Sold202219th C. Painting, Fishing Village - Joseph HorlorItem/Description: "Fishing Village on the Welsh Coast" 1881. Coastal scene features beached boats and a fishing village. Signed and dated lower right J Horlor 81.Joseph Horlor (British, 1809-1887) a lSee Sold Price
Sold2020H. Lester Robinson (British, active 1905-1930) RockyH. Lester Robinson (British, active 1905-1930) Rocky Coastal Scene, Oil on canvas/board, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 19 7/8 x W: 25 7/8 in. H: 12 W: 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017BRITISH COASTAL SCENE 1884, DAVID JAMES (1853-1904)DAVID JAMES(British 1853-1904)Sailing Boats off the Coast - 1884Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower right12 inches x 20.25 inches (31 x 51.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson’s is your sole anSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRITISH SCHOOL, COASTAL SCENE, OIL ON CANVASW. Wall (Irish/British, 19th century) possibly William Guy Wall (Irish, 1792-1864). "Coastal Scene", oil on canvas. Signed "W. Wall" lower left. Approx. 12" x 20" (frame), 8" x 16" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century British School "Coastal Scene" Oil19th Century British School oil on canvas depicting boats off the shore in coastal scene, bearing faded illegible writing to canvas reverse. Image: 13.5" H x 30" W; frame: 19" H x 35.5" W x 1" D. StreSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School, Coastal Scene, 19th CenturyI. Monlimen, 19th century British School, rocky coastal scene with steamer and sailing ship in the distance, watercolour on paper, signed bottom left. Painted wood frame. 9 x 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023British Coastal Ship Scene, Oil on BoardOil on panel scene of sailors on the beach, towing a ship to shore. Signed faintly and illegibly to the l.r. Import label from Great Britain, along with American gallery label. 10" x 15" (sight); 18:See Sold Price
Sold2024John D Taylor (UK,?-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John D Taylor (British,Scottish, ??? - 1900) NAME: British Coastal Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20See Sold Price
Sold2023John D Taylor (UK,?-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John D Taylor (British,Scottish, ??? - 1900) NAME: British Coastal Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20See Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Campbell Archibald Mellon (1876-1955)Circle of Campbell Archibald Mellon (1876-1955) British. A Coastal Scene, Oil on Board, 8" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Frank Henry MasonFrank Henry Mason (British, 1876-1965), Coastal Scene with Ships and Figures, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 10”h x 29.5”w, overall (with frame): 18.25”h x 27.5”wSee Sold Price
Sold2021K. M. Boyd (British, 20th Century)K. M. Boyd (British, 20th Century) Coastal Scene, watercolor, signed. Framed. Size: 6.75'' x 9.5'', 17 x 24 cm (sight); 14.25'' x 17.25'', 36 x 44 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Christopher (CM) Meadows (British, 1863-1947)Christopher (CM) Meadows (British, 1863-1947) "Coastal Scenes" pair of watercolors on board each signed. Both glazed and framed alike. sight 9-1/2" x 13-1/2", framed 19" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024SAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN COCONUT PALMSNewton, Samuel (B.1948) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Upson - signed lower right. Brush and palette knife were used to create this coastal scene. The gray clouds announce the upcoming storm, cocSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rindy (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: A Rindy (British, 19 century) NAME: Coastal Scene YEAR: 1883 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Minor scattered inpaintings. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022Hubbard (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hubbard (British, 19 century) NAME: Coastal Scene with Sail Ship MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch repair with corresponding inpainting. Some stable craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 26 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albany E. Howarth Etching, English Coastal SceneAlbany E. Howarth ( British 1872-1936) English Coastal Scene, etching on paper, signed in pencil lower right, blindstamps lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 9.5 x 15.5 in. plate size. 18 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2020W. A. Thornbury, British, 19th-20th century, MoonlitW. A. ThornburyBritish, 19th-20th centuryMoonlit Coastal Scene with Sailing Vesselsoil on panelsigned lower left, gilt-framed.Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate10 x 7 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017ELIZA ANNE PAYE (British 19th Century) A PAINTING,ELIZA ANNE PAYE (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Coastal Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 10" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017Winifred Percy Biddle (19th - 20th Century) British.Winifred Percy Biddle (19th - 20th Century) British. "St Ives, Cornwall", a Coastal Scene, Watercolour, Signed under mount, and Inscribed on labels on the reverse, 8.5" x 7.75". Provenance; Society ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH NEWMAN (New York, 1890-1979), Rocky coastal scene with sailboats., Watercolor on heavy creamJOSEPH NEWMANNew York, 1890-1979Rocky coastal scene with sailboats. Signed lower right “J. Newman”.Watercolor on heavy cream wove paper, 14.5” x 20”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Beattie (20th C.)Alexander Beattie, British (20th Century) Oil on Canvas "Coastal Scene" Signed Lower Right. Tag presented on frame. Measures 21-1/2" x 29", frame measures 30-1/2" x 38-1/8" x 3". Condition: Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Captain George Drummond-Fish (1906 - 1938Captain George Drummond-Fish, British (1906 - 1938) Watercolor on Paper "Coastal Scene" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 11-3/4" x 17-3/4". Frame measures 19-5/8" x 25-3/8". Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joel Owen(British, early 20th century) Pair of Coastal Scenes, both signed lower right "Joel Owen 19..?", oil on canvas, 24 x 16 in.; matching gold finished wood frames, each 28-1/2 x 20-1/4 in. Note: Label veSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLangston Auction GalleryFramed & Matted Print of a Caribbean Village Coastal Scene by Gilly GobinetUS$20
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersGeorge K. Gillespie (1924-1995) Coastal Scene Oil on board, 40 x 50cm (15.5 x 19¾) Signed€700
Nov 03Broward Auction GalleryGeorge Washington Nicholson (NJ,PA,1832-1912) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)