SoldTlingit and Makah BasketsTlingit and Makah Baskets first half 20th century lot of 3, includes:a kettle-shaped basket with three legs and false embroidered starsheight 3-1/4 inches x diameter 3-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Makah Basket [Cedar Weave]Large Makah basket measures 13.5 in. x 9.5 in. across top x 6 in. tall and 6 in. x 9 in. at cedar weaved base. Provenance: Montana private collection. If lot is absent of a condition report one may beSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Native American Makah Basket with Lid** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Native American Indian, Northwest United States, Washington state, Makah, ca. 1910 CE. Finely twined roSee Sold Price
Sold2023Makah Basket w/Scalloped RimMakah weaved basket with scalloped rim (note one scallop in need of repair). Weaved cedar base. Measures 5.5 in. tall to rim x 8.25 in. across rim x 5.25 in. diameter at base. If lot is absent of a coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Lidded Pictorial Makah Baskets20th century, the largest with a knobbed lid, squirrel and bird figures, cedar base, 4-1/4 x 4-1/4 in.; one with cat face on lid and rodents on sides, cedar base, 2-1/4 x 3-3/4 in.; the smallest withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grp: 5 Hooper Bay & Makah Baskets & ThimbleGroup of five Hooper Bay and Makah basketry pieces. Includes four baskets, three with lids, and one thimble. Height ranges from 1 in to 6 in; diameter ranges from 1 in to 4 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Constance W. Speth (WA b-1934) Makah BasketsA mixed media / pencil and colors drawing on cardboard by Pacific Northwest artist Constance Webber Speth (Ellensburg, WA, b-1934). The drawing depicts Northwest Coast baskets, including Makah. FaintlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Makah Trinket BasketsMakah Trinket Baskets second - third quarter 20th century lot of 7, includes: lidded Makah basket, damaged, with old collection label reading "Makah basket / Presented by / Doris Alvard / 1936" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Makah Cat Face Basket and Lid and a Pomo BasketMakah Cat Face Basket and Lid and a Pomo Basket The Makah basket 2 1/4 x 4 in. diam., the Pomo basket 3 1/2 x 7 in. diam. The Makah basket Dennis Eros American Art, Ocean Park, WA, 1996. The Pomo basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Northwest Coast BasketsWashington State, probably Makah baskets, both with plaited cedar bases and twined polychrome decorative bands; oblong basket, 3-1/2 x 10-1/2 in.; round with orange, green and purple bands, 2-3/4 x 5-See Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETSFIVE NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETSIncludes a polychrome lidded, 6.5" Hopi basket of geometric design; a 3" finely woven polychrome decorated Makah basket (northwest North America); and threeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grp: 3 Northwest Coast BasketsGroup of three Northwest Coast Native American baskets, all lovely polychrome weavings. Includes one modern Nooka/Makah basket with a braided handle. Rectangular Basket; Height: 9 1/2 in x width: 13 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Box Lot of BasketsVarious Ages, Collection of baskets including a round polychrome lidded Makah basket tagged Irene Ward, a Quinault basket with faded color band, a lidless Makah polychrome with continuous arrow designSee Sold Price
Sold201920th c. Northwest Coast Makah Woven BasketOne 20th c. Northwest Coast Makah basket, featuring an imbricated center band woven with fish, birds, and boats. Dimensions: Height: 10 in x width: 12 in. SKU: 02936See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 5: NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS.Lot consists of: (A) 3 Nootka/Makah baskets. Largest basket features totemic bear faces and a black and red band. Measures: 6" x 3". (B) Papago basket with "H" design. Measures: 5" x 3". (C) Washoe siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 4 Vintage Indian BasketsA north-west coast Makah basket bottom, 3m 1/2 inch - a 6 inch Cherokee basket with tag - North-east coast rectangular lidded basket 7 x 4 x 3- and a covered round north-east coast basket, 8 x 4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three American Indian BasketsIncluding a two handled imbricated tray Salish/Fraser River/Thompson River, 13 x 18 x 3" high; plus a Nootica-Makah basket with checkerboard base, 4" diameter x 3" high; and a Hopi basket, undecoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 3) Native American basket group, consisting of(Lot of 3) Native American basket group consisting of a Mic-Mac quill basket Makah basket with duck motifs with an Eastern Woodlands birch bark basket largest: 3""hSee Sold Price
Sold201813pc Northwest Coast Indian Baskets & Doll. Sizes range13pc Northwest Coast Indian Baskets & Doll. Sizes range from 2''x3'' to 7''x5''. Includes Klamath, Quinault, Olympica Peninsula, Tsimshian, Haida, and Makah baskets. Circa early to mid 20th century. ASee Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF NOOTKA/MAKAH BASKETSA PAIR OF NOOTKA/MAKAH BASKETS. Woven out of cedar bark with traditional weave bands containing birds, whales, and arrows, both retaining original strap handles. Greatest size height 16 inches (includSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nuu-chah-nulth / Makah Polychrome BasketsNuu-chah-nulth / Makah Polychrome Baskets early 20th century lot of 5, includes: small oblong basket with open work rim height 2-1/2 inches x diameter 6 inches small round basket with broken open workSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pit River / Hupa / Karuk / Yurok spruce root and willow polychrome basket hat. 3US$800(9 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Verte 'Flower Basket' Porcelain Large Jar, Kangxi Period 清康熙US$900
93 Lots AwayFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design with serrated borderUS$375(5 bids)