Sold2019Washo Basket height 3 1/2 x diameter 8 inchesWasho Basket SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY height 3 1/2 x diameter 8 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
SoldWasho Basket and Paiute Seed JarWasho Basket and Paiute Seed Jar early 20th century lot of 2, includes: a seed jar with braided fiber handles length 10 inches x diameter 6-1/2 inches a Washo basket height 3-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Washo BasketEarly 1900s, Early polychrome bowl done in a nice tight weave and with wide red and black ticked bands. Very good condition, great darkened patina. 3" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis ''Datsolali, Washo Basket Maker'' 1924Edward Curtis ''Datsolali, Washo Basket Maker'' 1924 Plate 540 Photogravure 22''x18'' Sheet. Original edition with Van Gelder blindstamp in margin. Framed 27.5''x22''. Scattered foxing spots with stroSee Sold Price
Sold2015Washo BasketEarly 1900s, Early sturdy weave bowl with four simple butterfly/moth figures. Good condition, few missing rim stitches. 5" x 8-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021PRINT "WASHO BASKETS" BY EJ CURTISPRINT "WASHO BASKETS" BY EJ CURTIS, SIGHT 12 1/2" X 17 1/2", OVERALL 23 1/2" X 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Washo Polychrome Basket height 3 3/4 x length 8 1/4 xWasho Polychrome Basket SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY terraced geometric elements height 3 3/4 x length 8 1/4 x width 6 1/2 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Washo / Shoshone Polychrome BasketWasho / Shoshone Polychrome Basket second quarter 20th century finely woven with accents of red bud height 4 inches x diameter 7 inches Old collection labels read "Washoe / from Josephine / 1940" andSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Salk (b. 20th century)David Salk (b. 20th century)Three works:A Washo-style clay basketSigned to underside: D. SalkThe stoneware vessel in the form of a Washo basketry low bowl with baked iron designs3" H x 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold20231950s Paiute / Washo Beaded Degikup Gift BasketNative American, Western United States, Nevada, Paiute or Washoe culture, ca. 1950s to 1970s CE. A beautiful beaded degikup gift basket made from plant fibers over coiled cane, the exterior completelySee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 4 BasketsEarly 1900s, Including two flared utility bowls, a tray, and a pedestal basket, all single rod weaving - Paiute/Washo/Mono, etc. All in good/very good condition. Largest 2" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021CURTIS, Edward (1868-1952). A group of 8 photogravuresCURTIS, Edward (1868-1952). A group of 8 photogravures of Pomo, Washo, Yokuts and other California Native American baskets, portfolios 14 and 15: Pomo Seed-Gathering Utensils. (Plate 484, portfolio 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Great Basin Finely Coiled Bowl and a Storage BasketThe bowl early 20th century, possibly Washo, single coil open stitch with geometric decoration, 4 x 7-1/4 in.; together with a late 19th/early 20th century Southwestern oblong bundle coiled storage baSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bill Traylor. 4 Figures & Basket In Blue.Bill Traylor. (1853-1949)Four Figures And Basket In Blue.c. 1940-42. Not signed or dated.Graphite, tempera and conte crayon on found cardboard.Excellent condition with strong colors.Image is 11”RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Nantucket Lollipop Basket, 19th C.Rare Nantucket Lightship Lollipop Basket, Late 19th Century. This is an oval formed basket woven on staves pinned to an oval mahogany base and with two mahogany top bands pinned to each stave. BasketSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome California Mission rattlesnake basketFirst-quarter 20th Century Coiled round tray with a coiled snake and the beginnings of a second rattlesnake flowing off edge 4" H x 17.25" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CSee Sold Price
Sold2021B. Prabha ''Fish Basket'' 1967 OilB. Prabha (1933-2001 India) ''Fish Basket'' 1967 Oil on Canvas 42''x31'' Image. An early abstraction with native woman and fish basket. Signed and dated upper left. Original framing 43.5''x32.5''. PurSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Twevle Portuguese Basket Form DishesSet of Twevle Portuguese Basket Form Dishes Printed mark. 12 1/2 in. wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chumash basketA Chumash basket Finely woven with repeated fretwork bands, inverted triangle devices repeated below the rim, accompanied by a box of asphaltum fragments formerly affixed to the underside, restored. hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly, Tabac and Walnut Spotted Basket SetDale Chihuly Tabac and Walnut Spotted Basket Set USA, 2001hand-blown glass largest: 17.5 h × 15 w × 19 d in (44 × 38 × 48 cm) Set is composed of eleven elements. EtchedSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pit River / Hupa / Karuk / Yurok spruce root and willow polychrome basket hat. 3US$800(9 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Verte 'Flower Basket' Porcelain Large Jar, Kangxi Period 清康熙US$900
1 hr LeftFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design with serrated borderUS$350(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftSTAIRWhiting Manufacturing Co. Silver and Mixed Metal Basket Weave Sugar Bowl and CoverUS$300(4 bids)