Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting with bold primary colors. Titled "Plowed Field" on reverse. Signed and dated lower right, David Hayes 1985. From a private collection. AuthenSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting used as a study for sculpture. From a private collection. Authenticated by the estate of David Hayes. Overall Size: 30 x 28 in. Sight Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting used as a study for sculpture. From a private collection. Authenticated by the estate of David Hayes. Overall Size: 28 x 30 in. Sight Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021David Hayes "Untitled" Abstract Steel SculptureDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) blue, red, and light green painted steel abstract sculpture, signed, dated and copyright marked. "Untitled", maquette, 2005, 16 1/2" x 14" x 21" H.See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID HAYES (1931 2013, AMERICAN) Totem. Steel withDAVID HAYES (1931 2013, AMERICAN) Totem. Steel with oxidized patina, 2012. Signed, Hayes, and dated, 2012. 1994x717x711 mm; 78x28x28 inches. Provenance: Collection of Mary Smith. We thank the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red, Blue, and Yellow Upright Construction, 2006" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 18" x 14-1/4" x 13". Provenance: personal friendSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Blue and Yellow Construction, 2010" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 17" x 11" x 12". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red Construction, 2012" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 19" x 12" x 13-1/4". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red, Blue, and Yellow Upright Construction, 2006" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Overall measures 15-5/8" x 17" x 15". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Vertical Motif, 2005" Black Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 21-3/4" x 10" x 11". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For Landscape Sculpture, 2007" Gouache on Arches Paper. Unsigned. Dated lower right. Sheet measures 15-1/2" x 22-1/2". Frame measures 20-3/4" x 27-3/4". ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Sunset" Acrylic on Canvas, Unsigned. Sight measures 15-1/2" x 19-1/2" .Frame measures 17-1/2" x 21-1/4". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the artist. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquet" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures 21-3/4" x 15-1/2". Frame measures 23-7/8" x 17-5/8". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life, 1995" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Dated lower right. Sight measures 15-1/2" x 18-1/2". Frame measures 17-5/8" x 20-3/4". Provenance: personaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For a Landscape, 1997" Gouache on Arches Paper. Signed and dated lower right. BFK Rives mark on the corner. Unframed. Measures 22-1/4" x 29-3/4". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For a Mural, 2012" Gouache on Arches Paper. Unsigned. BFK Rives mark on the corner. Unframed. Measures 30" x 22-1/2". Provenance: personal friend and neighboSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquets" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures15-1/2" x 21-3/4". Frame measures 17-3/4" x 23-3/4". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Hayes "Untitled" Steel SculptureDavid Hayes (American,1931-2013) steel sculpture, untitled, welded, enameled, signed and dated "D. Hayes 1979". 18" high, 14 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)David Hayes (American, 1931-2013), "Hanging Sculpture #54", 2010, painted steel, signed, dated and copyright-marked along bottom element, h. 53", w. 42", d. 11". Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, CovSee Sold Price
Sold2016David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)David Hayes (American, 1931-2013), "Untitled", 2009, painted steel maquette, signed, dated and copyright marked, h. 17-1/2", w. 10-3/4", d. 12". Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, Coventry, ConnecticuSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hayes (American, 1931-2013) Untitled Steel, 1982David Hayes (American, 1931-2013) Untitled Steel, 1982 steel with acrylic signed and dated 13 1/4 x 10 1/2 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS DONGILLA ABSTRACT PAINTINGDONGILLA, Thomas, (American, 1931-2013): Abstract Composition, Oil/Board, sight size 15.5" x 20", signed and framed, 24.25" x 28.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN FEMALE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY ALFRED SUSSIOil on board painting by Alfred Sussi, 1931 to 2013, an American artist known for semi-abstract portraiture. The artwork depicts a profile of a young woman in hat. Art Nouveau style. Signed by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes (1931 - 2013), iron sculpture, height 77 inches, width 47 inches.David Hayes (1931 - 2013), iron sculpture, height 77 inches, width 47 inches.See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary PaintingUS$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLofton Milstead Rare 1951 Virginia Modernist Mixed Media Abstract PaintingUS$10
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryHans Hofmann style of German American Abstract Expressionism painting on c/b€500