Sold2024Bird and Botanical Antique Print LotVarious antique prints of birds and plant specimens. Including pair of engravings of African birds from Francois Levaillant, Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux d’Afrique, 1796-1808. Condition varies. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ash Parrot; 19 C Color Etching BarrabandAsh Parrot "Le Perroquet Cendre" Pl 100; Color Stipple Etching circa 1800 after Barraband by de Langlois from François Le Vaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets (Paris: 1801-1805); matted and fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Levaillant's "Oiseaux d'Afrique, " Three Framed Ornithological PrintsAfter Francois Levaillant, (French 1753-1824) "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux d'Afrique," published Paris 1796-1808, comprising "L'Echenilleur Gaune, Male;" "Le Roupenne Femelle; " and "Le Pavaneur MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francois Levaillant (1753-1824), "La Perruche aFrancois Levaillant (1753-1824), "La Perruche a Epaulettes rouges," and "La Perruche a tete Bleue," 20th c., pair of colored etchings, 67/200, from his "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets," presented iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francois Levaillant (1753-1824, French), "La Perruche aFrancois Levaillant (1753-1824, French), "La Perruche a gorge rouge," and "La Perruche Latham," 20th c., pair of colored parrot prints, 67/200, from his "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets," presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francois Levaillant (1753-1824), "The CaicaFrancois Levaillant (1753-1824), "The Caica Parrot," 20th c., colored print, #67/200, from his "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets," presented in an ebonized frame with a gilt relief liner, H.- 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Levaillant L'Amazone Femelle Parrot engravingLevaillant, Francois (French, 1753-1824), L'Amazone Femelle, Plate 85 from "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets", published by Levrault Freres, hand-colored engraving, 13 x 10 inches, framed 22.5 x 16.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols.Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols., Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon, edited by C. S. Sonnini. F. Dufart, Paris, An IX-X (Revolutionary Calendar), 1800-1801, vols. 1-28, 246 hand-cSee Sold Price
Sold2022DUMERIL: HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES POISSONS, 1865Auguste Henri Andre Dumeril (1812-1870) Histoire Naturelle des Poissons 1865 Dumeril, Auguste. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons. Paris, two volumes. Librairie Enclopedique de Roret, 1865. Fourteen sequSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Lithograph, Histoire Naturelle des Mammiferes - Monkey with BabyAntique monkey lithograph by c. de, painted by Jean Charles Werner. Titled, "Nouvou Fem". from Histoire Naturelle des Mammifères avec les figures originales d’apres des animaux vivants. NatuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Draparnaud, Histoire Naturelle des MollusquesHeading: Author: Draparnaud, Jacues-Philippe-Ramond Title: Histoire Naturelle des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la France. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez D. colas and Chez GabonSee Sold Price
Sold2021After François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES]After François-Nicolas Martinet (circa 1725-1804) [BIRD STUDIES] Eight hand-colored engravings, from Buffon, Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, Paris, 1770-83, framed. Sight of each sheet 10 x 8 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2019With 152 hand-colored plates of hummingbirdsHeading: Author: Lesson, Rene Primevere Title: Histoire naturelle des oiseaux-mouches [&] Histoire naturelle des colibris... Place Published: Paris Publisher:Arthus Bertrand Date Published:See Sold Price
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Angel Fish - Squalus Squatina. 116US$50
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Striped Surmulet - Mullus Surmuletus. 57US$50