Sold2017Round watercolor on paperWeft pencil, scene of "Hunters and their trophy", probably a preparatory drawing for a dish, first part of the 20th century (not signed), nice decoration with flowers on the border, tints and lively cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall: Cherub SceneMarc Chagall (Russian French, 1887-1985) in the manner of: watercolor on paper with pencil underdrawing, signed bottom left, stamped verso with unidentifiable gallery stamp, unsigned. Chagall was a RuSee Sold Price
2018KONSTANTIN ANDREENICH SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939), INKKONSTANTIN ANDREENICH SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, THEATER SCENE SKETCH, SIGNED. SHEET 2 1/2 X 2 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). RussianSergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). Russian. Pencil, Ink, Watercolor on Paper. Painting Measure 8 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and Frame Measure 10 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W. Russian stage designer, Sergei SoudeikiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall: Still Life with Vase and FishMarc Chagall (Russian French, 1887-1985) attributed: watercolor on paper, signed in pencil bottom right, unframed.Marc Chagall was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin. As an early modeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Natan Isaevich Altman W/C PaperNatan Isaevich Altman, Russian (18899-1970) Watercolor on Paper "Storage Room". Signed in pencil lower right. Good condition. Measures 11-1/4" x 15-1/4" (sight), frame measures 16" x 22". Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Ford watercolorCity scene in background, watercolor on paper, pencil signed at center. Dimensions: H 16.25" x W 15.5" Condition: Presenting nicely. 118See Sold Price
Sold2017Esther Phillips Watercolor Abstracted Barn and FieldPhillips, Esther (Russian/American, Western PA., 1902-1983), Abstracted Barn and Field, circa mid 20th century, watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right E. Phillips, 15.5 x 19.5 inches, wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Bertram Hartman, 'Village Scene - Hill Road.' Watercolor & Pencil on PaperSigned Bertram Hartman, 'Village Scene - Hill Road.' Watercolor & Pencil on PaperBertram Hartman , WPA Artist (American, 1882-1960). 'Village Scene - Hill Road.' Watercolor & pencil on paper painting,See Sold Price
Sold2017Esther Phillips Watercolor Snowy Mountain LandscapePhillips, Esther (Russian/American, Western PA., 1902-1983), Snowy Mountain Landscape, circa late mid 20th century, watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right corner, 13.5 x 19.5, matte black woodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Esther Phillips Watercolor Abstracted Tree and HousePhillips, Esther (Russian/American, Western PA., 1902-1983), Abstracted Tree and House, circa mid 20th century, watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right Phillips, 15.5 x 19.5 inches, wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO RUSSIAN WATERCOLORS ON PAPERTWO RUSSIAN WATERCOLORS ON PAPERTwo color renderings in watercolor and tempura of St. Petersburg scenes, both initialed "MZ". Both mounted to paper 12" by 9.25" with handwritten "St. Petersburg, '95"See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Alexander BenoisAlexander Nicolaevich Benois (Russian, 1870-1960), Parisian Scene, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 27.5"h x 40.75"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 51"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE DUTCH COLONIAL GUYANESE GENRE SCENERARE DUTCH COLONIAL GUYANESE GENRE SCENE, watercolor and pencil on paper, featuring soldiers marching in the street, with native inhabitants (probably enslaved) nearby, in front of a classic, regSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Roubtzof, Parisian Scene, WatercolorSigned Roubtzof Paris 1939, Alexandre Roubtzoff (Russian, 1884-1949), Parisian scene, watercolor on paper, 10" x 14", framed 13 1/2" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Kae Dorn Cass watercolorKae Dorn Cass (1901-1971) ''Merry-Go-Round, Euclid Beach'' watercolor on paper, signed Kae Dorn Cass in pencil lower left, matted and framed, very good condition. 11 1/2 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE 1843 RUSSIAN PAINTING BY NIKOLAI SVERCHKOVNikolai Yegorovich Sverchkov, Russian, 1817 to 1898, watercolor and pencil on paper drawing a horse drawn carriage moving through St. Petersburg. Signed and dated 1843. Nikolai Sverchkov was a painterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank van Sloun - California Coastal SceneDescription: California Coastal Scene Media: Colored pencil and watercolor on paper. Title: Untitled - California Coast Date: Early 20th century Measurements: 12.25" x 10" sight size, anSee Sold Price
Sold2023A RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA ABSTRACT PAINTING BY OLEG LIAGATCHEVOleg Alexandrovich Liagatchev (Russian, born 1939), watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper artwork depicting a colorful abstract composition. Signed by the artist and dated '85 on the lower right. MaSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. Lancaster Co., PA Folk Art Painting.19th Century Lancaster County, PA Folk Art Painting. Unsigned farmstead scene watercolor and pencil on paper. Period tag on verso inscribed "Done by Margaret C. Watson-Wiley". Provenance: Sam Stayer ESee Sold Price
Sold2018Christopher Murphy Signed Watercolor, "Sidewalk"Christopher Patrick Hussey Murphy (American (Georgia), 1869-1939) "Sidewalk" scene depicting a small alley way between two buildings Watercolor on paper Pencil signed to lower left Approx. 22" x 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Christopher P.H. Murphy Pencil Signed WatercolorChristopher Patrick Hussey Murphy (American (Georgia), 1869-1939) "Savannah Building" work depicting a street scene with small trees Watercolor on paper Pencil signed to lower left Approx. 22" x 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Josef Danilowatz (Austrian, 1877-1945) Dock Scene.Josef Danilowatz (Austrian, 1877-1945) Dock Scene. Watercolor and pencil on paper, signed LR Sight: 9.25" x 9" Frame: 18.5" x 17.5"See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE CHEREPOV (Connecticut/Vermont/Russian Federation, 1909-1987), Habor scene., Watercolor onUS$70
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRaphael Soyer, 'Woman Red Stocking', Black& White LithographUS$150
May 11Fichter KunsthandelJ. SCHRADER (1815-1900), St Cecilia surrounded by angels, around 1840, Watercolor€600
May 24Eldred'sGARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), Two illustrations:, Framed to approx. 12" x 15".US$100
May 11Fichter KunsthandelW. CAMPHAUSEN (*1818), Knightly wedding couple, around 1840, Pen drawing€200