Sold2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Tripod Vessel with FlutistAtlantic Watershed Zone, Ticaban Period IV, Ca. 1 to 500 AD.Unique and rare style for a ritual vessel. The small central bowl is raised up by three standing figural legs, one playing a flute. They havSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 5 7/8 inches high, 5 inches wide. Salmon-buff color pottery tripod vessel with traces of red, animal pn each leg. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 5 1/2 inches high, 4 1/4 inches wide. Salmon-buff color pottery tripod vessel with rattle legs. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Painted Anthropomorphic UrnGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Colorful terracotta vessel of somewhat corseted shape, flared base. Overall decorated with polychrome painted design on either side; inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery UrnGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Colorful terracotta vessel of somewhat corseted shape, flared base. Overall decorated with polychrome painted feather serpent design onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Reptile VesselReptile Head Vessel, Costa Rica, ca. 500 - 800 A.D. Polychrome decorated pottery vessel having short tripod feet. Large projecting reptile head, polychrome decorated geometric bands around the upper pSee Sold Price
Sold2015A lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vesselA lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vessel, AD 1000 - 1200, with three hollow legs one of which is a rattle. The sides are decorated with panels containing a crème geometric design contrasting nicelySee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Ceramic VesselsThree Ceramic Vessels. L to R: Reddish Earthen clay vessel with handles; 1000BC-300AD; Kang Gallery. Costa Rican ceramic effigy vessel; 500-800 AD; Enrique Vargas, Costa Rica; pieces reglued to top. TSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME TRIPOD VESSEL, POSSIBLYA PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME TRIPOD VESSEL, POSSIBLY TEOTIHUACAN, 200 A.D.- 500 A.D., the thin walled, slightly flaring vessel raised on three incised open work feet, with two painted registers, both wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Bowl c.500 to 700 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Bowl c.500 to 700 AD. Size 5 inches high. 7 inches wide. A Costa Rican pottery tripod bowl with rattle legs, handle with face. decorated with ornate dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Tripod Bowl with Jaguar Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Costa Rican Tripod Bowl with Jaguar Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 8 inches wide, 6 3/4 inches high. Ex. Collection of Mary K. F. Leong, NJ and WA. acquired 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod, Mayan InfluencePre-Columbian, northwestern Costa Rica, Middle / Late Polychrome periods in Guanacaste / Nicoya, ca. 800 to 1550 CE. A striking, rare style of tripod vessel, composed of an ornately-decorated, tall-siSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Rattle BowlPre-Columbian, Guanacaste Costa Rica / Nicaragua, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A hand painted pottery pedestal vessel supported by tripod rattle feet showing distinct Mayan influence. The body of the vessel isSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Polychrome Footed Bowl w/ Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, northwestern Costa Rica, Guanacaste / Nicoya, Middle / Late Polychrome periods, ca. 800 to 1550 CE. A beautiful, highly-burnished tripod vessel comprised of three abstract zoomorphic feSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. A remarkable pottery bowl presenting a rounded bottom, concave walls, and a flared rim, all sitting upon a trio of petite legs in the foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Stunning Tripod 1200 AD VesselLarge Costa Rican Tripod Vessel with Lizards W/Geckos on sides. In great condition. Circa 1200 CE. Museum of Man San Diego, Ca. 20.00 DOMESTIC SHIPPING and Insurance.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jalisco Pottery Cargador + Costa Rican Tripod Vessel**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 500 CE; Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. A beautiful pair of Pre-Columbian hand-buiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery FemaleFine great Nicoya, Galo style period circa 500-800 AD, terracotta standing female figure. With geometric and avian designs throughout in traditional polychrome (literally meaning three colors) style,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Large and very expressive polychrome decorated pottery jar in the form of a stylized head. Sitting on pedestal base, it is painted with black and orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Painted Polychrome Pottery Standing Female FigureGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD.Imposing terracotta hollow pottery standing figure molded with hands held to hips. Buff fabric with delicate painted tan finish with blacSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Ceramic WhistlesTwo Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Ceramic Whistles . L: Polychrome whistle with cat face; 500-800 AD. R: Polychrome figure whistle; 1200 AD. Max. Ht. 4 1/2" W 3 1/2" . Enrique Vargas, Costa Rica, 2006. EsSee Sold Price
2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel**Originally Listed At $700** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A sizable pottery vessel of spherical, round-bottomed formSee Sold Price
7 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationCosta Rican Campaign Style Teak Brown Leather Folding Rocker Rocking ChairCA$100