Sold2015San Ildefonso Native American Black on Black JarBy Marie & Julian Martinez, gunmetal finish, signed Marie & Julian. 3.5 H. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)See Sold Price
Sold2017San Ildefonso Pottery Jar - Marie & Santana1953-1954, Fine black-on-black pottery jar with Avanyu serpent design band. Very good condition. A few earlier versions were signed "Marie & Santana," but this one is signed "Maria & Santana"! 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019MARIE & JULIAN MARTINEZ SAN ILDEFONSO POTTERYNative American black on black pottery, San Ildefonso Pueblo, c.1925-1943, with repeated geometric border, signed on underside Marie (Marie "Maria" Montoya Martinez, 1887-1980) and Julian (Julian "PocSee Sold Price
Sold2021San Ildefonso black-on-black jar with geometricTitle: San Ildefonso black-on-black jar with geometric decoration Description: San Ildefonso black-on-black jar with geometric decoration signed “Marie & Julian,” by Maria Poveka Martinez (1887-19See Sold Price
Sold2018Marie & Julian Martinez San Ildefonso Small BowlSmall Native American bowl created by Maria and Julian Martinez, featuring a matte black design on black pottery. Singed to the underside "Marie & Julian". Approx. height 2.6", opening diameter 3.65".See Sold Price
Sold2016Marie Martinez San Ildefonso Black on Black JarMaria Martinez (1887-1980) San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico, black decoration on black pottery jar / bowl. Signed on the underside, Marie. Native American geometric motif. Measures 7.5" diameter, 5" hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maria and Julian Martinez Gunmetal Plate c. 1930sMaria Martinez (1887-1980) and Julian Martinez (1885-1943) - San Ildefonso Gunmetal Black on Black Plate with Geometric Design c. 1930s, 11" diameter. Signed "Marie and Julian" on the bottom. The signSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIA MARTINEZ AND JULIAN SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOMARIA MARTINEZ AND JULIAN SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLO BLACKWARE POTTERY VESSELSan Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico, ca. 1930s, ceramic black-on-black, signed Marie & Julian to underside. Vessel with geometric deSee Sold Price
Sold2021San Ildefonso Black Pottery BowlSan Ildefonso Black Pottery Bowl , c. 1935, signed "Marie + Julian", stylized bird design, dia. 10 7/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SAN ILDEFONSO POTTERY VASE SIGNED MARIE & JULIANThe black-on-black polished negative band with a water serpent encircling the rim, signed Marie and Julian on the underside of the base, circa 1923-1943, Measures 4 x 6 inches. We happily provide seamSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maria Martinez (1887-1980), Pueblo Pottery BowlBlack-on-black bowl with geometric slip design. Signed:Marie + Julian on base. Vessel is in fair condition, wear is evident especially around rim and at base.The Southwest Native American potter of SaSee Sold Price
Sold2015San Ildefonso Pottery PotBy Marie (1887-1980) & Julian (1897-1943) Martinez. Signed Marie & Julian. Balck on black in excellent condition. 3.3"H x 4.8"D. (FFPP-p.250,254,264-271;PIP-p.195-199;PPF-p.88-90;SPAZ-p.114-115;TWC-p.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Martinez and Julian Martinez - San Ildefonso Black on Black Jar c. 1930s-40sMaria Martinez and Julian Martinez - San Ildefonso Black on Black Jar c. 1930s-40s, Description/Condition: This pottery is in very good to near excellent condition; with very minor scratches. Signed bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tony Da (1940-2008) - San Ildefonso Black Gunmetal Jar c. 1970sTony Da (1940-2008) - San Ildefonso Black Gunmetal Jar c. 1970s, Condition: This pottery is in excellent condition. Gunmetal finish. Signed "DA" on the bottom. Published on page 34 of "The Life and ArSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARIA & JULIAN MARTINEZ SAN ILDEFONSO POTTERY BOWLNative American pottery, San Ildefonso Pueblo, black on black jar, signed on underside Maria (Maria Montoya Martinez, 1887-1980) and Julian (Julian "Pocano" Martinez ,1897-1943), approx 3.25"h, 4.7"diSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARIA MARTINEZ Native American Art Pottery Vase.MARIA MARTINEZ Native American Art Pottery Vase. Tapered neck vessel with burnished black finish. Image of sea creature with long forked tongue. Indian Pueblo Pottery. Signed Marie & Julian. -- DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southwestern Potteryto include: a small earthenware bowl, signed Adelphia San Ildefonso; Marie Martinez blackware low vase, glossy and matte black, signed on the bottom "Marie and Julian" (hairline from the rim downwardsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tony Da (1940-2008) - Black and Sienna Gunmetal Jar with Turquoise c. 1970sTony Da (1940-2008) - Black and Sienna Gunmetal Jar with Turquoise c. 1970s, Condition: This pottery is in excellent condition. Signed "DA" on the bottom. Provenance: Acquired from Frances Hamilton WhSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Zieu Chino (1907-1982, Acoma Pueblo), A polychrome pottery olla, mid-20th centuryMarie Zieu Chino (1907-1982, Acoma Pueblo)A polychrome pottery olla, mid-20th centurySigned: Marie Z. Chino / Acoma, N.M.The three-color jar with black on white raincloud motif above a terracotta washSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARIA MARTINEZ SAN ILDEFONSO BLACK ON BLACK POTTERY JARA traditional black on black pottery jar decorated with a traditional feather design by Popovi Da. Signed on the base Maria / Popovi. Measures 5.75 inches in height x 7 inches in width.We are happy toSee Sold Price
Sold20231920s Maria Martinez Black on Black Pottery JarBid with Confidence - Trust the Artemis Advantage: - 25+ years’ experience selling ancient and ethnographic art - Ancient items have been legally acquired, and are legal to sell - Accurate descriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black on Black Pottery Jar, Ildefonso PuebloSigned Pauline ( Martinez) in the traditional Maria Martinez style ( Pauline married into family and began making pots in same technique)..4 3/4 inches tall decorated at shoulder with feather design,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Black on Black Pottery Jar by Eduardo Ortiz Native AmericanCa. second half 20thC. Excellent with no chips, cracks or repairs. Features a repeating fish design. According to paperwork found inside this pot, the artist attribution was made. Originally purchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2018*JENNIFER NARANJO BLACK ON BLACK POTTERY JARSigned on bottom "Jennifer J. Naranjo Santa Clara Pueblo", approximate height 4 3/8", diameter 6 1/4".See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAcoma Pueblo Southwestern Native American polychrome black on white pottery jar, olla. 6 1/2"H x 6US$10(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanSantana and Adam Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1909-2002 / 1904-2000) Blackware PotteryUS$200(2 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanMaria Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980) Blackware Pottery Jar1923-1925US$400(5 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanMaria and Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980 / 1887-1943) Blackware Pottery Bowl, 1925-1943US$450(3 bids)
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAthena Depicted On Ancient Greek Black Figure VaseUS$295(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAnasazi Native American polychrome black on white pottery vessels: ladle and Chaco Canyon waterUS$200(1 bid)