Sold2023MILTON CLARK AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), California CollegiansMILTON CLARK AVERY (American, 1885-1965)California Collegiansgouache on papersigned Milton Avery lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 15 3/8 x 21 3/8 in. Provenance: Christie's Los Angeles, 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Barrett (American B. 1934): Kivabronze; signed, titled, and numbered 3/7 10 x 18 x 12 in. (25.4 x 45.7 x 30.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Prominent California EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laidWinslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laid down to a cardboard back, Signed Homer lower right, image-12 3/4" x 18 1/4", Sheet size-13 3/4" x 18 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Matia (1953- ), Eagle - Storm WarningWalter Matia (1953- ), Eagle - Storm Warning, bronze 17/100, 18 1/4 x 20 3/4 x 12, signed: MATIA © 91 17/100 Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sister Gertrude Morgan. Revelation Chart.Sister Gertrude Morgan. (1900-1980, Alabama, Louisiana) Revelation Chart. Signed and titled. Paint and ink on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Vivid bright colors. 12"w x 6"h. 18.5"w x 12.5"h witSee Sold Price
Sold2024G. Harvey (1933-2017), Post OaksG. Harvey (1933-2017) Post Oaks Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 9 Framed/base dimensions: 18 7/8 x 15 7/8 x 3 7/8 Signature: signed and dated lower left: G. Harvey 1979 verso: titled ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2022CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1887-1988): SATURDAY NIGHToil on artist board; signed center right; titled in pencil verso; in painted frame; 12 x 16 inches; 18 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (1881-1973): Nu II, from EstampesPablo Picasso (1881-1973): Nu II, from Estampes Originales Drypoint in black on wove paper, 1956, signed and inscribed 'H.C.' in red crayon (apart from the edition of 20). 18 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Keane "On the Beach" oil on canvasMARGARET KEANE (American b. 1927) "On the Beach" Oil on canvas. 9 1/4 x 12 1/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Keane 1965. Painting was purchased from W&J Sloane inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mughal School, (3) paintingsMughal School, (3) paintings, Mughal School (17th and 18th c.), Scenes illustrating various stories, gouache and gold leaf on paper, matted and framed under glass, largest, 12"h x 9"w (sight), 18"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roybal, Alfonso (Awa Tsireh), San IldefonsoAlfonso Roybal (Awa Tsireh) - San Ildefonso - (1898 - 1955) Medium:casein on paper Dimensions:9 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches Framed Dimensions:16 1/4 x 18 1/4 x 3/4 inches Signature:signed lower right: ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Lewis (1881-1962): Corner ShadowsMartin Lewis 1881-1962 Corner Shadows drypoint and etching on laid paper 1930; signed in pencil lower right Image: 8 x 8 7/8 in. (20.3 x 22.5 cm.), Sheet: 11 x 12 3/8 in., Frame: 18 x 18 in. (45.7 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Corse (1945)Untitled (White, Black, Red), 2000 Micro glass spheres in paint on paper Signed on verso Provenance: Peter Blake Gallery Image: 7 3/8 x 18 3/4 inches Framed: 16 ½ x 27 ½ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024GLAMOUR:GLAMOUR: Small selection of colour signed 12 x 8 photographs by various French actresses, comprising Catherine Deneuve, Emma de Caunes and Valerie Donzelli, all images depicting the French actresses iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Acrylic on board signed Harrison 71, 14" x 18 1/2",Acrylic on board signed Harrison 71, 14" x 18 1/2", "Yukon Days - Carcross".See Sold Price
Sold2022Sekino Woodblock Set - The Tokaido 53 StationsArtist: Sekino, Jun'ichiro, 1914-1988 Title: The Tokaido 53 Stations Boxed Set Date: 1959-1974 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 12 3/4 x 18 inches Illustrated:<See Sold Price
Sold202267438: Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) Manganese BlueDale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) Manganese Blue Venetian, 1991 Blown glass 12 x 12 x 32 inches (30.5 x 30.5 x 81.3 cm) Signed and dated by the artist PROVENANCE: Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, PennsylvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ronald Ventura (b. 1973) DepthDepth signed and dated 2016 (lower left) oil on leather board artwork: 12" x 18" (30 cm x 46 cm)with frame: 29" x 36 1/2" x 2"(74 cm x 91 cm x 5 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistcoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Yoakum (American, 1886-1972) Merimac Mtn ofJoseph Yoakum (American, 1886-1972) Merimac Mtn of Ozark Mtn Range and Route #66 Out of St. Louis to Lebanon Missouri. mixed media on paper signed Joseph E. Yoakum and dated (upper left) 12 x 18 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kathe Kollwitz Signed Charcoal Drawing On PaperPaper measures 17.25" x 12". In estate found condition, small hole, under face, lower left. White residue upper mid.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Yoakum. Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg IL.Joseph Yoakum. An Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg Illinois. Signed and titled. Pastel, ink and color pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 18" x 12". Archival frame is 24" x 18". Est. $10,See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Curtis (1868-1952), An Oasis in the Bad LandsEdward Curtis (1868-1952) An Oasis in the Bad Lands Medium: orotone Dimensions: 8 x 10 Framed/base dimensions: 10 3/4 x 12 3/4 x 1 3/8 Signature: signed lower right: Curtis verso: titled Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eugene Boudin (French, 1824-1898)Medium: Oil on canvas. Subject: The Wharf . Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 18 X 12.5 inches (unframed); 25 X 20 inches (framed). Lot note and provenance: Private collection, Montreal. Purchased diSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on BoardUS$1,250
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)US$4,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880sUS$20
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "The Old Road" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Lenore AsburyUS$450(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRosalie Bonheur, Ploughing in the Nivernais, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting offUS$275(4 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Plaque, "Anchored in the Lagoon - Venice," Decorated by Carl SchmidtUS$750