Sold2023Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Guitar PlayerKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Guitar Player color screenprint numbered 16/100 (lower left) and signed in pencil (lower right) 40 x 27 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Karel AppelKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Guitar Player, serigraph with foil, pencil signed lower right, edition E.A., sheet: 41"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 44.5"h x 33.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel Head With Flower Painting, 1967Appel, Karel (Dutch, 1881-1973), Head with Flower, 1967, oil on canvas, 41.75 x 40 inches, signed lower left, and additionally signed and titled on stretcher bar. Provenance: Galerie Agnes Lefort, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968 collage on board signed Appel and dated (lower right) 64 x 48 inches. Provenance: Galley Urban, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arnaldo Roche Rabell (Puerto Rican, 1955-2018) Guitar PlayerArnaldo Roche Rabell (Puerto Rican, 1955-2018) Guitar Player Oil on plastered paper board. Signed and dated 'Arnaldo Roche Rabell 1989' (lower right). Framed: 53 x 52 in. Provenance: The estate of DavSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (1921-2006) The NetherlandsWINDMILL, 1985, acrylic painting with oil stick on paper, 40 x 59 5/8”, frame 45 ¼ x 65 ½”. Provenance Museum of Contemporary Art / MOCA Art Auction 1988 label stating size aSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Karel Appel, Cool Hand LukeAfter Karel Appel Cool Hand Luke acrylic on wood construction 21 h × 16 w in (53 × 41 cm) Stamped signature to lower right ‘Appel’. This work will ship from Rago in LambertSee Sold Price
2021Karel Appel - Clown CatArtist: Karel Appel Title: Clown Cat Dimensions: 25in. by 32 x 6in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 25 Medium: Original polychrome wood Condition: ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by AppelKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by Appel 1978, each pencil signed and numbered 134/175 (there were also 25 Hors Commerce copies and 25 artist's proofs in the standard edition), with full margSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978 ten lithographs each signed and numbered 126/175 in pencil 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches. Bearing blindstamp of Atelier Dumas Inc., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel (American, 1921-2006) "Floating Family"Karel Appel (American, 1921-2006) "Floating Family" 1976. Hand painted stone sculpture. Signed 'Appel' and dated (lower right). Numbered edition 14/99. Diameter 24 5/8 in. Hokin Gallery, Chicago. PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Appel - Personage 3-DArtist: Karel Appel Title: Personage 3-D Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 Medium: Three dimensional composition consisting of wood and acrSee Sold Price
Sold20217 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints7 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints Title: 7 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints Description:Lot Containing a total of 7 Karel Appel mixed media prints. Six of whSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75US$400
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100US$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsDavid Gershtein- Free Standing Sculpture "Guitar Player (Jazz Club)"US$200