Sold202218th/19th Century American School, Gilt American Portrait Frame, Carved and gilt wood.18th/19th Century American School Gilt American Portrait Frame Carved and gilt wood 29 1/2" x 24 5/8" sight, 30 1/4" x 25 1/4" opening, 39 1/2" x 34 1/4" x 3 3/4" actual Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024English School (Early 19th Century), Portrait of a Woman with a Feather HatEnglish School (Early 19th Century), Portrait of a Woman with a Feather Hatoil on panel, circa 1830, unsigned, presented in a carved giltwood frame. Panel 6 x 4 in.; Frame dimensions 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Lady, oil on linen, 38-1/4 x 31-1/4 in.; Bolognese style carved, gilt wood and composition frame, 46-1/4 x 39 x 2-1/4 in. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. J. Clayton Davie anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prior Hamblin School(American, 19th century) Portrait of a Girl in a Blue Dress, unsigned, oil on canvas, 27 x 22 in.; period carved gilt wood frame, 31-1/4 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021American School(late 19th/early 20th century) Portrait of a Chief, unsigned, colourman stamp from Toronto, Canada canvas verso, 23-3/4 x 18 in.; period carved gilt wood and composition frame, 32 x 26 in. - ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Porcelain Portrait Plaque/Gilt FrameEarly 20th century; painted portrait of Gypsy beauty, 4 x 5 1/2 in., in elaborately carved gilt wood easel back frame, 13 in. H., 9 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022British School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Gentleman, wearing a rose velvet coat and waistcoat, circa 1755-1760, oil on canvas, 29-3/4 x 25 in.; 18th century carved and gilt wood frame, 36-1/8 x 31-1/4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 4 18/19th Century Probably Italian Carved andSet of 4 18/19th Century Probably Italian Carved and Gilt wood Cartouche Form Wood Panels With Painted Scenes, three landscapes with figures and one interior. Unsigned. Overall good unrestored antiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2016British School(18th century) Group of three portraits; Woman in Red Dress, Woman in Blue Dress, unsigned, oil on canvas, 14-1/4 x 12 in. and 13-7/8 x 11-3/4 (He); matching carved and gilt wood oval frames with foliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique oil on canvas depicting young boyAntique oil on canvas depicting portrait of a young boy. Carved gilt wood frame. Signed H. Halthing 1888. 19th century. Overall 29"h x 25 3/4"w, Sight size 18 3/4"h x 15 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seven Small Framed PlaquesBritish/Continental, 19th/20th century, four Wedgwood black basalt portraits of emperors, inscribed "Otho", "Galba", "Vespasian", and "Domitia", carved giltwood and composition frames, 5-1/8 x 4-3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold202417th Century Spanish School Portrait, Frame(17th century) Smiling Man with Game Pie, unsigned, oil on canvas, 35-3/4 x 26-3/4 in.; Spanish Baroque carved, painted, and parcel gilt wood panel frame, 43-3/4 x 35 x 2 in. Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold202319thC Oil Painting Portrait Quaker Woman Holding a Bible Giltwood FrameCa. 19thC. American. No rips or repairs. Spot of paint scuff as shown. Apparently unsigned. Carved giltwood frame matches the one shown in the next lot. Sight size 19 3/4" by 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022American School - Portrait of a LadyLot 23 American School Portrait of a Lady (late 19th century) oil on canvas 30 x 25 inches frame dimensions: 39 1/4 x 34 1/4 x 4 inches, large and ornately carved giltwood Provenance: From a Deal, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rococo Style Carved & Gilt Wood Wall BracketsItalian, 20th century, each with shaped and molded shelves over finely carved scrolling leaf supports, comprising: One pair, marked verso "Made in Italy"; 8 1/4"W, 4 1/2"D, 8 1/4"H---One pair, stampedSee Sold Price
Sold202415 1/4" Very Old Thai Carved Wood & Gold Gilt Buddha 19th Century15 1/4" Very Old Thai Carved Wood & Gold Gilt Buddha. Hand Carved from one solid piece of wood. Nice restoration candidate. Missing a little off the top of his hat, part of one earring and has a woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. Serrure, Portrait of a Lady O/C(20th Century) in the manner of Sargent, the subject seated in a pale blue gown, fine custom carved giltwood frame. 43" high, 30 3/4" deep. Property from the Estates of Eve & Peter Mancino, BridgewateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Thomas Beach(British, 1738–1806) Portrait of a Smiling Boy in a Landscape with a Greyhound, unsigned, oil on canvas, 53-3/4 x 41 in.; original English 18th century Maratta carved and gilt wood frame, 61-3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of a GentlemanA turn of the century American oil on artist board portrait of a gentleman. Depicted seated in a cape. Surface craquelure and grunge. Image 9 x 11 1/2" high, in a Gilt wood and gesso frame, 14 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021British School Portrait(18th century) Child with a Dove, unsigned, oil on canvas, 29-3/4 x 24-3/4; carved and gilt wood frame 34-7/8 x 30 in. - Provenance: Gordon Gridley Antiques; Property from the Collection of Dudley andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School Portrait(19th century)Woman With Blue Kerchief, unsigned, 9-3/4 x 7-1/2 in.; carved and gilt wood Florentine frame, 15-1/2 x 13-1/2 in. - Provenance: Private Collection, Greenville, North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Mary Beale(British, 1632-1697) Portrait of a Woman Wearing at Blue and White Satin Gown, unsigned, oil on canvas, 28-3/4 x 24-1/2 in.; possibly original 17th century carved and gilt wood Lely type frame, linedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint AugustineUS$100(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78133: A Pair of Chinese Carved Reticulated Giltwood PaUS$5,500(4 bids)