Sold2022Achille Deveria (French 1800-1857) Lithograph Indien, XIX Siecle No. 52Deveria, Achille (French 1800-1857) Black and White Lithograph on wove paper, 'Indien, XIX Siecle'. No. 52. Signed 'A Deveria' in stone on lower right. 'GL' stamp on lower right. No printing en verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Achille Deveria (French 1800-1857) Lithograph Costume de Nymphe a L'OperaDeveria, Achille (French 1800-1857) Black and White Lithograph on wove paper, 'Costume de Nymphe a L'Opera du Temps de Louis XV'. Signed 'A Deveria' in stone on lower right. 'GL' stamp on lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Deveria Fashion Hand Colored LithographAchille Jacques-Jean-Marie Deveria (1800-1857) large fashion hand colored print. Measures 18.25 in. x 11.875 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Louis Hippolyte Bellange - Group of StudiesJoseph Louis Hipppolyte Bellange (French, 1800-1866). Group of Five Unframed Studies. Comprising "Guerre d' Italie, Salterino," 1857, gouache, watercolor and graphite, signed and dated "h. Bellange 18See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 1st Ed. Book Set MUSEUM OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE by RéveilAntique 8 Volume First Edition Set of MUSEUM OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE by Etienne Achille Réveil (1800-1851) & Jean Duchesne (1779-1855). Text in English and French with separate title pages forSee Sold Price
Sold2021POPE PIUS XI SIGNED MARRIAGE BLESSINGborn Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti in May of 1857, died February 10, 1939, was head of the Catholic Church from February 6, 1922 to his death in 1939, marriage blessing document in French text, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Deveria (french, 1808-1865) Portrait of a Man.Eugene Deveria (french, 1808-1865) Portrait of a Man. Pastel, signed middle left 19" x 15 1/2" Frame: 28 3/4" x 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH 1800 JAPY FRERES ONYX MANTEL CLOCKAn antique French mantel clock featuring a natural onyx case with gilt bronze mounts, cream porcelain and brass dial with signed and Japy Freres brass movement, serial number 1364 57. Includes a windiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ACHILLE DEVERIA Signed Retirement LithographACHILLE DEVERIA Signed Retirement Lithograph, inscription reads ‘To Miss Cornelius L Hillhouse from AJD Retirement’, subject a woman holding a book leaning on a desk, measures 18 x 15 1/4 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2021ACHILLE DEVERIA Signed The Lecture LithographACHILLE DEVERIA Signed The Lecture Lithograph, inscription reads ‘To Miss Cornelius L Hillhouse from AJD The Lecture’, inscription to lower left reads ‘Deveria’, subject a woman and child in aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847)Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) 'Roof Tops' indistinctly titled, signed and dated 'Leopold Leprince 1815' verso, oil on board 12.3 x 31cm ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Amedee Fouques - FIVE O' CLOCKBronze The plaque reads:"Five O'Clock" Hunting DogAcquired by the city of ParisFouques, Sculptor, Salon des Beaux-ArtsHenri Amedee Fouques(French, 1857-1903)Fouques was a student of Jules Cavalier andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875)Auguste Joseph Carrier(French, 1800-1875)Pair of Figural Pedestalspatinated metaleach signed "A. Carrier"40 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Émile Eisman-Semenowsky (French, 1857-1911)Émile Eisman-Semenowsky (French, 1857-1911) Émile Eisman-Semenowsky (French, 1857-1911) Portrait of a young lady, bust-length in profile, in a purple dress and large feathered hat signed, inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Etienne A. E. JOANNON: Hailing a Cab - PaintingOil on panel of a woman hailing a hansom cab on a rainy day in Paris, by Etienne Albert Eugène Joannon-Navier (French, 1857–1931), signed lower right "Joannon 1899". In Rococo revival carveSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875), Bronze Sculpture of a FairyUS$750
451 Lots AwayMarnie Collection AuctionENGRAVING AFTER OLD MASTER MELOZZO DA FORLI JESUS VATICAN FRESCOESUS$200
452 Lots AwayMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER OLD ITALIAN MASTERS FRESCOES AT THE SISTINE CHAPELUS$500
453 Lots AwayMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER OLD ITALIAN MASTERS RAPHAEL AND PERUGINOUS$500
454 Lots AwayMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING OF THE ST PETER BASILICA VATICANUS$200
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal StampUS$25(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Felix-Auguste Delaherche (1857-1940), France. Vase in glazed ceramics. Beautiful glaze in brown andUS$320
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal StampUS$50(2 bids)