Sold2023Ercole Barovier Eugeneo Animali FantasticiBarovier & Toso, Italy, 1951. Green iridized glass. Literature: Ercole Barovier 1889-1974: Vetraio Muranese, Dorigato, pg. 92 20th Century Murano Glass, Heiremans, pg. 98. 5.5"h x 8.5"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
2017Ercole Barovier - Glass bowl "Eugeneo". Murano, circaErcole Barovier - Glass bowl "Eugeneo". Murano, circa 1951 (h cm 14,5) Bibliography: Art of Barovier. Glassmarkers in Murano 1866-1972, a cura di M. Barovier, Arsenale, Venezia 1993, pp. 129, 131; AA.See Sold Price
Sold2021ERCOLE BAROVIER, BAROVIER & TOSO Un vaso inERCOLE BAROVIER, BAROVIER & TOSO Un vaso in vero "Eugeneo", circa 1951. Altezza cm 31.See Sold Price
Sold2019ERCOLE BAROVIER BAROVIER & TOSO Un vaso inERCOLE BAROVIER BAROVIER & TOSO Un vaso in vetro 'Eugeneo', 1951. Altezza cm 22,5. Letteratura: Marina Barovier, L'arte dei Barovier vetrai di Murano 1866-1972, Arsenale, Venezia, 1993, p. 157.See Sold Price
Sold2017ERCOLE BAROVIER, BAROVIER & TOSO Figura diERCOLE BAROVIER, BAROVIER & TOSO Figura di uccello in vetro Eugeneo, 1951. Altezza cm 25. Letteratura: Marina Barovier, L'Arte dei Barovier verai di Murano 1866-1972, Arsenale Editrice, Venezia, 1993,See Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier prototype Tessere vaseErcole Barovier prototype Tessere vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1961 polichrome glass tessere 4.25 dia x 9.75 h inches Incised signature and dated to underside: [Ercole Barovier 1961]. Literature: VenetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier monumental Spuma di Mare vaseErcole Barovier monumental Spuma di Mare vase Ferro Toso Barovier Italy, 1936 bollicante glass with metallic inclusions and applied wings 14 w x 6 d x 13.5 h inches Incised signature to underside: [ErSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier rare Intarsio vaseErcole Barovier rare Intarsio vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1961 fused glass tessere with controlled air bubbles 7.25 dia x 6.25 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American Collection 1840-1970See Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier rare Millefili vaseErcole Barovier rare Millefili vase Barovier & Toso Italy, c. 1956 alternating Tessere with opalino and clear glass bands 5.75 dia x 12.25 h inches Literature: 20th Century Murano Glass, Heiremans, pgSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier monumental Graffito Barbarico OpacoErcole Barovier monumental Graffito Barbarico Opaco vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1952 internally decorated glass with gold leaf 6.5 w x 5.25 d x 15 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Dorico Acquamare vaseErcole Barovier Dorico Acquamare vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1960 glass with blue and white tessere 4.75 dia x 14.75 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American Collection 1840-1970, BarovierSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Dorico Acquamare vaseErcole Barovier Dorico Acquamare vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1960 glass with blue and white tessere 5.75 dia x 11.75 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American Collection 1840-1970, BarovierSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Sidereo vaseErcole Barovier Sidereo vase Barovier & TosoItaly, 1966glass with fused hollow cane sections7 w × 4.5 d × 11.75 h in (18 × 11 × 30 cm) Provenance: BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Athena Cattedrale vaseErcole Barovier Athena Cattedrale vase Barovier & TosoItaly, 1964fused glass tesserae7 dia × 11 h in (18 × 28 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Intarsio vaseErcole Barovier Intarsio vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1961 fused glass tessere with controlled air bubbles 6.25 w x 4.75 d x 6.5 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American Collection 1840-197See Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Pezzato vaseErcole Barovier Pezzato vase Barovier & TosoItaly, c. 1950lattimo tesserae5 dia × 16 h in (13 × 41 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, Chicago LiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Diamantati bowlErcole Barovier Diamantati bowl Barovier & TosoItaly, 1968glass rods with square murrine9 w × 7 d × 5.75 h in (23 × 18 × 15 cm) Provenance: Mark McDSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Autumno Gemmato vaseErcole Barovier Autumno Gemmato vase Ferro Toso Barovier Italy, 1935-36 internally decorated glass with applied wings 10 w x 5 d x 13.5 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Murrino vaseErcole Barovier Murrino vase Barovier & TosoItaly, 1948amethyst and white murrine with gold leaf4.75 dia × 9.75 h in (12 × 25 cm) Ercole Barovier was awarded the gold medal at tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier broccaErcole Barovier brocca Barovier & Toso Italy, c. 1940 pulegoso glass with amber and gold leaf applications 7 dia x 14.75 h inches Signed with rare two-line acid stamp to underside: [Barovier Toso MuraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Parabolici vaseErcole Barovier Parabolici vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1957 alternating glass tessere edged in amethyst 4.75 dia x 12 h inches Incised signature to underside: [Barovier & Toso Murano]. Literature: VenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Marina Gemmata vaseErcole Barovier Marina Gemmata vase Ferro Toso Barovier Italy, 1936 internally decorated glass with applied wings and foot 7 w x 3.5 d x 10.25 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American CollSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier A Mugnoni vaseErcole Barovier A Mugnoni vase Ferro Toso Barovier Italy, 1938 glass with gold inclusions and applied prunts 9.75 dia x 11.5 h inches Literature: Art of the Barovier: Glassmakers in Murano 1866-1972,See Sold Price
Sold2018Ercole Barovier, Bicolori vaseErcole Barovier Bicolori vase Barovier & TosoItaly, 1967alternating glass tesserae4.5 dia × 12.5 h in (11 × 32 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Ercole Barovier CONCHIGLIA Shell Compote / Vessel, MuranoUS$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Ercole Barovier CONCHIGLIA Shell Compote / Vessel, MuranoUS$750(1 bid)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHErcole Barovier, 'Canne policrome multiple' bottle with stopper, 1958€700
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryErcole Barovier Art Glass a Grosse Costolature Clam Shell Centerpiece Bowl c1940US$1,500