Sold2024Verve Numbers 5-6 ,1939, Book Containing Lithographs by Matisse, Roualt, Etc.Description: Containing the 14 original colour lithographs by Constantin Guys (4), Braque, Rouault, Derain (2), L?ger, Bonnard (2), Matisse (2), & Klee, lithographed covers by Aristide Maillol. OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2019Verve Magazine (4) incl. No. 5-6 with lithographsVerve Magazine (4) incl. No. 5-6 with lithographs, Verve, No. 5-6 July-October 1939, includes lithographs by Braque, Rouault, Derain, Leger, Bonnard, Matisse, Klee, English ed.; No. 14-15 1946, Les HeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Affiches Original des Maitres d'Ecole de ParisAndre Sauret 1959. Fernand Mourlot. Catalogue of the art in poster by Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Picasso. Complete of pictorial dust jacket. Text in FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Affiches Originales des Maitres de L'Ecole...Affiches Originales des Maitres de L'Ecole..., Fernand Mourlot, Andre Sauret, Paris, 1959, 102 color plates printed on stiff paper, posters by Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, and Picasso,See Sold Price
Sold2022Affiches Originales 1959 Fernand Mourlot Ecole de ParisMourlot, Fernand, Les Affiches Originales des Maitres de l'Ecole de Paris: Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, 1959, First edition, Andre Sauret, French text, hardcover in dust jackeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Three Original Show PostersIncluding two by Georges Braque and one Fernand Leger. Largest size: 30" ht. x 21" wd. These items are commercially framed and can be removed for shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Exhibition Posters. Mourlot] A Lot of Twelve Posters[Exhibition Posters. Mourlot] A Lot of Twelve Posters for Les Peintres de la Tempe. Paris, ca. 1950s and 1960s. Artists include: Bernard Buffet, Georges Bracque, Fernand Leger, Leonard Foujita, AndreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Leger Sculpture Ceramic 17.12 x 13.12in In the style ofIn the style of Fernand Léger was a French painter who made a unique contribution to Cubism. Along with Pablo Picasso and Georges Braque, Léger crafted idiosyncratic methods of depicting three-dSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BONNARD (1867 - 1947): "LA BAIN"1925; lithograph in black ink; laid on cream paper; signed in pencil lower right & stamped; edition of 35; Provenance: Andre Candillier Paris; 14 x 10 inches sight; 24 x 19 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Picasso Chagall Goya & Renoir Art Books CollectionCollection of 16 Easton Press leather bound art books. Includes Chagall, Klee, Rouault, Mathieu, Bonnard, Helion, Delaunay, Renoir, Utrillo, Soulages, Corot, Goya, Picasso, Moreau, Beckmann, Braque. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947): "FIGURE DE JEUNE FEMMEcirca 1917; oil on paper laid down on canvas; signed 'Bonnard' lower right; Provenance: Private Collection. Artcurial- Paris, 3 December 2013 [lot 124]; Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Huguette Beres, "BonnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946 gouache on paper initialed F.L. and dated (lower right) 12 ½ x 9 ¾ inches. This lot is accompanied by certificates of authenticity from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Leger - Visage aux Deux MainsArtist: Fernand Leger Title: Visage aux Deux Mains Year: 1954 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 14 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250 Medium: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony Agoue, La SirenAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Ceremony for Agoue and La Siren, ca. 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 33 x 49 1/2 inches Heydenryk Frame Illustrated: Kunst ausSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading theANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading the Trawler", a pre-Fauvist study, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed, SS: 15" x 22". Relined, cleaned and retouched. From the estate of Count IvanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Immamou Agoue CeremonyAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Immamou Agoue Oil on masonite, 36 x 48 inches Framed dimensions: 39 1/2 x 51 3/8 inches Provenance: Fritz Racine Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "BUSTE DE FEMME"circa 1926-1927; oil on canvas; signed 'A Derain' lower right; Provenance: Paul Guillaume, Paris. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Galerie Zak, Paris. Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (April 7,1937). Baron AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Fernand Leger (1881-1955) "Composition" Gouache On PaperA 1945 signed gouache on paper entitled "Composition" by French artist, Fernand Leger. This abstract figural piece is signed by the artist and dated on the bottom right. Measurements are 16" x 14", 14See Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Leger 1881-1955 Studio Art Pottery SIGNEDFernand Leger (French, 1881-1955). A limited edition studio art pottery plaque. Titled, "Visage Aux Deux" ("Face with Two Hands"), produced circa 1954. From an edition of 250. A figural work in low reSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "NU DE DOS"circa 1924-1925; oil on cradled panel; signed 'a Derain' lower right; Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris (by 1940). Christie's- Paris, 24 March 2017 [lot 313]; the Comite Andre Derain has confirmed tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger, Argentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed, Jeune FemmeFernand LegerArgentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed“Jeune Femme”Washed ink with brush on paper23 x 18 cm, with frame 47 x 40,5 cmSigned & monogrammed (19)51 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) The Belle Epoque ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947) The Belle Epoque Paris Street Scene pastel on paper 35x50 cm Provenance available upon request.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fernand Leger (1881 - 1955) Cubist Oil canvas - SignedAntique Oil canvas painting / Signed Attributed master contemporary Fernad Léger (1881 - 1955) Validate by COA - Expert - Unique Piece Measures : 23.5 x 31 Painting 33.5 x 41 inches Frame ( DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Pierre (Haitian, 1916-2005)Andre Pierre (Haitian, 1916-2005) "Immamou," oil on board, signed. Framed. Size: 36'' x 48'', 91 x 122 cm (board); 45'' x 56.75'', 114 x 144 cm (frame).See Sold Price
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPierre Bonnard (1867-1947), Paysage en bord de mer et fleurs, aquarelle et gouache sur papier,CHF 20,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$225(8 bids)
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionPIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947), “Le Bain,” lithographUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Fernand Leger “Le Couple"; abstract, lithograph S/N 391/500US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsConstantin Guys (1802-1892) Antique French Belle Epoque High Society Pen and Ink DrawingUS$10
2 days LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "Femme debout dans sa baignoire", 1925., Lithograph, 11.75" xUS$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "La Toilette Assise", 1925., Lithograph on cream wove paper, 13"US$300
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCPierre Bonnard Parisian Park Landscape EtchingUS$50
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Femme a la fleur - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Les disques - 1924 - Gouache and pencil drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947), book jacket for the novel Reine de Joie by Victor Joze, 1892,US$10