Sold2019(6) VANITY FAIR SCIENTISTS CARICATURE PRINTS(lot of 6) Framed caricature prints on paper, after the originals published in Vanity Fair, (two) signed in print Spy (Sir Leslie Matthew Ward, United Kingdom, 1851-1922), (one) signed in print Ape (CSee Sold Price
Sold202311 original Vanity Fair Spy Cartoons by Spy, EBN & Cloister. Lithograph prints which span 1872-190411 Original Vanity Fair lithograph prints of "Spy Cartoons", published by Vanity Fair by Spy (Sir Leslie Mathew Ward 1851-1922), EBN (Eardley Norton) and Cloister (Charles Garden Duff 1852-1914). InclSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir Leslie Matthew WARD: Caricature PrintMatted and framed Vanity Fair colored caricature print "Spy", of Sir Saville Brinton Crossley, later Baron Somerleyton, after the 19th century original by Sir Leslie Matthew Ward (British, 1851-1922).See Sold Price
Sold2018Unframed matted Print Of The Statesmen Vanity FairPrint from Vanity Fair, Statesmen No. 296, admiral Sir William Edmonstone, Bart., C.B. M.P., with stamp on reverse, dated Vanity Fair, March 8, 1879, signed Spy, “ Chorus” Vincent Brooks, Day & SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED 1895 VANITY FAIR SPY DOUBLE A MASTERS MEETOriginal Vanity Fair Spy Double Print "A Masters Meet" Attended by: Captain Park Yates, The Earl of Lonsdale, Lord Willoughby de Broke, Mr T C Garth, and Viscount Portman. Vincent Brooks Day & Son LitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Box of Late 19th C. Vanity Fair Spy PrintsBox of various original and reprinted 19th century Vanity Fair Spy prints, some ex. libris. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vanity Fair Spy Prints (Leslie Ward)"Sir W. Crookes Scientist X-Ray," and "Professor Virchow Scientist and Doctor," Caricatures for Vanity Fair, 1903. Signed in print. Glass dirty. 12.5" X 7.5" (21.5" X 15.5"). (From a Great Neck, NY EsSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Framed Vanity Fair Spy PrintsFrames measures 19.25" x 13.25" image sight ranges from approx. 13" x 7.75". Includes Statesmen: Sir John Bennett, Mr. Joseph D'aguilar Samuda and othersSee Sold Price
Sold2017Grouping OF Three (3) Circa 1960s Vanity Fair OriginalGrouping OF Three (3) Circa 1960s Vanity Fair Original Prints by Spy. Includes: "Men of the Day" Mr. Edward Levy print, Jan Kubelik "Czech Violinist/Composer" print, and Arthur Sullivan "English MusicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four Framed Vanity Fair Prints of MenTogether with a small Spy print of "Sir Wm Crookes." 7"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL ANTIQUE VANITY FAIR CARTOON PRINT"On the Heath" by Spy. Signed in print, with registration certificate and information verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 27.25" ; (Sight) H 14.5" x W 20" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Age toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair 19C Spy Vanity Fair Prints of Fox Hunt MasterPair Original Spy Vanity Fair 1896 and 1903 Fox Hunting Master offset lithograph Prints. Larger of the two measuring 23 x 16 inches, is entitled "Berks and Bucks", dated November 5, 1903, signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misc. Artwork LotMisc. artwork lot (7) pieces including original photographs (Yosemite National Park), Spy print (Vintage Vanity Fair Illustration), watercolor of carriage etc.. Largest frame 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018LONG LAWRENCE, VANITY FAIR PRINTLong Lawrence, Vanity Fair print by SPY. C1897, framed, O.D. 15" x 9 1/4" LOT NOTES: Caricature of The Honourable Sir John Compton Lawrance. For Vanity Fair from caricature by "Spy", the pseudonym ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Dapper Sportsmen Antique Print Set (6)Set of 6 chromolithograph prints by Spy from original English version of Vanity Fair. Vincent Brooks, Day & Son, London, England, late 19th Century. 15" x 10 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Vanity Fair Print 1889 Sir Leslie Ward (The Artist Spy)Chromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 13.75 x 8 inch (35 x 20cm) Margins trimmed closed to image, otherwise Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2023SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsSix early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "The Sinner", "To the Manner Born", "Billy" and "Worksop Manner" by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "TSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFive early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "He Rides for Lord Durham" and "Mr. George by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Skeets" and "DannSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFour turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "Doggie" (1884) and "The Quorn" (1884) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, with "Bay" (1883) by TheobSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFive turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "The Huntsman" (1884) and "Serlby" (1899) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Berks and Bucks" (1903See Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFour turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "The Baby" (1884) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Count Strickland" (1893) by W.B. "Hay" HaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON K.S. Ranjitsinhji 'Ranji' Indian Cricket. Batsman 1897US$260
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Reginald 'Reggie' Spooner. Cricket. Batsman 1906 printUS$260
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Rajinder Singh, Maharaja of 'Patiala'. India. By MR 1900US$300
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Jack Hobbs 'A Tested Centurion' Cricket Batsman. WH 1912US$650
4 days LeftJasper52Wm. M. Thackeray VANITY FAIR Franklin Library 1st Edition 1st Print Near FineUS$190
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Harry Mallaby-Deeley 'The Prince of Prince's' Golf 1909US$300
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Charles (C.B.) Fry 'Oxford Athletics' Track & Field 1894US$380
Featured5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON HRH Prince of Wales later King Edward VIII. By Nibs 1911US$260
5 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Rudyard Kipling 'Soldiers Three'. Novelist poet 1894US$300
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMario Testino, The Prince Of Wales And Prince William, Highgrove, 2004US$100
Sep 29ArtelistedW. H. BARTLETT "Mills at Sherbrooke, on the River Magog" (1841) Vintage OriginalUS$150
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMario Testino, Gisele Bundchen & Robbie Williams, British Vogue, London, 2000US$100