Sold2022Ramu River Feast Bowl, Papua New GuineaRamu River Feast Bowl, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. Size: 3'' x 14.5'' x 6'' (8 x 37 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024A Middle Ramu River Feast BowlA Middle Ramu River feast bowl. Lower Sepik/Ramu River, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. The particular shape of this bowl, being rounded rather than ovate points to a Middle Ramu origin. Bowls of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Two Ramu River Feast BowlsTwo Ramu River feast bowls. Lower Sepik/Ramu River, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. The bowls of elongated ovate form, terminating in finials, representing stylized ancestral heads. Both bowls showSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Ramu River BowlA Middle Ramu River feast bowl. Lower Sepik/Ramu River, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. The particular shape of this bowl, being rounded rather than ovate points to a Middle Ramu origin. Bowls of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Feast Wooden Tacked Bowl Indian Artifact ArrowheadPlease see picture for measurement. These artifacts are from multiple collections from around the United States. KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ARROWHEADS MISSISSIPPIANSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Trobriand Island Feast BowlA large carved wooden feast bowl with elaborate stylized handles with incised tribal Motifs. The Bowl measures 25 x 10 inches. Collected in the Mid 20th century and was part of the Museum of OdditiesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Boiken Bowl Papua New GuineaA large carved wooden feast bowl with raised tribal motifs and handle grips with incised designs. The Bowl measures 15 inches across x 2 inches deep. Boiken peoples, Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East SeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bosman PNG Food BowlA Papua New Guinea food bowl from Bosman Village, lower Ramu River, Madang Province. Carved wooden bowl with dark painted finish and carved crocodile head handles. Wear to finish, areas of damage to wSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Hughes (American. b 1918) Large River Red Gum Burl Wood Centerpiece BowlDESCRIPTION: James Hughes (American, b. 1918) Large hand carved solid (River Red Gum Burl) wood centerpiece bowl. Artist signed and inscribed at underside: 'James Hughes, River Red Gum'. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collectibles incl Toy Animal Wooden Spinner, Toy River Boat, Carved Large Bowl,Collectibles incl Toy Animal Wooden Spinner, Toy River Boat, Carved Large Bowl, 4 Smaller bowls, Toy wood cannon, toy trunk, wood lamp, etcSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large carved wood mask from Papua New GuineaA large carved wood mask from Papua New Guinea, Boroi #2 Village, located near the mouth of the Ramu River. Carved from a solid piece of wood and oval-shaped with inset eyes and characteristic hookedSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. PNG Sepik River Carved Wood Shield**Originally Listed At $500** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East Sepik Province, Ramu River region, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. A hefty shield hand-carved from a large wood plank with rounded corners anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-20th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Betel Nut Mortar**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Ramu River region, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mortar for grinding betel nuts. The bowl of the mortar is supported by two absSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tami Islands, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood CeremonialMelanesian carved wood boat-shaped bowl, 19th/20th c., Most likely Papua New Guinea, Tami Islands used for large feast or ceremonial occasions. Measuring approx 32" wide x 16" deep and 7" tall. Some lSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Historical Blue Staffordshire BowlA Staffordshire historical blue transfer-decorated Upper Ferry Bridge Over the River, Schuylkill, Bowl Joseph Stubbs, Burslem, 1790-1829 Dimensions: 12 1/2" in diameter, the height is 4 1/2". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indus River Valley Polychrome Pottery Vessel Large BowlCa. 2700 to 2000 BCE. Another very large piece with no chips, cracks or repairs. Painted decoration is bright and complete. This ancient bowl is oversized and impressive in person. Purchased OrientalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indus River Valley Harappan Large Polychrome Pottery Vessel Ball Vase BowlCa. 2500 to 1800 BCE. Painted decoration shows wear, otherwise very good with no chips, cracks or repairs. Purchased Oriental Antique Art 2008 as a Harappan vessel. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquered Bowls, Group of 7Group of seven Japanese lacquered bowls, comprising a large serving bowl enameled with mother-of-pearl inlay depicting Mt. Fuji and river scene, three small shallow bowls, and three soups each with flSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Lalique, Early 20th C. (Large Bowl)RENE LALIQUE (20TH CENTURY) Molded glass (French) Stamped "R Lalique - France" located on the bottom of the bowl 12" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE BOWL WITH WINTERY VILLAGE SCENELarge Bowl With Wintery Village Scene: The snow scene has a river with boats, a small figure crossing a bridge, and a village. A heavily laden pine tree is on the right with shiny boulders below. CalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Blue and White Plate with Iron-red Dcor,Porcelain with underglaze blue and iron-red painting China, 18th/19th century Slightly bowl-shaped on an increased foot ring Center and wall contrasted with a river landscape, a high bounded pagoda liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Mottahedeh china punch bowlLarge Mottahedeh china punch bowl decorated with the 13 Western Hongs located on the Pearl River in Canton, 14.5" diameter, 6.5" highSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE RIPLEY BOWL WITH SAM JOHNSON MUSEUM CARDTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 6 INCHES TALL AND 11 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM LITTLE RIVER CONTY, ARKANSAS. IT HAS SOME MINOR RESTORATION AND HAS BEEN BROKEN AND GLUED. IT WILL MAKE ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Gorgeous Chupicuaro Pottery Polychrome Face BowlPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato River Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 to 300 BCE. A fabulous polychrome hand-built terracotta face bowl, quite large and deep, with a bold visage at one end of the bSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesRare Meriden Alhambra Greek Key ABP Large BowlUS$250(6 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Large Bowl Jewellery Box Bohemian Vaseline Uranium Glass 1930' H.HoffmannUS$185
2 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. A large bowl decorated with Damascus craft - "Bezalel" - "Zion".Damascus craft , silver andUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Bohemian Malachite Jade Collectible Glass Panthers Large Bowl 1930' H.HoffmannUS$325
Oct 05Royal Sea LLCLarge bowl painted in blue & white and copper-red Eight Immortals Crossing the Sea.US$200
2 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryA BLUE AND WHITE 'EXTERIOR DRAGON AND INTERIOR SCROLLING FLORAL' LARGE BOWLUS$200