2023Fountain spout with theatrical mask; Italy, c. 1930. Bronze. Mounted on a metal base. Provenance:Fountain dispenser with theatrical mask; Italy, c. 1930. Bronze. Mounted on metal base. Provenance: private collection conceived from the 1970s between London and Madrid. Measurements: 42 x 39 x 14 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Haunting 3 Faced Mexican Mask with Glass Eyes, Ex Netzer collectionA fascinating old and well used ceremonial or festival mask with 3 faces carved into each other, with multiple layers of paint and glass eyes. The mask measures 13 x 9 inches, a metal display stand caSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Mask, circa 1930Mexican Mask. Male mask from the Dance of the Catrines (Dandies), circa 1930, carved wood with glass eyes and hair. Size: 7.5" x 6.5" x 3.5" (19 x 17 x 9 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022STUNNING ROMAN THEATRICAL MASK WITH GLASS INLAID EYESCa. 1-200 AD A bronze applique in a form of a female theatrical mask. The face with large glass inlaid eyes, parted lips, and arching brows. Her hair in locks aside and a high propoloma crowning her hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Mexican MaskAntique Mexican Mask. Mask from the Dance of the Diablos, 19th c., carved and painted wood. Size: 26" x 23" x 6.5" (66 x 58 x 17 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, FraminghamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of a theatrical mask. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905.Fragment of a theatrical mask. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican MaskTHREE FACES, MERMAID & IGUANA, large carved and painted wood festival mask, 17 ½” tall x 16 x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2020BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED ASIAN STYLE THEATRICAL MASKBEAUTIFULLY DECORATED GOLD, WHITE, BLACK, BEADED, ASIAN STYLE THEATRICAL MASQUERADE MASK IN FRAME -18" X 16" -VERY GOOD CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Grotesque Mexican MasksMixed Lot of 4 Grotesque Mexican Masks. Including 2 San Luis Potosi Carnaval grotesques and Jester as well as a mask of an infirm figure. Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Largest Size: 15" x 11" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Native American and Mexican masks(lot of 19) Native American and Mexican mask group, executed in paper mache, including Huichol lion masks, Mexican "Diablo" masks, polychrome decorated figural sculptures of cats, etc. largest 16"lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican mask with mop hairArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Well worn Mexican dance mask with mop hair and pick painted face. Hand carved wood, paint and mop strands 20th century Measurements 22" x 6" x 3.5" with hair,See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Native American and Mexican masks(lot of 16) Native American and Mexican mask group, executed in paper mache, including Huichol lion masks, Mexican "Diablo" masks, polychrome decorated figural sculptures of cats, etc. largest 16"lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Mask from the Dance of the Ermitano (Hermit)Mexican Mask from the Dance of the Ermitano (Hermit), circa 1945, carved and painted wood and hair. Size: 8" x 6" x 4" (20 x 15 x 10 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, FraminSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noh Theatrical MaskGigaku, circa 1890-1900 in paper-mache in original polychrome painted finish and with Japanese script on interior with silk woven crodes, 5 1/2 x 4 x 7 1/2" high. Condition minor cracks at top rear, VSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Horta Signed Mask & 3 Other Mexican MasksJuan Horta Signed Mask & 3 Other Mexican Style Masks. The Juan Horta mask is 13 1/2"h x 11 1/2"w x 7 1/2"d. Condition - some scratches and scuffs, some loss of paint , some wear, the 5 arm mask is papSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7) MEXICAN MASKS, PARACHICO, DIABLO, JUAN HORTA(lot of 7) Masks, Mexico and Guatemala, 20th c., including: (1) Parachico mask, Chiapa de Corzo, Chiapas, Mexico, male features with beard, with inset eyes, hair eyelashes, (1) small beaded mask, signSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican mask, pink faceArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Pink face mask with large ears. Hand carved wood with applied house paint. Mexican or Guatemalan Mid 20th century Measurements 6.4" x 7.5" x 4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Masks3 Vintage Mexican Masks, including a Tastoan Easter Dance Mask w/blue polychrome paint, fiber, leather from Santa Cruz, Jalisco; and a Black long-nosed demon from San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman theatrical mask beadITEM: Theatrical mask bead MATERIAL: Glass CULTURE: Roman PERIOD: 1st - 3rd Century A.D DIMENSIONS: 20 mm x 16 mm CONDITION: Good condition PROVENANCE: Ex American private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Mask Sombrero and HornsUnusual Mexican scarecrow mask with sombrero and large horns, painted face, and applied hair to the back on stand. mask 12" H x 24 1/2" W, on included custom stand 24" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Theatrical MaskBronze theatrical mask wall hanging. [9" H x 5 1/2" W x 2 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Nov 10Modern JewelryVINTAGE STERLING SILVER LEATHER BOLO TIE FACE MASK OBSIDIAN HECHO EN MEXICOUS$295
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals4 Vintage Mexican Metal Punch Face Masks 1960's Ws 4 Vintage Mexican Metal Punch Face Masks 1960'sUS$50
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 19th Century Eduard Foerh German 800 Silver CenterpieceUS$1,000
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsCelsa Mexico Sterling Silver Avanti Flatware Set 78 Pieces Mid Century ModernUS$315(4 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$750(4 bids)