Sold2024ROMAN BRONZE OIL LAMP WITH LEAF SHAPED HANDLECa. AD 100 - 200A Roman bronze oil lamp with an ovoid form and gently sloped shoulders. On the centre of the top is a circular fill hole capped by a scallop shell lid that still moves freely. The rearSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROMAN BRONZE OIL LAMP WITH LEAF SHAPED HANDLECa. AD 100 - 300A Roman bronze oil lamp. The body is of ovoid form with gently sloped shoulders and protruding decoration on the sides; seated on a round base; a raised tubular nozzle, a circular fillSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAN BRONZE OIL LAMP WITH LEAFRoman, Ca. 1-200 AD A bronze oil lamp with a large central filling hole in the discus, a rounded nozzle, a low concave foot with concentric circles, and a leaf on the ring handle. Nicely patinated.SizSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late Roman / Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ Leaf Handle**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Near East, Holy Land, late Roman Imperial period to early Byzantine Empire, ca. late 4th to 7th century CE. A beautiful cast-bronze oil lamp with a protruding rinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD. Size 5 1/2 inches length. 2 1/4 inches high. Fine Ancient Roman Empire Bronze oil lamp with leaf shape handle. Provenance: From the Estate of RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD. Size 4 1/8 inches length x 1 1/2 inches high. Ancient large Roman Empire footed Bronze oil lamp, with leaf shape handle. incrustation patina. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD. Size 3 inches length x 1 3/4 inches high. Fine small Ancient Roman Empire footed Bronze oil lamp with leaf handle with suspension loop. fine black pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Bronze Oil LampRoman Bronze Oil LampRoman bronze oil lamp; of a rounded nozzle with leaf-shaped fill hole and arched handle (losses, damage and antique restoration; as-is); L: 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.2nd century AD. Fine Roman cast bronze Oil Lamp with original lid in the center, handle with leaf handle. Private USA collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD. Size 5 1/4 inches length x 2 1/2 inches high. Fine Ancient Roman Empire footed Bronze oil lamp with elborate handle decorated with leaf and grapes,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp Ca.2nd-4th century A.D.Ancient Roman Bronze Oil Lamp Ca.2nd-4th century A.D.Size: 4 5/8 inches Length.A Cast Bronze oil lamp having leaf form handle with suspension loop. with green patina.Provenance:Collection of Robert CuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman Bronze Oil Lamp3rd-4th century AD. A bronze oil lamp with rounded body and nozzle with flared rim, basal ring, loop handle and ivy-leaf reflector with ring-and-dot and hatched ornament, hinged scallop lid. 225 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Style Roman Bronze Oil Lamp with Two Nozzles.Ancient Style Roman Bronze Oil Lamp with Two Nozzles. Putty lid with acanthus leaves motif. Heavy patina, rubbing. Measures 5-3/4" H x 5-7/8" W x 9" Long. Shipping $62.00 (estimate $50-$100)See Sold Price
Sold2015Roman / Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Filler, ex-MalterRoman/Byzantine, ca. 4th to 6th century CE. Cast bronze oil lamp filler with pointed spout, interior bowl supported by narrow foot, and attractive leaf shaped handle adorned with openwork, foliated deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Ancient Roman Bronze Figural Oil Lamp c.1st-4thRare Ancient Roman Bronze Figural Oil Lamp c.1st-4th century AD. Size 4 3/4 inches length x 3 1/4 inches high. Rare Roman figural oil lamp fragment with head of a man, leaf shape handle. choice greenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Roman / Early Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ LidEastern Roman Empire / Byzantine Empire, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A cast bronze oil lamp with a large cross-formee inside a leaf-shaped border forming its handle. The lamp itself has a deep, projecting spouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Byzantine Large Bronze Oil Lamp.Large bronze oil lamp having a center bowl with five wick spouts, Ca. 3rd to 5th century A.D. angular handle with a leaf shape thumb rest. Overall encrusted blue-green surface patina. Intact, exc. conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roman Grand Tour Bronze Oil Lamp. Dragon figural handleRoman Grand Tour Bronze Oil Lamp. Dragon figural handle with twin front nozzles, acanthus leave motif and mythological heads beneath the surface. Good condition. Measures 5-1/2" H x 10-1/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Bronze Lamp and KnifeMediterranean, c. 1st century BC-2nd century AD; The first, a Hellenistic oil lamp with leaf handle; and a bronze knife with iron blade, the handle terminating in an animal head, probably Roman. LengtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exhibited Roman Bronze Oil Lamp w/ Lion, ex-Royal AthenaRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st century CE. A stupendous leaded bronze oil lamp, cast via the lost wax (cire perdue) process, with an elegant, elongated body, a trapezoidal spout, and a magnificent hiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Roman Bronze Oil Lamp, Left Foot Wearing TrochasRoman, Imperial period, ca. late 1st century CE. A remarkable and quite rare bronze oil lamp in the form of a left foot wearing an elaborate sandal known as a trochas. The hallux toe rests on the uptuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Bronze Oil Lamp - Nubian FormRoman, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. An incredibly-detailed and striking cast bronze oil lamp in the form of the head of an African, who were known as Ethiopians (Aethiops) or Nubians toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Impressive Roman Bronze Oil Lamp w/ Faunus HeadRoman, Imperial Period, ca. late 1st to 2nd century CE. A stunning cast-bronze oil lamp depicting the deity Faunus on the end of the handle. Faunus’ expertly-stylized countenance features almond-shaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Bronze Oil Lamp, purported to be from HerculaneumRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st century CE. A charming cast bronze oil lamp with a crescent-shaped handle that projects outward at an angle from the rim. A small, round lid is attached by a chain andSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78181: A Nepalese Bronze Oil Lamp 13 x 13-1/2 x 6-1/2 iUS$400