Sold2022South American Shipibo Wood Canoe Paddle**Originally Listed At $600** South America, Upper / Western Amazon Basin, Peru, Ucayali River, Shipibo / Conibo peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden canoe paddle with a lenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Shipibo Polychrome Bowl w/ Kene PatternSouth American, Upper / Western Amazon Basin, Ucayali River, Peru, Shipibo people, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. A wonderful pottery bowl intricately painted with the maze-like linear patterniSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Shipibo Polychrome Jar w/ Linear MotifsSouth American, Upper / Western Amazon Basin, Ucayali River, Peru, Shipibo people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A wonderful, hand-built pottery jar of a squat form featuring impressively thin walSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN GOLD TRIBAL AMULETS probably C700-1400 AD, in various forms. 44 grams. LaTHREE EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN GOLD TRIBAL AMULETS probably C700-1400 AD, in various forms. 44 grams. Largest 6 cm x 2.5 cm. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2018Early South American religious figure. total height 20Early South American religious figure. total height 20 inches. Provenance: Estate of Peggy & David Rockefeller having stamp/label.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pairs of Early South American Filagree EarringsTwo Pairs of early South American gold filagree earrings. Pre Spanish Conquest. Larger pair H 1-3/8" W 7/8" D 1/16" Smaller pair H1-3/8" W 9/16" D 1/16". slight variation in H but not significant. TotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early South American RetabloGood early South American retablo. Oil on wood panel. Inscribed verso in paint. H 11-3/4" W 8-5/8". Condition: Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. Copy and paste this link for high-res imaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early South American Carved Scenic Wood PlaqueCarved high relief scenic wood plaque. Depicting many figures at a pool of water; 21.75in.H. x 38.25in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2016(3) Pieces early South American pottery, snake pipe, 9"(3) Pieces early South American pottery, snake pipe, 9" long, stone figural whistle, bird form pipe nozzle, 5" long,See Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Early South American Textile SashEarly South American textile sash with stylized zoomorphic motifs, in a modern shadow box frame. 41 1/2" high, 8 1/2" wide. Condition: expected wear, given age.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early South American, Figure Of Saintoriginal shadowbox frame, 24" x 15", from a Preston Hollow collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN BLACK POTTERY VESSEL overlaid with figures. 24 cm x 16 cm.AN EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN BLACK POTTERY VESSEL overlaid with figures. 24 cm x 16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN BLACK POTTERY VESSEL. 18.5 cm high.AN UNUSUAL EARLY SOUTH AMERICAN BLACK POTTERY VESSEL. 18.5 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2019Grp Colonial Latin American Items Incan Kero 3 TuAn excellent group of early South American and Spanish colonial items. Includes one Incan polychrome wood kero, Colonial Peru, 16th c; one Andean Spanish colonial silver bernegal/chalice, 18th c.; oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRECOLOMBIAN JADE AMULET PENDANTEarly South American green jade pendant or amulet with carved face attributed Pre-Colombian period, 2 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold2022JALIER. Panagra and Pan American / Get a Jet Start Round So...JALIER. Panagra and Pan American / Get a Jet Start Round South America. Circa 1950s. An artist’s depiction of five South American people represents different countries and destinations to travelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage South American Guarani People Paraguay/Brazil Bow & 2 Arrows.Vintage South American Guarani People Paraguay/Brazil Bow & 2 Arrows. Wood with woven colors cotton threads, wood, cane. The bow measures 28 ½ inches Long and 1 ½ inches wide. Arrows meaSee Sold Price
Sold20221953-61 FDCs and First Flight Covers (10)Ten (10) Stamp Issues - 1953 - 1961, including: 1960s First Day Covers 1958 and 1959 FDCs Late 1950s-Early 1960s South American- B.O.A.C. First Flight Covers 1958 B.O.A.C. Comet 4 Jetliner First FlighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shipibo Polychrome BowlSouth American, Shipibo people, hand-built pottery bowl, thin walled, classic jigsaw motifs, with black highlights and blue crosses. 6-1/4" x 3-1/4", 11 oz.See Sold Price
Sold20202 Early Documents New York & New JerseyTwo early American documents. People of State of NY, Chautaugua County, 1842. Frame size: H 11-5/8", W 9-1/4".Indenture, Mary Stout New Jersey, 1808. frame size: H 14-3/4", W 10". Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Striped Wool Flatweave Rug, Possibly South American, Early 20th C., 5'0'' x 8'1''Striped Wool Flatweave Rug, Possibly South American, Early 20th C., 5'0'' x 8'1'' (152 x 246 cm). Weight: 10 lbs. Material: wool surface, cotton warp.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Mexican or South American Spanish Colonial Silver Tray18th-19th Century. Antique hand-wrought Spanish Colonial silver serving tray dating to the late 18th or 19th century. Mexican or South American. Oval shallow bowl form decorated with repousse flowers,See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. South American Woven Wool TextileTextile blanket comprised of two large woven wool panels sewn together featuring bands containing abstract geometric motifs in red, gold and blue and two bands of undyed brown wool, Bolivia/Peru, earlSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLeland LittleSixth-Plate Daguerreotype of Two Raffish Gentlemen with CherootsUS$350(4 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFREDERICK "FRITZ" SIEBEL (1913-1991) Wonderful Way to Get There / Farrell Lines / Cape Town NewUS$2,200
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Ewan Coin Silver Creamer and Covered Sugar, Dolphin FinialUS$500(1 bid)