Sold2024Pr Framed Mongolian MarionettesPair Framed Mongolian Marionettes, large scale, carved and polychromed wood head and limbs, traditional cloth costumes, approx. 25"h, behind glass in deep gilt and wood shadow box frames, approx. 19 3See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Mossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Bull Head Figure MaskMossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, polychromed carved wood bull head figure mask, 21"h x 8.5"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Southeast Asian polychromed carved wood items,Two Southeast Asian polychromed carved wood items. Comprising a head, and a green figure with sword, on acrylic stands (2). H: 7 in. (tallest, without stand)See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTO FIGUREwith detachable head; Condition: right arm missing, left hand missing we do not retain those pieces; with paint loss and chips throughout; 14 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herbert Singleton (1945-2007), "Snake Totem," 20th c.,Herbert Singleton (1945-2007), "Snake Totem," 20th c., polychromed carved wood, the top with a carved head, presented on a tripodal iron base, H.- 62 1/2 in., Dia. of base- 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Indonesian figural sculptures20th Century or earlier Comprising a Majapahit ceramic head and two polychromed carved wood Balinese devotional figures, 3 pieces Largest: 6" H x 2.75" W x 2" W; Smallest: 4.25" H x 1.75" W x 4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Ship's Head Maiden SculptureA carved wood maiden found on a ship's head. Supported by a travertine plinth. Hand carved with rustic irregularities and shows wear commensurate with age.66"H x 16"W x 16"DSee Sold Price
2021Bellamy style Folk art carved ship plaqueFok art carved and polychromed wood ship plaque ''Constitution/ Nantucket''- a finely carved wood plaque of eagle head and spread wings with a wheat sheaf holds a banner, in the manner of John BellamySee Sold Price
Sold2016Bwa TribesmanAntique Bwa Head Mask, 20th C, Polychromed Carved Wood, 9 1/2" x 19 1/2"', 5 1/2", N/A, Unframed. Origin - Mali or Burkino Faso. Quite old. Provenance: Milton and Shirley Glaser, NYC and Woodstock, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Italian Polychromed and Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Angel Head Wall MountsA Pair of Italian Polychromed and Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Angel Head Wall Mounts 18th Century Height 17 x width 12 x depth 9 1/2 inches. Property of a Palm Beach CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Contemporary Carved Wood Buddha Heads20th century, Chinese, carved and polychromed Buddha heads. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 17 in. tallest From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Blackamoor Figure Holding Shell - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A carved,Antique Venetian Blackamoor Figure Holding Shell - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A carved, polychromed, and gilt wood figure of a woman holding a large shell above her head and dressed in intricately deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Chinese Wood Garden BarrelsGarden barrels of carved, polychromed and applied wood with removable tops, mirror inlaid, having figural reserves and dragon's head ring handles. [16" H x 15 1/2" Diam.]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021HEKAS BLACK FOREST WALNUT DEER HEAD CUCKOO CLOCKVINTAGE HEKAS GERMAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WALNUT WOOD 8 DAY DEER HEAD CUCKOO CLOCK TRADITIONAL RUSTIC FARMHOUSE LOG CABIN DECOR -33" X 22" X 17" APPROX-VERY GOOD CONDITION CONSISTENT WITH AGE, LATEST TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Carved Wood PilastersPair Carved Wood Pilasters,polychromed walnut 19th C, Italian, depicting cross armed bearded figures with baskets of fruit upon their heads, 11 3/4"h. CONDITION: Areas of paint wear, wear to noses.See Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Continental Wood and Plaster Carved HeadCarved wood and plaster polychromed sculpture depicting the naturalistic bust of an old woman. Similar to work on santos figures or other large ecclesiastical sculptures of the 18th and 19th centuriesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Carved, Polychromed Heads of SaintsTwo Continental Carved and Polychromed Heads of Saints, with glass eyes, wood bases, taller h. 11 1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer and ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Chinese Large Carved Dragon's Head off Boat,or Ship, painted or polychromed wood, mirrored cut glass eyes, 47" tall, 33" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Black Forest Carved Wood Grandfather Clock19th Century Black Forest Carved Wood Tallcase Clock Bullock Ellesmer 223C Rustic Black Forest with gold gilt dial depicting 4 cherub heads one in each corner of the dial finely hand carved warrior soSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Black Forest Carved Wood Tall Case Clock19th Century Black Forest Carved Wood Tallcase Clock Bullock Ellesmer 223C Rustic Black Forest with gold gilt dial depicting 4 cherub heads one in each corner of the dial finely hand carved warrior soSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN INDIAN WARRIOR - wood bust carving withAMERICAN INDIAN WARRIOR - wood bust carving with detailed carved and polychromed feather head dress. 16" long x 11 " wide. Note: Small filler repair on base.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART CANECarved T-hammer head handle; polychromed yellow and brown; hard wood; original paint and finish; no ferrule; normal wear and minor crazing; L-34 1/2", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hand Carved Cork Body & Wood Duck DecoyAntique Hand Carved Cork Body & Wooden Head Glass Eyes Lead weight on bottom Hunting Duck Decoy Styles American Figurative Rustic Period 1910sPlace Of Origin United States Of America Item Type VintageSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. PeratesUS$4,000
11 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78214: A Japanese Polychromed Carved Wood Warrior, lateUS$400