Sold2024Rene Portocarrero Dated 1948 Drawing on paperRene PortocarreroDated 1948Drawing on paper 12.75 x 10.90See Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Portocarrero- (1.912-1985) Cuban Drawing on paperRene Portocarrero- (1912-1985)CubanDrawing on paper With frame 11.25 x 9.40 inch Dated 1948See Sold Price
Sold2020René Portocarrero signedDrawing on paper, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Sell as attributed or style of the artist René Portocarrero (born Havana, 24 February 1912; died Havana, 7 April 1985) was a Cuban artist recognised internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse* (1869-1954) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and ink drawing on wove paper, vase with flowers, signed (Henri Matisse*, 1869-1954). Dated 1948. 7 7/8 x 6 1/4 inches. Very small chip to upper right corner, otherwise excellent condition. RemoveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985)Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985), "Woman Plucking a Rooster", 1947, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight 21 in. x 16 1/2 in., framed. Provenance: Galeria de La Habana, Cuba, June 23See Sold Price
Sold2019Larry Elmore (born 1948) Original Pencil DrawingLarry Elmore (born 1948) original pencil drawing on paper. Signed and dated 'Elmore 79' by artist in pencil lower right. Signed and titled verso 'Larry Elmore, Heavy Metal Cartoon'. Measures 13.5-in.See Sold Price
Sold2019René Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) Court JesterRené Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) Court Jester, 1943 ink on paper signed Portocarrero and dated (lower right) 14 x 10 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Theo Meier (Indonesian 1908-1982) Drawing of Made PigiTheo Meier (Indonesian 1908-1982) Drawing of Made Pigi Graphite on paper Signed and dated 1948 on lower right 12.5” x 9.5” 17” x 14” with frame Excellent condition Provenance: Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021SETH HOFFMAN PEEKSKILL ON HUDSON DRAWING 1941Samuel Seth Hoffman (American/new York, 1895-1948). "Peekskill on Hudson" -1941, drawing on paper. Signed and dated lower right. Approx. 14.75" x 19.75" (frame), 11" x 15.5" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Watercolor, signed lower right and dated 82Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Watercolor on paper,Title ORNAMENTED WOMAN, signed lower right and dated 82, with COA. DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 32 inch / 82 cm Length 24 inch / 61 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Fabela (b. 1950, Cuban)Gaviota, 2007 Screenprint in colors on paper Edition 60/100 Signed, titled, dated and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Fabela; Taller de Serigrafia Rene Portocarrero, Havana, Cuba, pub., witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carmelo Sobrino - Three DrawingsCarmelo Sobrino (Manati, Puerto Rican, b. 1948). Three Drawings. Each in blue pastel on paper, two each with red areas and one of these inscribed "BAYAMON," (speedy), each signed and dated "C S 93," (See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Portocarrero, gouache on paper, 1976Rene Portocarrero, gouache on paper, 1976, Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985), Seated Woman (Figuras Sedentes series), signed and dated lower left, framed under plexiglass, 17"h x 10.5"w (sight), 20See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) "Flora" Gouache PaintingDESCRIPTION: Rene Portocarrero Gouache paper painting depicting the "Flora" subject decorated with splashes of red and blue hues, signed and dated along the bottom right. Comes with COA from Luis LastSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Colored Pencil DrawingGraphite and colored pencil drawing on fine wove drawing paper, possibly a study for a larger work or painting, attributed* to Rene Magritte (1898-1967). Signed lower right and dated 1961. 6 x 8 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Painting 1954 Cuban ArtistPainting on paper under glass by Rene Portocarrero, noted Cuban artist (1912-1985) Signed and dated 1954. Overall measures 15.5" x 19.5"; sight size is 11" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Marcil (1917 - 1993)Rene Marcil, Canadian (1917 - 1993) Maker Drawing on Paper "Abstract Composition" Pencil Signed and Dated 1954 Lower Right. Unframed. Sheet measures 16-1/2" x 12". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Marcil (1917 - 1993)Rene Marcil, Canadian (1917 - 1993) Pencil Drawing on Paper and Attached on Paper "Interior Scene with View from a Window" Signed and Dated 1954 Lower Left. Measures 14-1/4" x 10-5/8". Overall measureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Marcil (1917 - 1993)Rene Marcil, Canadian (1917 - 1993) Pencil Drawing on Paper "Three Nudes" Signed and Dated 1953 Lower Left. Unframed. Sheet measures 14-1/4" x 10-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $See Sold Price
Sold2017Middle Eastern Drawing, Bedouin Man Signed Norton,1948Charcoal & graphite portrait drawing of a Middle Eastern man wearing a coin headdress. Signed by the artist and dated Norton 1948 (lower right). Graphite & charcoal on paper. Dimension: artist paper 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE ARONS (US, B. 1948), MIXED MEDIA DRAWING27" x 21.5" image sight, 29.5" x 21.5" paper sight, "Play Period #2", 1978, signed dated and titled at bottom; Alexis Bristol paper, 39.5" x 31.5" framed. Condition: slight waviness to paper, very sliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Drawing, Rico LebrunRico Lebrun (American, 1900-1964), Figure with Crutch, 1948, ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKURT SCHWITTERS - Komposition mit Kopf im Linksprofil - Charcoal drawingUS$3,000
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersArtwork relating to Curwen Press, including works dedicated to Oliver Simon£160
8 hrs LeftJasper52VITRAC FRANCE French Signed Impressionist Crayon Drawing - Cliffs Over Lake c. 1940'sUS$200
8 hrs LeftJasper52OLD PROVENCE TOWN Impressionist Crayon Drawing - Figures Mooching by Cafe c. 1940'sUS$190
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paperUS$200,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryRene Portocarrero after Cuban Modernist mixed media on paper portrait Flora€500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE [imputée] - Hibou - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$6,000