Sold2023Shoso Woodblock: Kuchi-e, Dreaming Girl, 1896, NRJapanese woodblock print. Artist: Mishima Shoso. Subject: Dreaming Girl. Date: 1896. Size: Kuchi-e design measures 8.5” x 10.75". Condition: Very good color, impression, condition. Typical (fainSee Sold Price
Sold2018HERMANN KLOTZ (AUSTRIAN 1850-1932)HERMANN KLOTZ (AUSTRIAN 1850-1932) Bust of a Young Girl, 1896 carved wood height with base: 33 cm (13 in.); without base: 21 cm (8 1/4 in.) signed and dated on back This lot is being sold without reseSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARY HUNTOON (1896-1970) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGMary Huntoon (Kansas, 1896-1970) Girl with Sand Painting 1937 The etching from an edition of 100 prints, Huntoon number A8, is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and titled lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lajos R. Molnar oilLajos Rezes Molnar (Hungarian 1896-1989) Girl with Flowers oil on canvas, signed R. Molnar lower right, framed, good condition. 31 1/4 x 23 3/8'' Provenance: Collection of Otto & Melinda Bernath, AkroSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.D. Herbert Paris portrait exhibited at National Academy of ArtJames Drummond Herbert (American, 1896-1970). "Girl with a White Rose", circa 1924. Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Estate stamp and National Academy of Design exhibition label. Unframed. Dimensions: 20" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Leighton A Girl from Anacapri 1874 etchingFrederic Leighton, 1st Baron Leighton (English, 1830-1896) known as Sir Federic Leighton between 1878 and 1896. A Girl from Anacapri. Antique Etching on laid paper after the original drawing by masterSee Sold Price
Sold20241896 Erie Pneumatic Safety BicycleAntique 19th Century circa 1896 Ladies Girls Erie Pneumatic Safety Bicycle in Green Tone Marked on Badge Attached to Head Tube: " Manf By Erie Queen City Cycle Co Buffalo NY " Dimensions Approx: 67.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Happy Girl - Joseph Margulies 1896 - 1984Happy Girl Scarce Artist: Joseph Margulies 1896 - 1984 Print Type: Etching Dimensions: SS 4 1/4 x 3" Frame: 14 1/2 x 12" ConditionSee Sold Price
SoldAutograph Louis MannAutograph Louis Mann actor. signed card. Was a theater actor and director who worked on dozens of productions on Broadway alone! He made his Broadway debut on stage in 1896's "The Girl From Paris".See Sold Price
Sold2022Eisen Tomioka - Girl Praying in River 1896 kuchie RAREPublisher SIZE IN INCHES: 11.25 x 8.75 CONDITION: Excellent colors and impression. Good condition, with flaws as shown (with two folds typical of kuchi-e). Please see images. COMMENTS: Skillfully prinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elbridge Ayer BURBANK: Girl with Candle - OilElbridge Ayer Burbank (American, 1858-1949) oil on board painting of a girl with a candle, 1896. Signed and dated lower right "E.A. Burbank 96", pencil marks to reverse. [Art: 8" H x 5 7/8" W; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Portrait, Sir John Everett Millais19th Century Portrait after Sir John Everett Millais (BRITISH, 1829-1896), oil on canvas, Girl with her pet, canvas size is 30\" x 25\" monogrammed & dated 1889 lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Laszlo Neogrady oilLaszlo Neogrady (Hungarian 1896-1962)- ''The Goose Girl''- oil on canvas, signed Neogrady Laszlo lower left, minor surface grime and minor craquelure. 27 x 39''See Sold Price
Sold2022Laszlo-Neogrady Oil, The Goose GirlLaszlo-Neogrady (Hungarian, 1896-1962) The Goose Girl, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 21 x 25.5 in. canvas size, 26 x 30.25 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2021László Neogrády (1896-1962)László Neogrády (1896-1962), Farm with girl, oil on canvas, signed bottom left. 25X39cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Breitenbach. Pair of portraits, photographs(German, 1896-1984). 1) Pensive Girl, signed in pencil "Breitenbach" lr, dated "New York, 1945" ll, sight size: 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in., framed 2) Young Woman, signed in pencil "Joseph Breitenbach" lr, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROYAL WORCESTER FIGURES OF IRISHMAN (PADDY)AND IRISH GIRL (COLLEEN) DATE CODES FOR 1896 AND 1898. 17ROYAL WORCESTER FIGURES OF IRISHMAN (PADDY)AND IRISH GIRL (COLLEEN) DATE CODES FOR 1896 AND 1898. 17cm High (2)See Sold Price
Sold2015Malcolm Parcell 1981 ptg. The Goose GirlArtist: Parcell, Malcolm Stephens (American 1896 - 1987) Title: The Goose Girl Date: 1982 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 23 x 40 inches Description: Allegorical piece including 13 figures aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Laszlo Neogrady (1896-1962) Hungarian. A Young GirlLaszlo Neogrady (1896-1962) Hungarian. A Young Girl Feeding the Chickens, in a Farm Scene, Oil on Canvas, Indistinctly Signed, Unframed, 21.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Citroen Portrait of a Girl Signed LithoCitroen, Paul (Dutch, 1896-1983), Portrait of a Girl (possibly Chaja Goldstein), c.1950s, lithograph on paper, signed lower right, full sheet 19.75 x 15 inches, unframed. Provenance: The Estate of ChaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSet of 2 Antique German Wood Carved Boy & Girl Figurine, 1920s-1930sUS$140
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAttributed to Pu Ru (1896-1963) 溥儒(款, 1896-1963)US$500(1 bid)
2024KCM GalleriesFrederic Leighton Portrait of Captain Burton (Sir Richard Burton, British, 1821-1890) 1879 etchingSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Morris, British (1834 - 1896), page from The Kelmscott Chaucer, 1896, engraving, 15 1/4"H xUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Civil War 1ed Under Both Flags Photography Gettysburg Antietam VickerUS$72(5 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Art Students League Surreal Abstract Oil Painting ATTR Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974)US$20(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Civil War & INDIAN Memoir 1ed General Miles Native American Catlin RailroadUS$68(5 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".US$250
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBurlington Cedar Falls and Northern RR 1896 Statement From President C J IvesUS$20