Sold2024Rex Brandt (1914-2000), "Brilliant Day," 1963Rex Brandt(1914-2000)"Brilliant Day," 1963Watercolor and mixed media on paperSigned, titled, and dated lower right: Rex BrandtImage/Sheet: 20" H x 26" W Exhibited: Newport Beach, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Brandt Watercolor Chocolate Mountains 1963Brandt, Rex (American/California, 1914-2000), Chocolate Mountains, 1963, watercolor on paper, California School of Watercolor. Landscape depicting the California desert east of the Salton Sea. Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2022Hawkins Bolden Mixed Media AssemblageHawkins Bolden (1914-2000). "Untitled". Mixed media assemblage. American, circa 1980. L 12" D (pan) 9" Condition: Excellent original condition Provenance: Acquired from the artist Outsider ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hawkins Bolden Mixed Media AssemblageHawkins Bolden (1914-2000). "Untitled". Mixed media assemblage. American, circa 1980. L 16" D (pan) 9-1/2" Condition: Excellent original condition Provenance: Acquired from the artist. Outsider ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. Rex Brandt Watercolor Newhall Ranch RoadBrandt, attributed to Rex (American/California, 1914-2000), Newhall Ranch Road, mid 20th century, watercolor on Arches Torchon paper, titled verso. Apparently unsigned. Image approximately 22 x 28 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Brandt (1914-2000), "Pavilion & Regatta," 1988Rex Brandt(1914-2000)"Pavilion & Regatta," 1988Watercolor and gouache on wove paper, watermark ArchesSigned, titled, and dated left of center: Rex Brandt N.A.; numbered in pencil and with thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed MediaJacob Lawrence (1917-2000 American) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed Media on Arches 10''x13.5'' Sight. A scarce non-figurative work (one of few known) that includes graphite, watercolor, and gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Village With Praying Figures Painting By Howard FinsterAmerican. 2000. Mixed media on wood panel. Howard Finster mixed media on wood panel showing the sun rising above a villiage full of praying figures. With religious text across the bottom front and thrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rex Brandt watercolorRex Brandt (American, 1914-1941), Mission Scene, watercolor, signed lower right, sheet (unframed): 15"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kienbusch, Mixed Media PaintingWilliam Kienbusch (American, 1914-1979), mixed media. Signed lower right. [Art: 16 3/4" H x 21 1/4" W; Frame: 21 1/4" H x 26" W]. Good condition, unexamined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rexford Elson Brandt (American, 1914-2000)Rexford Elson Brandt (American, 1914-2000) Untitled, 1940, Lithograph, Signed and dated 1940 middle left. Framed dimensions: H: 18 x W: 21 in. H: 9 W: 12 in. The absence of a condition statement doesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gregory GILLESPIE: "Saint & Dog" - M/M on PaperGregory Gillespie (American, 1936-2000) mixed media on paper with artist label to verso, titled "Saint and Dog" and dated "1983," with labels for Salander-O'Reilly and Forum Galleries. [Artwork: 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Rex Clawson Mixed Media PaintingRex Clawson, American, 1929-2007. Acrylic/Mixed media on paper, titled "The Tattooed Cat". Signed and dated lower right "Rex Clawson, 1956". Some areas of paint loss and flaking, discoloration, some rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Burleson (American, 1914-1997)Thomas Burleson (American, 1914-1997) Untitled, mixed media work on paper, signed. Unframed. Size: 11'' x 14'', 28 x 36 cm (sheet). Thomas Burleson began creating art after a lifetime of wrestling witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media, Attributed to Saul SteinbergAttributed to Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999), Untitled, mixed media on paper, bears signature lower center right, overall (with frame): 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Clawson Signed Mixed Media Man w GuitarRex Clawson, American 1929-2007, Signed Mixed Media Dated 1970, Portrait of Man With Guitar Framed. Framed measures 17 inches x 15 inches, art measures 10 inches x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage, Untitled Composition, Signed Lower Right. Good condition. Measures 6" H x 5-1/2" W, frame measures 14-3/4" H x 11-5/8" W. Shipping $62See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage "Venetian Butterfly" Signed Lower Right, artist name and title attached en verso. Good condition. Measures 8-1/2" H x 5-1/4" W, frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two (2) Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000)Two (2) Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collages, Abstract Compositions, Each Signed Lower Right, one is inscribed and dated 1993 en verso. Each in good condition. Largest fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) MixedPhilip Standish Read, American (1927 - 2000) Mixed Media Collage, Venetian Carnival, Signed Lower Right. Good condition. Measures 6-1/2" H x 5-3/8" W, frame measures 15-1/2" H x 13-1/2" W. Shipping $9See Sold Price
Sold2023Rex Clawson, American (1929-2007), Two Figures, 1957, mixed media on boardRex ClawsonAmerican, (1929-2007)Two Figures, 1957mixed media on boardsigned and dated lower right, framed.23 1/2 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Schulz Drawing of Charlie Brown & SnoopyCharles Schulz (American, 1922-2000). Original mixed media on paper drawing depicting Charlie Brown and Snoopy. Signed along the lower margin.Height: 16 in x width: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Rex Ray, mixed mediaRex Ray, mixed media, Rex Ray (American, b. 1956), Untitled #1017, 2003, mixed media on wood panel, pencil signed and dated on sticker label verso, 20.25"h x 15"w (panel) Provenance: From a Major CorpSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBARRA, Pierrot [In the Style]. (Haitian, 20th century). 200...US$150(1 bid)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryNathaniel Fein ‘Empire State Shadow’ Signed & Numbered Framed Photograph – 25x29US$400
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJuliet Holland (1937 - 2017) Vintage American Female Modernist Abstract Expressionist Oil PaintingUS$10