Sold2022Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) (Executed in 2006.)Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door signed 'DOUG BREGA' (lower left) watercolor on paper 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) Executed in 2006. Footnotes: Provenance Robert Wilson Galleries, NantuckSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOUG BREGA (MA, 1948 - )"The Lobsterman", drybrush watercolor/gouache on paper, signed lower left, in silver ribbed ogee frame, matted under UV plexiglass, OS: 38 1/2" x 33 1/2", SS: 26" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega Original Winter Landscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Doug BregaTitle: Green Acres BlizzardMedium: WatercolorSize: 16" x 22"FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOUG BREGA After The Harvest.DOUG BREGA After The Harvest. Dry brush on cream wove paper, 1986. 539x780 mm; 21¼x31¼ inches. Signed in pencil, lower left recto, and with the artist's label, verso. Provenance: Private colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Doug Brega (American b.1948)Doug Brega (American b.1948) Apple on the Windowsill Watercolor on paper Signed lower left Doug Brega 23" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023DOUG BREGA, (American, b. 1948), Blue House with Grey RoofDOUG BREGA (American, b. 1948)Blue House with Grey Roofwatercolor on papersigned Doug Brega lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Dedham, MassSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOUG BREGA (MA, 1958 - )"Man of Kerry", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, depicting an elderly gent in a snap brim cap, facing right in harsh light, housed in a silver and gold domed molded frame with linen mat, underSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOUG BREGA (MA, 1958 - )"Chrissy", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, in silver molded frame, matted under UV plexi, OS: 36" x 30", SS: 28" x 21 3/4", fine condition. Provenance: From the Haynes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega signed watercolor- matted (not framed) 22 1/4"x 16 1/8" paper sizeDoug Brega signed watercolor- matted (not framed) 22 1/4"x 16 1/8" paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Doug Brega (American b.1948)Doug Brega (American b.1948) White Shed in the Winter Watercolor on paper Signed lower left Doug Brega 16" x 21"See Sold Price
SoldDOUG BREGA (American, born 1948) Tomato Lady (sheet size 21 3/4 x 25 1/4 in (55.2 x 64.1 cm)fram...DOUG BREGA (American, born 1948) Tomato Lady signed 'DOUG BREGA' (upper right) watercolor and gouache on paper sheet size 21 3/4 x 25 1/4 in (55.2 x 64.1 cm)framed 32 1/4 x 36 1/2 x 1 1/2 in (81.9 x 9See Sold Price
SoldDoug Brega (American, born 1948) Late Afternoon sight size 10 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 17 3/4 x 3...Doug Brega (American, born 1948) Late Afternoon signed 'Doug Brega.' (lower left) watercolor and pencil on paper sight size 10 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 17 3/4 x 35 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
SoldDOUG BREGA (American, born 1948) Mary Treat (sheet size 20 1/2 x 21 in (52.1 x 53.3 cm)framed 27...DOUG BREGA (American, born 1948) Mary Treat signed 'DOUG BREGA' (upper right) watercolor with gouache on paper sheet size 20 1/2 x 21 in (52.1 x 53.3 cm)framed 27 1/4 x 28 1/2 x 2 in (69.2 x 72.4 x 5.See Sold Price
SoldDOUG BREGA (AMERICAN, BORN 1948) TOMATO LADYDOUG BREGA (AMERICAN, BORN 1948) TOMATO LADY • Pencil on paper • Signed 'DOUG BREGA' (lower left); stamp from the Little Gallery, Springfield, Massachusetts (on the backing paper) •See Sold Price
SoldDOUG BREGA (AMERICAN, BORN 1948) MICHAEL GRIFFENDOUG BREGA (AMERICAN, BORN 1948) MICHAEL GRIFFEN • Pencil on paper • Signed 'DOUG BREGA' (lower right); identified on a label from Alexander Gallery, New York (affixed to the backing boardSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Framed Print After Doug Bregaafter the original watercolor titled "Noon Shadows" 25 1/2 x 31 3/4 in. (64.8 x 80.6 cm.), Frame: 33 x 39 in. (83.8 x 99.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Pullinger-Menemsha Pond, Martha's VineyardHerbert Pullinger (American, Philadelphia, 1878-1961). "Menemsha Pond, Martha's Vineyard." Watercolor on paper, possibly signed under the mat, identified in pencil on the reverse. Frame: 16.25 in., W:See Sold Price
Sold2020Doug Laird's "Home Ice Advantage" Limited Edition PrintDoug Laird's "Home Ice Advantage" limited edition print, signed and numbered 431/1500. This is of three kids playing pond hockey in the background of their home. This piece has been professionally douSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roseville Pottery Experimental Vasehexagonal form with two handles covered in a brown glaze on a textured background with blue grapes and green leaves on each side. 7 5/8 inches high, 6 3/8 inches wide, 6 1/2 inches deep. Unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2023Weller Pottery Coppertone Frog8 1/4 inches high, 11 5/8 inches wide, 9 3/4 inches deep. unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pewabic Pottery Cabinet Vasewith dripping green over grey glaze. 2 1/2 inches high, 3 3/8 inches diameter. Circular Pewabic Detroit impressed mark. Thomas Brunk. Pewabic Pottery: The American Arts & Crafts Movement ExpressedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rookwood Pottery Scenic Vellum Vasedecorated with a landscape. Charles McLaughlin, 1914, 6 1/4 inches high, 3 inches diameter, marked Rookwood flame mark/XIV/ 952/F/artist's monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weller Pottery Etched Matte Vasewith grapevine decoration. 12 1/2 inches high, 4 1/16 inches diameter, impressed WELLER.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pewabic Pottery Low Bowlwith a flowing blue glaze showing some irridescence to exterior. 1 1/16 inches high, 3 5/8 inches diameter. Circular Pewabic Detroit impressed mark. Thomas Brunk. Pewabic Pottery: The American Arts &aSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape, Figures by pond with a distant view of Newburgh, NY, attr, to Charles Winfield, in ornateUS$325(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMartling Pond Staten Island Antique American Original Hudson River School Landscape EARLY PaintingUS$30(2 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sKAWASE HASUI (Japan, 1883-1957), Benten Pond at Shiba., Woodblock print, oban yoko-e, 11.5" x 16.5".US$275(2 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DISH, LATE MING DYNASTY. Decorated with ducks in a lotus pond,£120
4 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Menemsha., Linoleum cut, 7" x 19.5" sight.US$200
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryChinese Carved Stone Agate Geode Carnelian Jadeite 14k Gold Duck PondUS$600
Oct 10Brunk AuctionsClayton Pond, My Grandmother's Fan Without Everything Else Around ItUS$100(1 bid)