Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (1932-2023) Mexican, Signed Woven TapestryLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) vibrant abstract tapestry with his signature woven lower left. Size: 55 x 77 in. #2444 . Leonardo Nierman Mendelejis (November 1st, 1932 - June 7th, 2023) was a MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonardo Nierman (b. 1932) MexicanFLIGHT, finely woven wool tapestry, signed lower right, weavers mark lower left, 114 x 78”; Together with a hardbound 1996 Exhibition Raisonne from Museo Universitario Contemporaneo De Arte, pen sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonardo Nierman (b. 1932) MexicanFIREBIRD, finely woven wool tapestry, signed lower right, weavers mark lower left, 84 x 56"; Together with a hardbound 1996 Exhibition Raisonne from Museo Universitario Contemporaneo De Arte, pen signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonardo Nierman (American/Mexican, b. 1932), Firebird Tapestry RugLeonardo Nierman (American/Mexican, b. 1932), Firebird Tapestry Rugcirca 1980, unframed hand-woven wool tapestry, signed lower right, upper and lower borders with tabs for hanging display. 6 ft. 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonardo Nierman Hand-Woven TapestryLeonardo M. Nierman (Mexican, b. 1932) hand woven tapestry in polychrome colors depicting an abstract composition resembling a landscape at sunrise, signed "Nierman" lower left and weaver's mark "GM"See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (1932-2023) Mexican, Mixed MediaLeonardo Nierman (1932-2023) Mexican, Mixed Media Titled "Small Abstract". Signed in lower right. Different colored lines crossing each other in an abstract knot. Provenance: B Lewin Galleries. The BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled, Signed Nierman and numbered XIX/C in pencil in theLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled, Signed Nierman and numbered XIX/C in pencil in the lower margin, Color Lithograph, Sight-24 3/4" x18 1/4" Framed-31" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Leonardo NIERMAN MENDELEJIS (1932 - 2023) MexicanMirage, acrylic on masonite, 24 x 32 inches, signed lower left and titled verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman 'Cosmic Energy' Litho S/NLeonardo Nierman (Mexican 1932-2023) 'Cosmic Energy' lithograph signed and numbered 103/200. Measurements: Litho- 30"H x 22"W , frame 40.5"H x 32.5"W. Condition report: Good condition, please examineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Oil on MasoniteLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Oil on Masonite Undated, signed lower right, an abstract housed in a black lacquer frame Property from: an Estate, Glenview, Illinois Height: 46 1/2 inches, WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonardo Nierman (Mexico, 1932-2023) - Oil on Masonite, 1967.Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) - Oil on Masonite, 1967. Signed and dated. 80x60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) CosmogenyLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Cosmogeny acrylic on panel signed Nierman (lower left) 48 x 35 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: Merrill Chase Gallery, Ltd., ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman, Mexican (1932 - 2023)Leonardo Nierman, Mexican (1932 - 2023) Oil on Board "Flight Sensation" Signed Lower Left. Sight measures 35" x 47-1/2". Frame measures 44-1/4" x 56-5/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $2000.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman "The Actor" (1960), with Signed Books, Folios, and CorrespondenceLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) The Actor, 1960 Ink and colors on paper 11 1/2" x 8 3/4" (mat window) Signed to the bottom left corner. The glazed frame measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman, Mexican (1932 - 2023)Leonardo Nierman, Mexican (1932 - 2023) Color Lithograph on Paper "Jerusalem" Signed and Numbered 295/325. COA attached en verso. Measures 19-1/4" x 19-1/4". Frame measures 28-1/4" x 27-1/4". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024LEONARDO NIERMAN (MEXICAN, 1932-2023)Leonardo NiermanMexican, 1932-2023Nocturnal FlightOil on boardColorful abstract composition. Signed lower right, framed.Sight: 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (80 x 59.7 cm.), Frame: 38 1/2 x 30 1/2 in. (97.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tapestry, Leonardo Nierman, FirebirdLeonardo Nierman (American/Mexican, b. 1932), "Firebird," tapestry, signed in tapestry lower right, overall: 85"h x 60"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman "Ciudad de Cristal" (1959 Oil)Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Ciudad de Cristal, 1959 Oil on canvas 19 3/4" x 16 1/4" Signed to the bottom right corner. Titled on a photocopy of a 1959 letterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman 1963 Abstract PaintingLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled (Abstract), 1963 Enamel on Masonite 7 1/2" x 10" Signed and dated to the bottom right corner. The frame measures 13" x 16&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (1932-2023) Mexican, Abstract LithographLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) vibrant abstract print. Numbered 42/300 lower left. Signed lower right. Overall Size: 38 3/4 x 31 1/2 in. Sight Size: 28 3/4 x 21 5/8 in. #2366 . Leonardo NiermanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo M. Nierman (1932 - 2023)Leonardo M. Nierman, Mexican (1932 - 2023) Lithograph on Paper "Sailboat in Open Waters" Signed and Numbered XXIII/LXXV. Sight measures 19-3/4" x 26-3/4". Frame measures 29-3/4" x 36-5/8". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (A City Bu...NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (A City Building). 1960. Oil on Masonite. Signed and dated lower left. 15 ½ x 23 ¾”. Frame: 23 x 31”. Corners on right have someSee Sold Price
Sold2024NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Railroad. 1959. Oil ...NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Railroad. 1959. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. 11 ¾ x 11 ¾”. Frame: 17 ¾ x 17 ¾”. Linen on frame has some separationSee Sold Price
Sold2024NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (Abstracti...NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (Abstraction). Circa 1960. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.11 x 13 ¾”. Frame: 13 x 15 ½”. At stretcher bar upper edge there is 8See Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsBronze Sculpture by Leonardo Nierman (Mexican b. 1932) Signed, Dated & Numbered IV/VIUS$2,000
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsLeonardo Nierman Original Oil Painting Abstract Signed Large Framed ArtUS$1,000
4 days LeftBidhausVintage Meso-American Aztec Hand-Woven Tapestry Wall Art 19x36in Wool Cotton Mexico 1970sUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBisi Fabunmi (Born 1945) Important Nigerian Abstract Figural Wool Thread Canvas Mixed Media TapestryUS$30(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNANDO BOTERO [imputée] - Pajaro (paloma pequeña) - Bronze scuplture with dark brownUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNANDO BOTERO [imputée] - Toro (dorado) - Bronze sculpture with natural patinaUS$1,600
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCORMAC MCCARTHY Signed x2 THE PASSENGER & STELLA MARIS First EditionUS$50(1 bid)