Sold2021Shin Hanga Woodcuts [Monkey, Lanterns]Two (2) Shin Hanga movement color woodcuts. Shin hanga, which means new prints, was an art movement in the early 20th century Japan. Artist(s) unknown. Smallest measures 11.875-in. x 3.125-in. sheet sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Le Verrier Monkey with Lantern Car MascotLe Verrier squatting Monkey w/ lantern, reproduction. Brushed metal. Height is approximately 6 inches, 7.75 inches including base. Base is wood round tiered, approximately 4.75 inches in diameter. FroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Bronze Monkey w LanternFrench good patina bronze figure of a monkey holding a lantern on marble base. signed by M. Leverrier. 6 5/8"H x 5"D x3 1/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LE VERRIER , FRENCH ART DECO MONKEYMAX LE VERRIER (FRENCH, 1891-1973) FRENCH ART DECO VERDIGRIS BRONZE MONKEY HOLDING LANTERN , SIGNED M LE VERRIER - 3" x 5" x 6 1/2'See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A ROBED SAGEJAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A ROBED SAGE WITH SCEPTERLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyWith a monkey holding a lantern at his feet. Signed “Ryosai” on base.Height 9.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Bronze Monkey Figures, After M. LeVerrierPair of Bronze Monkey Figures on a Black Slate Base, After M. LeVerrier, One monkey holds a pot with a removable lid, the other monkey holds a lantern {Tallest monkey 6 5/8 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Le Verrier, Boubou, an Art Deco patiMax Le Verrier, Boubou, an Art Deco patinated art metal figural lamp or car mascot, circa 1930, modelled as a monkey holding a lantern, on square marble base, signed in cast M LeVerrier, 17cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE HIMALAYAN BRONZE CRYPTID W/ BASKETSUnmarked. Crouching monkey/Bigfoot creature with lantern and two baskets. Seated on a rocky outcropping. Base with copper seal. Dimensions: H 9" x W 6" x D 6" Condition: A few light spots of wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Faux Bamboo Monkey Cage Form Six Light LanternFaux Bamboo Monkey Cage Form Six Light Lantern. 22" H x 22" Diameter. Keywords: Singerie, Animalier, Figural, Gout Rothschild, Safari Style, William Wayne Co.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Maitland-Smith Bronze Monkey LampA Maitland-Smith Bronze Monkey Lamp with a tessellated horn lantern style shade. Height 24 1/2 x width 16 x depth 10 1/4 inches. Property of a Palm Beach CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large grouping of vintage Christmas tree light bulbs including: Figures including monkey, SantaA large grouping of vintage Christmas tree light bulbs including: Figures including monkey, Santa Claus, fish, bird, flowers, grapes, Uncle Sam, etc.; bubbling candle lights; oriental lantern bulbs; aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maitland-Smith Bronze & Penshell Monkey LampMaitland-Smith Verdigris Bronze Patina Monkey Lamp W/Penshell Shade - This lovely table or desk lamp from Maitland-Smith has a bronze monkey as the base with a curled tail that suspends a lantern withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Monkey Climbing Palm Tree Metal Tea Light Candle LanternPainted metal palm tree with golden coconuts candle holder/tea light lantern, with a place for a candle inside the base of the tree as well as on the top. Comes with a climbing monkey metal figure, whSee Sold Price
Sold2024Figural Toothpick HolderFigural Toothpick Holder, 3" x 2.75", Meriden #1 Silverplate, Monkey In Suit With Basket On Back, Holding Lantern And Cane, Fred Zumthurn Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 2: PRE-WAR AND POST-WAR GERMAN TOYS.First is an Ernst-Plank magic lantern toy in original box, also with box of glass slides. Box has paper label of cloud being chased by a monkey riding a donkey. Marked "EP" on label. Second item is aSee Sold Price
2023Hetian Jade Palace Lantern, Liao Dynasty, ChinaH. 81.5 cm. W. 32 cm.Weight. 31.50 kg.See Sold Price
Sold2022Yoshitomo Nara, MonkeyYoshitomo Nara Monkey 1995acrylic on paper 19.5 h × 14.25 w in (50 × 36 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Nara 95'. Sold with original invoice from Newspace. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018RARE TIFFANY GEOMETRIC & TURTLEBACK TILE LANTERNLEADED GLASS, FAVRILE GLASS & PATINEATED BRONZE C. 1905 ALBANY NY FORT ORANGE CLUB PROVENANCE (FIXTURE 15" TALL X 10" DIAM)See Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, New York 4 Sided Turtleback LanternTiffany Studios, New York 4 Sided Turtleback Lantern Bronze and turtle back glass. Impressed with early TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK tag. Ht. 22 in. Lantern 12 x 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Acquired from DeFina AucSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Historically Important John La Farge (American, 1835-1910) Aesthetic LanternA Historically Important John La Farge (American, 1835-1910) Aesthetic Lantern Opalescent and confetti glass and patinaed bronze. Inscribed 'J. LaFarge 1880' on multiple panels. Lantern 13 x 13 in. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, New York Turtleback Tile LanternTiffany Studios, New York Turtleback Tile Lantern circa 1910. leaded glass and patinaed bronze. with hinged bottom door inset with a circular Turtleback tile. Lantern 15 in Overall 35 in. The Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese 19C Signed Stacking Porcelain Qing LanternChinese 19th century Qing dynasty four piece stacking porcelain lantern is hand decorated with elaborate enamel floral and foliate designs on all four sections. The lotus blossom motif on the base sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, New York 3 Sided Turtleback LanternTiffany Studios, New York 3 Sided Turtleback Lantern Ht. 27 1/4 in. Lantern 8 x 6 x 6 in. The Estate of Howard D. Booher Sr., Atwater, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chamber Barrel Organ - Monkey OrchestraChamber Barrel Organ - Monkey Orchestra automaton. H 68-3/4" W 36" D 21". Estate of Bernard and Florence Zipkin. Copy and paste this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/57aqs1e31q7qynSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese polychrome-decorated eggshell 'monkeys' lantern on stand, 20th C.€500
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Edo period Monkey Scroll Mori Sosen (1747-1821)US$500
1 min LeftKellie's Estate SalesCarved Jade Beetles Moth Monkey Dragon Please see images for details regarding condition.US$840(5 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTin post lantern, tin smith made kerosene lantern with ruby flashed engraved panels, "C.H. Frost"US$425(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsU.S. Express Company Dietz #39 Standard LanternUS$240(3 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 early lanterns, 18th Century pierced tin lantern & rare 4 light tin lantern with glass windows,US$60(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPost and Company Brass Number 2 Conductors LanternUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho PeriodUS$750
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$120,000