Sold2022Steven Alexander, (American, b. 1953)Steven Alexander (American, b. 1953) "Uccello Azzurro" acrylic and gold leaf on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 24" x 20", framed 38-1/2" x 32-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED ABSTRACT PAINTING, STEPHEN ALEXANDERFramed mixed media painting on aper, Stephen Alexander (American B1953) Abstract Composition, unsigned, sight: approx 26.75"h, 20.75"w, overall: approx 39"h, 33"w, 19lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Longo (American, b.1953), Solid VisionRobert Longo (American, b.1953), Solid Visionlithograph with woodcut collage on paper, 1989, pencil signed, dated and numbered 30/42, published by Brooke Alexander, New York, full margins, unframed. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Steven DuBack, American (b. 1926), Tenants Harbor, 1961, ink on paper, 8 3/4"H x 11 3/8"WCharles Steven DuBack American (b. 1926) Tenants Harbor, 1961 ink on paper Signed and dated lower left. Exhibited: Louis Alexander Gallery, NY Museum of Modern Art, NY Biography from Portland Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES D. WATSONJAMES D. WATSON (b. 1928) American molecular biologist, geneticist and zoologist, best known as one of the co-discoverers of the structure of DNA in 1953 with Francis Crick. Fine pair of signed items,See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES D. WATSONJAMES D. WATSON (b. 1928) American molecular biologist, geneticist and zoologist, best known as one of the co-discoverers of the structure of DNA in 1953 with Francis Crick. Envelope from Cold SpringSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES D. WATSON AND FRANCIS CRICKJAMES D. WATSON AND FRANCIS CRICK JAMES D. WATSON (b. 1928) American molecular biologist, geneticist and zoologist, best known as a co-discoverer of the structure of DNA in 1953 with FRANCIS CRICK (19See Sold Price
Sold2022CECIL B. DEMILLE(1881 - 1959) American film director and producer of the classics 'The Ten Commandments' and 'King of Kings'. Partly-printed D.S., 8.25 x 3 in., Hollywood, California, Oct. 9, 1953, a personal check iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) The ShipwreckJohn Alexander (American, b. 1945) The Shipwreck oil on canvas signed John Alexander (lower right); signed and dated (verso) 90 1/4 x 99 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Allen A. Schuh, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Laurie Lipton (American, b. 1953), Untitled, pencil andLaurie Lipton (American, b. 1953), Untitled, pencil and charcoal on paper, 57" x 36.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021William LeQuier (American, b. 1953) Glass SentinelDESCRIPTION: William LeQuier (American, b. 1953) Blown glass sculpture depicting a sea creature titled: "Sentinel" Features clear, frosted, and blueish green hues throughout. Incised signature at creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) Blue Boy, 2003John Alexander (American, b. 1945) Blue Boy, 2003 monotype signed in pencil, lower right 29 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Budish (American, b. 1953), Moose, Signed with initials and numbered "©JB 34/99" within theJim Budish (American, b. 1953) Moose Signed with initials and numbered "©JB 34/99" within the bronze near the underside of the torso. Bronze with a red-brown patina, height 51 in. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Norton (American, b. 1953) In the Moonlight , 2004Jim Norton (American, b. 1953) In the Moonlight , 2004 oil on canvas signed Jim C. Norton (lower left); signed, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 30 inches Provenance: Cowboy Artists of America Annual SalSee Sold Price
Sold2024PETER HALLEY (AMERICAN, b. 1953).'Untitled', Geometric. Acrylic, fluorescent acrylic, and pencil on graph paper. Signed and dated '1993' lower right in pencil. Provenance: Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, OH, 1995. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Therman Statom (American, b. 1953), Ladder sculpture,Therman Statom (American, b. 1953), Ladder sculpture, Omaha, Nebraska, plate glass, blown glass objects, paint, 18"w x 8"d x 86.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruce Joel Cohen American, b. 1953 Untitled (Tiled Hallway), 1979Bruce Joel Cohen American, b. 1953 Untitled (Tiled Hallway), 1979 Signed and dated Bruce Cohen 1979 on the reverse Oil on canvas 65 x 41 1/2 inches (165.1 x 105.4 cm) Provenance: Sale, Hindman, July 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Therman Statom (American, b. 1953 Ladder-Luma, 1997Therman Statom (American, b. 1953 Ladder-Luma, 1997 mixed media signed (lower right) 72 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. Magin sold to Benefit the Following Four NaplSee Sold Price
Sold2022James P. Kerr (American, b. 1953), Bass Rocks SurfJames P. Kerr (American, b. 1953), Bass Rocks Surfoil on linen canvas, signed at lower left, inscribed on the verso, framed. Stretcher size 30 x 30 in.; Frame dimensions 37 x 37 in. Born in Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022April Gornik (American, b. 1953) Untitled (Storm at Sea), 1980April Gornik (American, b. 1953) Untitled (Storm at Sea), 1980 pastel on paper signed Gornik and dated (lower right) 15 x 24 inches. Property belonging to the JFM Foundation Collection, Denver, ColoraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Laurie Lipton (American, b. 1953), Too Long at theLaurie Lipton (American, b. 1953), Too Long at the Fair, pencil on paper, 53" x 30" Provenance: East West Gallery, London, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Terpning (American, b. 1953) High Country Camp,Susan Terpning (American, b. 1953) High Country Camp, 1992 oil on canvas signed S. Terpning and dated (lower left) 18 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Murdock American, b. 1953 Wrapped LemonsRichard Murdock American, b. 1953 Wrapped Lemons Initialed RM (lr) Oil on copper on board 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches (26 x 36.2 cm) Provenance: Susan Powell Fine Art, Madison, CT, 2008 C The Daniel and JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LINDEN FREDERICK, (American, b. 1953), Hot Dogs, 2000LINDEN FREDERICK (American, b. 1953)Hot Dogs2000, oil on boardsigned Linden lower right; titled, signed, and dated verso6 x 6 in., frame: 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...US$400(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsASSAEL, Steven (American, b. 1957). Skull. 1997. Graphite, ...US$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersNan Goldin (American, b.1953), 'Clemens at Lunch at Cafe de Sade, Lacoste, France', 1999, Cibachrome£280(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPetah Coyne (American, b. 1953) Untitled #884 P-97 (Stream Monk), 1997US$750
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD]. CHAGOYA, Enrique (Mexican-American, b. 1...US$425(2 bids)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryDanielle Desplan Framed Collage Still Life on Paper Suite of 3 - 17x18 eachUS$100
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseMICHAEL KENNA Signed Sepia-Toned GELATIN SILVER PRINT Stephen LIMITED EDITION NumberedUS$50
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘Summer Creek’ Signed & Numbered Print – 40x29US$400