Sold20231579 HISTORY OF FRANCE ILLUSTRATED 2 MASSIVE FOLIO VOLUMES antique 68 WOODCUTSLES GRANDES ANNALES, ET HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE DE FRANCE, DÈS LA VENUE DES FRANCS EN GAULE, JUSQUES AU RÈGNE DU ROY TRÈS-CHRESTIEN HENRY III [...]. 2 volumes by BELLEFOREST, Fran&#See Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Copy Of A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812This lot contains a hardcover copy of "A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812". The book is approx 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 1 3/4" and weighs about 2.7lbs. OSee Sold Price
Sold202355 Vols. History.55 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Gabourd, Amedee. Histoire de la Revolution et de L'empire. Typographie de J. Casterman. Tournai. 1846. 10 volumes. Quarter bound in brown leatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Histoire de la Nouvelle France, 1744 (two vols.)Histoire et description generale de la Nouvelle France, by P. De Charlevoix (Paris, 1744). Volumes I and II.See Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE DE FRANCE EN BANDES DESSINEES, LIBRAIRIE LAROUSSE1980. Collection Larousse complète version luxe en tres bon etat, 9 volumes, 1150 pages. Index 24 fiches pedagogiques +2 posters. Une approche historique ludique pour les amateurs de bandes dessineesSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (10) Vols Histoire de la Revolution 1834BOOKS: (10) Vols Histoire de la Revolution 1834, M. A. Thiers. Histoire de la Revolution. Chez Lecointe, Paris. 1834, 4th edition. Complete in ten volumes. Hardcover, leather spines, marbled sides, deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set books, "Histoire de L'Architecture Classique en France", 11 volumes, plus "folder withSet books, "Histoire de L'Architecture Classique en France", 11 volumes, plus "folder with photographs, "Le Nouveau Louvre de Napol?on III"See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed by Roger DevauchelleHeading: Author: Devauchelle, Roger Title: La Reliure en France: de ses origines à no jours Place Published: Paris Publisher:Jean Rousseau-Girard Date Published: 1959-61 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre de Charlevoix, S.J. (1682-1761)Pierre Francois Xavier de Charlevoix, S.J. (1682-1761), Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France Paris: Nyon fils, 1744; first edition, crown octavo, three volumes (of three), in full taSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN FRENCH LOUIS XIV HISTORICAL FIVE-VOLUME SET,ANTIQUARIAN FRENCH LOUIS XIV HISTORICAL FIVE-VOLUME SET, Bruzen de la Martiniere, Histoire de la vie du regne de Louis XIV, roi de France & de Navarre., La Haye: Jean van Duren, 1740-1742. Original giSee Sold Price
Sold2018HISTORY OF THE DUKES OF BURGUNDY, FRANCE'Histoire de Bourgogne de la Maison de Valois, 1364-1477" by M. de Barante, 10 vols, 5th edition, Paris, Dufy, 1837. Half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt applied labels, fold out maps, 5 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Les Contes et Nouvelles en vers de J. FontaineLes Contes et Nouvelles en verse de Jean de La Fontaine, two, two volume sets. The first: Librairie de France, Illustrated by Charles Martin, Paris, 1930, leather and marbled covers. The second, limitSee Sold Price
Sold20231776 10 volumes NATURAL HISTORY DICTIONARY in FRENCH VELLUM BOUND antique10 volume set Dictionnaire raisonne universel d'histoire naturelle. Contenat l'histoire des animaux, des vegetaux et des mineraux [ . . . ] Par M. Valmont de Bomare [ . . . ] Lausanne: Chez la SocieteSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE PAR FREDERIC GODEFROY, 8 VOLUMES, 18781878. Paris, France. Complete in 8 volumes. Published by Gaume Et Cie, Editeurs. All volumes are in Near Fine condition, bound in half, red leather with black marbled boards. Written entirely in FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANCAISE PAR JULES MICHELET, 19 VOLUMES, 1876-18771876-1877. Paris, France. Complete in 19 volumes. Published by Imprimerie Moderne. All volumes are in Very Good condition, bound in half black leather with blue marbled boards. Written entirely in FreSee Sold Price
Sold2016GARDETTE Pierre-Elie (1940-1997) Boite couverte etGARDETTE Pierre-Elie (1940-1997) Boite couverte et briquet de table en marqueterie de pierre. Intérieur de la boîte gainé de velours rouge. Boite : H : 10 cm, L : 32 cm, l : 17 cm Briquet : L : 15See Sold Price
Sold2016MARK REDKIN 1908-1987MARK REDKIN 1908-1987 Célébration de la victoire, 1945. Tirage argentique, annoté en cyrillique : Photo par M. Redkin 6 x 10 cm Victory Celebration, 1945. Gelatin silver print, inscription in cyrilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unknown, .800 silver parfum bottle, France (XIX-XX)Unknown (XIX-XX), .800 silver parfum bottle, France (XIX-XX) Bouteille de parfum en argent .800, poinçons sur la bouteille .800 silver parfum bottle, hallmarks on the bottle 4"; 10.16 cm 38.7 gSee Sold Price
Sold2024LA VIE SPIRITUELLE – 45 VOLUMES – 1920-1940France. 1920-1940. Ecole Theologique de Saint-Maximin, Editeur. All volumes in Very Good condition. 45 Volumes. Written entirely in French. Bound in half green calves leather with gold embossing on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ LALIQUE (Ay, France, 1860- Paris, 1945). Two Worth "Je reviens" bottles, ca. 1940. BlueRENÉ LALIQUE (Ay, France, 1860- Paris, 1945). Two Worth "Je reviens" bottles, ca. 1940. Blue moulded glass. Work reproduced in "Le Catalogue Raisonné del L'Ouvre en Verre de R. Lalique", by FelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramics Surveys, sixCeramics Surveys, six Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details L'Art de la Poterie en France de Rodin a Dufy Henry-Pierre Fourest, Musee National de CeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2021(Louisiana History) LA FRANCE en LOUISIANE - Tharp -Title: (Louisiana History) LA FRANCE en LOUISIANE - Tharp - 1951 - New Orleans French Culture Histoire Description: Tharp, James B and Simone De La Souchère Deléry; La France en Louisiane; New York:See Sold Price
Sold2024[BOOKS] SPAIN. LOT OF 2 VOLUMES SOLD TOGETHERSPAIN. A lot of 2 volumes sold together. Both quarto, cloth boards, dust jackets, text in Spanish. Including: Fontanella, Lee. LA HISTORIA DE LA FOTOGRAFIA EN ESPANA. DESDE SUS ORIGENES HASTA 1900. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Revolution11. American Revolution.Wood. The Suppressed History of the Administration of John Adams * Balch. Les Français en Amérique pendant la Guerre de L'Indépendance. Together 2 volumes. Illustrated, secoSee Sold Price
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCharlotte Perriand, 'Tripode' coffee table, c. 1945 (design)€6,500
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1835 Histoire De La Marine Francaise 5 VolumesUS$1
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 63 books on the history of Napoleon Bonaparte, Henri IV and the French armies, 19/20€300
Oct 10The Rug LifeLA SAINTE BIBLE TEXTE DE LA VULGATE, TRADUCTION FRANCAISE EN REGARD AVEC COMMENTAIRES, 3 VOLUMES,US$100
Oct 10The Rug LifeHISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIOUE DEPUIS LA CREATION JUSQU'AU PONTIFICAT DE PIE IX – 27 VOLUMES –US$400
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVolume 1 & 2 Histoire De La Guerre De Crimee HCUS$1