Sold2023Christiaan 'Karel' Appel (Amsterdam 1921 - 2006 Zurich), CatChristiaan 'Karel' Appel (Amsterdam 1921 - 2006 Zurich), Cat, signed and numbered ea' (in pencil). Screen printing.26,5 x 35 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021KAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL, (Amsterdam, 1921-2006), ColorKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL, (Amsterdam, 1921-2006), Color Lithograph on Paper, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 21 ¾ inches x 29 5/8 inches, no margins as printed, pencil signed “Appel” lower right and editionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel, DogKarel Appel (Swiss, 1921-2006) Dog, 1969 color screenprint signed and numbered lower margin edition of 120 published by L'Oeuvre Gravée, Zurich, Switzerland blindstamp lower left 25" x 19 1/2" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Appel original painting IIKarel Appel, (born April 25, 1921, Amsterdam, Neth.—died May 3, 2006, Zürich, Switz.), Dutch painter, sculptor, and graphic artist. This is an original painting by Karel Appel in close to fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch/USA, DrawingAbstract drawing, color crayon or pastel on paper, signed lower right. Karel Appel was born in Amsterdam, Holland, studied at the Royal Academy in Amsterdam in1940-43. In 1958, Appel established residSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Christiaan Appel (1921 - 2006)Karel Christiaan Appel (1921 - 2006). arel Appel was a painter born on April 25, 1921 in Amsterdam, Holland; his father was a barber. He studied at the Royal Academy in Amsterdam in 1940-43. Appel souSee Sold Price
Sold2018APPEL, Karel (1921-2006)APPEL, Karel (1921-2006) Untitled Mixed media on paper Signed and dated on the lower right: Appel 67 75x52cm - 29.5x20.5" (à vue)See Sold Price
Sold2020[APPEL, Karel (1921-2006)]. FRANKENSTEIN, Alfred. Karel[APPEL, Karel (1921-2006)]. FRANKENSTEIN, Alfred. Karel Appel. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. 10 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, 191pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; dust jacket. FIRST EDITION,See Sold Price
Sold2020[APPEL, Karel (1921-2006)]. CLAUS, Hugo. Karel Appel,[APPEL, Karel (1921-2006)]. CLAUS, Hugo. Karel Appel, Painter. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1962. 11 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, 178pp. Numerous color plates tipped in and black and white illustrations.See Sold Price
SoldAppel, Karel - Abstract womanAppel, Karel (1921-2006) Pays-Bas / Netherlands Femme abstraite Lithographie signée en bas à droite Appel Dimension: 29" x 21" 74 x 53.5 cm ------------- Appel, Karel (1921-2006) Pays-Bas /See Sold Price
Sold2015Appel, Karel, Dutch 1921-2006,Title: " Hippie Portrait ", Original carborundum gravure and lithograph in colors on paper, 1974, Hand signed by the artist in pencil, From the limited edition of 130 , Publisher: Editions Canada, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2015APPEL, KAREL, Dutch 1921-2006,Title: "Tantrika II" from the suite "Tantrika" , lithograph on paper printed in colors,1988, signed by the artist, numbered from the edition of 75, , , Size info: ,sheet: 28 3/4 x 21 in. (70 x 45 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024APPEL, Karel (Dutch, 1921 – 2006). Untitled. N.d. Lithograp...APPEL, Karel (Dutch, 1921 – 2006). Untitled. N.d. Lithograph. Initialed in pencil to lower left. Numbered to lower right 256 from an edition of 300. Framed (plexiglass) 22 x 18”. Sight 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel Signed Color Lithograph OwlAppel, Karel (Dutch, 1921-2006), The Owl, c. late 1970s or early 1980s, color lithograph on paper, signed and numbered 151/175 at bottom, sheet 21.5 x 29 inches, floated, matted and framed 32 x 39 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karel Appel signed lithograph BearAPPEL, Karel (DUTCH, 1921-2006), The Bear, circa 1985, lithograph printed in colors, pencil signed and numbered 229/300, Published by London Arts, Detroit, framed in a gilded wood frame measuring 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel Abstract Face LithographAppel, Karel (Dutch, 1921-2006), lithograph, abstract face, 19 of an edition of 300, signed in pencil with a an embossed paper makers logo, image measuring 15 by 11 inches, in a black frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) PAINTED WOOD SCULPTUREFramed hand-painted multiple wood sculpture, "Face," signed lower right Appel (Karel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006), numbered 7/ 60, sight: 23"h, 17.25"w, overall: 26"h, 20.25"w, 12.25lbs Start Price: $1,00See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel APPEL (1921-2006) 'Femme' a lithograph. 1960. (W: 55 x H: 75 cm)Karel APPEL (1921-2006) 'Femme'  a lithograph, made in 125 pieces. Signed 'Bon A Tirer, Appel'. Bon a Tirer meaning the work has been approved by Karel Appel for print in this conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (1921-2006 Dutch) LithographFigure with bird. 6/100. Sign lower right and date '75. Sight 27in. x 40in. (68cm x 102cm) Framed 38in. x 53in. (96 x 135cm) Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75US$400
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100US$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL (New York/Italy/France/Switzerland, 1921-2006), Cirque., Color screenprint,US$200