mary Foote Signed Portrait Oil on CanvasMary Foote (American, 1872-1978), portrait of Benjamin Preston Clark, (President of the Board of Trustees), oil on canvas mounted on panel, signed U/L, 32" x 25", Arts and Crafts-style frame by WalfreSee Sold Price
Sold2016Weller Dickens Ware vase, Little Bo Peep, LJB, 17 7/8"Weller 2nd Line Dickens Ware vase with Little Bo Peep and her sheep. Impressed on the bottom Dickens Ware Weller, shape X209 and 12. Incised on the bottom LJB for Levi J. Burgess. Professional restoraSee Sold Price
Sold20226 FDR Library Books Roosevelt Leather & More1) "The Child Of Want And Misery", colored plates, 1807, London, 5" x 4", Library tag #1180, "Franklin D Roosevelt / Hyde Park / 1917/ (?illeg) little book", in fine leatSee Sold Price
2018CHASE 14 1/2" 1905-1920 ALL ORIGINAL "LITTLE NELL" DOLLThis is Little Nell of the Dicken's characters. She has painted blue eyes, brown hair with molded braids, Cotton sateen body is marked on left upper leg. Dressed in wool challis print, cotton petticoaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dickens, 3 Novels, 1st. Eds.Three (3) Charles Dickens Novels, including The Pickwick Papers, Little Dorrit, and Bleak House. 1st item: THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB, First Edition, by Charles Dickens, illustrated bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Gordon Parks (American, 1912-2006)Gordon Parks(American, 1912-2006)"Bessie and Little Richard (Fontenelle) the Morning After She Scalded Her Husband, Harlem, New York"silver gelatin printprinted 1990s from a 1967 negative, signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Chambers Brown (American, 1865-1942), Windswept Tree in SnowBenjamin Chambers Brown (American, 1865-1942), Windswept Tree in Snowoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a later gilt frame. Stretcher 31 x 40 in.; Frame dimensions 37 x 46 1/2 in. BornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin BellAttributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin Belloil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in an antique gilt frame. Stretcher size 30 x 25 in.; Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (1912-1988) Costa RicanPEINANDOSE (cat. Vol IV, pg.817, addendum to work 707A), 1974, cast bronze sculpture with gold patina, signed and dated, numbered VIII/XXVIII, 10 ½” tall plus wood base, with a little compound resiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of 19 modern figural Christmas character dolls by Robert Simpich, most from the 1980's butGrouping of 19 modern figural Christmas character dolls by Robert Simpich, most from the 1980's but total range 1980 - 2003. Includes Dickens characters, etc. Condition: Young girl carrying ChristmasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Disneyland Park Attraction Poster: Peter Pan FantasylandPETER PAN, Enjoy the Exciting Adventures of Snow White, Peter Pan, Mr. Toad, Fantasyland, original park attraction poster, color screenprint designed by Bjorn Aronson, 54 x 36”, Walk Disney ProdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Godard (b. 1963) AmericanHEARTS OF HOPE, 2022, acrylic painting and mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, 24 x 30”, frame 33 x 39”. Provenance: Park West Gallery certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jess Hobby (IL, 1871-1938), Afternoon in Oak Parkoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in the likely original gilt frame, retaining an exhibition label to the verso. SS 26.5 x 23.5 in.; DOA 30.75 x 27.75 in. A noted Illinois artist, in 1935See Sold Price
Sold2022Walt Disney Studio Original Animation Production CelAriel from Little Mermaid, gouache on celluloid, single production cel set-up applied to matching watercolor background, sight 8 ¾ x 14”, frame 15 ¼ x 20 ¼” with PlexiSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Paint Decorated Four Panel Floor ScreenEnglish Paint Decorated Four Panel Floor Screenlate 19th century, titled "The Promenade in St. James Park", four vertical panels with shaped top, canvas hinges, painted paper laid on canvas, park scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brevet Union Major General Benjamin Dornblaser GroupingBrevet Union Major General Benjamin Dornblaser Groupingas follows: Model 1850 Foot Officer's Sword, 31-3/4 in. blade etched with U. S. and scrolled foliage on the left side above a panel reading "PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romero Britto (b. 1963) BrazilianCHERYL (Cat), 2020, painted resin sculpture, signed and numbered 345/500 in ink, hallmarked and labeled underneath, published by Park West Editions, 12 x 7 x 6 ¼”, with original box withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Leather Oversized Chesterfield Style ClubPark Hill Collection, slip seats, brass nailhead trim, labeled. 27 x 45 x 37 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Godard (b. 1963) AmericanHEARTS OF HOPE MIDNIGHT, 2021, acrylic painting with mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, 11 x 14”, frame 20 x 23”. Provenance: Park West Gallery certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of New Hampshire Coin Silver Shoe Buckles, Benjamin Clark GilmanUS$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJurassic Park 1 & 2 Buck Rogers Little Rascals VHS TapesUS$1
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCollins (Wilkie) Autograph Letter signed to Benjamin Webster, theatre designer, 1864, "Dickens gave£1,000
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAugustus Vincent Tack (1870 - 1949) Oil Portrait painting of Under Secretary Joseph Clark GrewUS$1,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage PressUS$15
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryF11 Vintage Tom Clark Lawrence Gnome FigurineUS$1
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Sevres Porcelain Portrait Plates Tennyson Dickens Artist Signed ClairinUS$300
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Cathedral Rocks, Yosemite National Park, Claifornia, C. 1949US$100